Poddar Pigments Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹265 Cr
- P/E
- 17.41
- ROE
- 5.16%
- PEG
- -1.40
- Price to sales
- 0.71
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- 52W high / low
- ₹311 / ₹203
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 7.53%
- EBITDA margin
- 6.02%
- Net profit margin
- 4.91%
- Promoter holding
- 62.43%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹374 Cr
Incorporated in 1991, Poddar Pigments is a manufacturer of Color & Additive Master batches for dope dyeing of man-made fibers, various plastic applications[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Poddar Pigments Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Poddar Pigments Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Poddar Pigments Ltd
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 62.43% | 62.43% | 62.43% | 62.43% | 62.43% | 62.43% | 62.43% | 62.43% | 62.43% | 62.43% | 62.43% | 62.43% |
| FIIs + | 0.48% | 0.20% | 0.00% | 0.13% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| DIIs + | 0.24% | 0.24% | 0.24% | 0.24% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% | 0.23% |
| Public + | 36.84% | 37.14% | 37.33% | 37.20% | 37.34% | 37.34% | 37.34% | 37.33% | 37.33% | 37.33% | 37.35% | 37.34% |
| No. of Shareholders | 9,831 | 10,313 | 9,805 | 9,695 | 10,271 | 10,010 | 10,074 | 10,000 | 9,691 | 9,416 | 9,272 | 9,499 |
Financials of Poddar Pigments Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 89.06 | 90.08 | 97.91 | 98.85 | 92.08 | 90.39 | 87.17 | 91.26 | 91.41 | 91.74 | 100.45 | 90.13 | 94.13 |
| Expenses + | 80.76 | 81.07 | 85.92 | 87.86 | 85.34 | 83.23 | 80.14 | 84.65 | 84.88 | 85.43 | 96.18 | 84.76 | 89.30 |
| Operating Profit | 8.30 | 9.01 | 11.99 | 10.99 | 6.74 | 7.16 | 7.03 | 6.61 | 6.53 | 6.31 | 4.27 | 5.37 | 4.83 |
| OPM % | 9.32% | 10.00% | 12.25% | 11.12% | 7.32% | 7.92% | 8.06% | 7.24% | 7.14% | 6.88% | 4.25% | 5.96% | 5.13% |
| Other Income + | 1.85 | 1.78 | 1.78 | 1.43 | 2.62 | 1.51 | 1.40 | 2.07 | 0.92 | 0.24 | 3.61 | 4.90 | 2.72 |
| Interest | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.33 | 0.19 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.68 | 0.24 | 0.10 |
| Depreciation | 1.65 | 1.64 | 1.80 | 2.04 | 2.07 | 1.90 | 1.94 | 2.30 | 2.30 | 2.34 | 2.45 | 2.86 | 3.01 |
| Profit before tax | 8.46 | 9.06 | 11.91 | 10.30 | 7.19 | 6.70 | 6.16 | 6.19 | 5.03 | 4.05 | 4.75 | 7.17 | 4.44 |
| Tax % | 28.25% | 21.19% | 26.45% | 26.21% | 28.93% | 25.97% | 16.40% | 32.79% | 28.43% | 44.44% | 0.21% | 35.15% | 29.05% |
| Net Profit + | 6.07 | 7.14 | 8.75 | 7.61 | 5.12 | 4.95 | 5.14 | 4.17 | 3.60 | 2.25 | 4.74 | 4.65 | 3.15 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.72 | 6.73 | 8.25 | 7.17 | 4.83 | 4.67 | 4.84 | 3.93 | 3.39 | 2.12 | 4.47 | 4.38 | 2.97 |
Financials of Poddar Pigments Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 318 | 326 | 329 | 334 | 357 | 357 | 261 | 296 | 341 | 369 | 368 | 375 | 376 |
| Expenses + | 295 | 302 | 301 | 309 | 334 | 329 | 231 | 269 | 303 | 329 | 336 | 345 | 356 |
| Operating Profit | 23 | 24 | 27 | 25 | 23 | 28 | 30 | 27 | 38 | 40 | 32 | 30 | 21 |
| OPM % | 7% | 7% | 8% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 11% | 9% | 11% | 11% | 9% | 8% | 6% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 11 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | 22 | 25 | 28 | 28 | 24 | 29 | 31 | 29 | 37 | 39 | 30 | 20 | 20 |
| Tax % | 26% | 27% | 28% | 33% | 30% | 26% | 24% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 16 | 18 | 20 | 19 | 17 | 21 | 24 | 21 | 27 | 29 | 23 | 15 | 15 |
| EPS in Rs | 15.37 | 17.29 | 19.10 | 18.01 | 15.59 | 20.03 | 22.30 | 20.03 | 25.77 | 27.16 | 21.51 | 13.91 | 13.94 |
| Dividend Payout % | 16% | 14% | 18% | 19% | 19% | 0% | 11% | 12% | 14% | 15% | 19% | 29% |
Financials of Poddar Pigments Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 84 | 99 | 150 | 187 | 208 | 178 | 232 | 307 | 283 | 338 | 353 | 340 | 367 |
| Borrowings + | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 9 |
| Other Liabilities + | 28 | 24 | 27 | 24 | 27 | 33 | 24 | 35 | 38 | 40 | 38 | 55 | 58 |
| Total Liabilities | 123 | 137 | 189 | 222 | 246 | 221 | 267 | 353 | 332 | 388 | 414 | 412 | 444 |
| Fixed Assets + | 26 | 25 | 27 | 26 | 38 | 36 | 35 | 98 | 101 | 121 | 123 | 159 | 155 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 36 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 6 | 12 | 56 | 82 | 87 | 50 | 91 | 122 | 70 | 100 | 100 | 80 | 109 |
| Other Assets + | 91 | 100 | 105 | 115 | 120 | 127 | 105 | 125 | 160 | 168 | 188 | 172 | 180 |
| Total Assets | 123 | 137 | 189 | 222 | 246 | 221 | 267 | 353 | 332 | 388 | 414 | 412 | 444 |
Financials of Poddar Pigments Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 19 | 4 | 27 | 7 | 22 | 31 | 24 | -3 | 16 | 21 | 12 | 55 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -7 | -8 | -14 | -6 | -16 | -26 | -26 | -1 | -0 | -24 | -25 | -41 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -9 | -1 | -5 | -3 | -5 | -4 | -0 | -3 | -7 | -0 | 7 | -12 |
| Net Cash Flow | 3 | -5 | 8 | -2 | 2 | 0 | -3 | -7 | 8 | -3 | -6 | 3 |
| Free Cash Flow | 18 | 2 | 23 | 7 | 1 | 12 | 6 | -36 | 12 | -5 | -12 | 23 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 109% | 46% | 128% | 61% | 127% | 136% | 108% | 12% | 62% | 71% | 55% | 189% |
Financials of Poddar Pigments Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 39 | 57 | 57 | 52 | 48 | 42 | 57 | 65 | 57 | 67 | 64 | 84 |
| Inventory Days | 57 | 53 | 47 | 67 | 64 | 69 | 87 | 110 | 97 | 82 | 94 | 97 |
| Days Payable | 22 | 17 | 22 | 19 | 19 | 23 | 24 | 26 | 33 | 27 | 23 | 44 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 74 | 93 | 82 | 101 | 94 | 88 | 120 | 148 | 121 | 122 | 136 | 137 |
| Working Capital Days | 67 | 81 | 77 | 92 | 82 | 72 | 98 | 119 | 97 | 105 | 104 | 113 |
| ROCE % | 25% | 24% | 21% | 15% | 12% | 14% | 14% | 10% | 12% | 12% | 9% | 7% |
Continue your research
What Poddar Pigments Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
