Prakash Industries Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,047 Cr
- P/E
- 6.53
- ROE
- 9.65%
- PEG
- 0.31
- Price to sales
- 0.59
- Debt to equity
- 0.14
- 52W high / low
- ₹168 / ₹111
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 1.58%
- EBITDA margin
- 15.05%
- Net profit margin
- 9.58%
- Promoter holding
- 44.38%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹3,474 Cr
Prakash Industries Ltd is engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of Steel Products and generation of Power. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Ferrous Metals
on management's own guidance
- Jindal SteelGood growth2
- Strong growth1
- Indian MetalsGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Ferrous Metals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹52 Cr | 8.3 | |
| 2 | Jindal Steel | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.08L Cr | 33.6 |
| 3 | Indian Metals | 20–40% | Flat | ₹5,888 Cr | 11.2 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹5,614 Cr | 38.4 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | ₹7,209 Cr | 18.2 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹3.05L Cr | 19.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Prakash Industri.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Ferrous Metals rankingFinancials of Prakash Industri
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Prakash Industri
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,011 | 1,013 | 889 | 885 | 890 | 1,167 | 1,077 | 926 | 845 | 1,037 | 723 | 799 | 920 |
| Expenses + | 902 | 895 | 761 | 762 | 767 | 1,035 | 946 | 801 | 713 | 899 | 615 | 674 | 777 |
| Operating Profit | 108 | 118 | 128 | 123 | 123 | 132 | 131 | 125 | 132 | 138 | 108 | 124 | 143 |
| OPM % | 11% | 12% | 14% | 14% | 14% | 11% | 12% | 13% | 16% | 13% | 15% | 16% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 30 | 16 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 6 |
| Interest | 16 | 19 | 17 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 14 |
| Depreciation | 38 | 39 | 38 | 38 | 37 | 35 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 42 | 42 | 42 | 42 |
| Profit before tax | 58 | 89 | 89 | 81 | 87 | 90 | 90 | 84 | 91 | 91 | 62 | 84 | 93 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -2% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -3% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | 58 | 89 | 89 | 81 | 89 | 90 | 90 | 84 | 91 | 91 | 62 | 87 | 93 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.24 | 4.99 | 4.99 | 4.50 | 4.96 | 5.05 | 5.05 | 4.68 | 5.07 | 5.10 | 3.44 | 4.85 | 5.21 |
Financials of Prakash Industri
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2,830 | 2,053 | 2,174 | 2,935 | 3,588 | 2,974 | 3,216 | 3,929 | 3,444 | 3,678 | 4,014 | 3,479 |
| Expenses + | 2,420 | 1,863 | 1,909 | 2,351 | 2,799 | 2,624 | 2,901 | 3,538 | 3,031 | 3,185 | 3,495 | 2,965 |
| Operating Profit | 410 | 190 | 264 | 584 | 788 | 350 | 315 | 391 | 413 | 493 | 520 | 513 |
| OPM % | 14% | 9% | 12% | 20% | 22% | 12% | 10% | 10% | 12% | 13% | 13% | 15% |
| Other Income + | -241 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 64 | 25 | 29 |
| Interest | 61 | 69 | 75 | 89 | 102 | 94 | 74 | 73 | 82 | 57 | 46 | 44 |
| Depreciation | 98 | 102 | 103 | 121 | 134 | 145 | 154 | 158 | 152 | 153 | 143 | 168 |
| Profit before tax | 9 | 23 | 88 | 388 | 553 | 118 | 95 | 169 | 190 | 346 | 356 | 331 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 8% | 1% | 2% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -1% | 0% | -1% |
| Net Profit + | 9 | 23 | 81 | 386 | 539 | 118 | 95 | 169 | 190 | 348 | 355 | 333 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.69 | 1.74 | 5.83 | 24.62 | 33.02 | 6.90 | 5.32 | 9.42 | 10.64 | 19.44 | 19.85 | 18.60 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 4% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 6% | 8% | 10% |
Financials of Prakash Industri
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 134 | 134 | 139 | 157 | 163 | 171 | 179 | 179 | 179 | 179 | 179 | 179 |
| Reserves | 2,071 | 2,003 | 2,082 | 2,579 | 2,690 | 2,733 | 2,720 | 2,633 | 2,775 | 2,845 | 3,140 | 3,409 |
| Borrowings + | 913 | 857 | 935 | 818 | 661 | 572 | 557 | 548 | 599 | 362 | 423 | 515 |
| Other Liabilities + | 326 | 368 | 260 | 339 | 426 | 394 | 428 | 552 | 698 | 673 | 743 | 649 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,445 | 3,362 | 3,416 | 3,893 | 3,941 | 3,870 | 3,884 | 3,912 | 4,251 | 4,059 | 4,485 | 4,753 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1,733 | 1,635 | 1,578 | 2,377 | 2,357 | 3,013 | 2,976 | 2,939 | 3,118 | 2,720 | 3,274 | 3,297 |
| CWIP | 944 | 955 | 1,141 | 690 | 710 | 171 | 122 | 46 | 172 | 495 | 0 | 197 |
| Investments | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 765 | 770 | 697 | 825 | 873 | 687 | 786 | 927 | 961 | 843 | 1,211 | 1,259 |
| Total Assets | 3,445 | 3,362 | 3,416 | 3,893 | 3,941 | 3,870 | 3,884 | 3,912 | 4,251 | 4,059 | 4,485 | 4,753 |
Financials of Prakash Industri
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 232 | 242 | 269 | 476 | 696 | 388 | 159 | 350 | 585 | 601 | 142 | 299 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -109 | -149 | -248 | -480 | -535 | -248 | -129 | -299 | -545 | -320 | -126 | -338 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -108 | -103 | -14 | 10 | -169 | -126 | -43 | -59 | -38 | -288 | 2 | 31 |
| Net Cash Flow | 15 | -10 | 7 | 7 | -8 | 14 | -13 | -8 | 2 | -6 | 18 | -8 |
| Free Cash Flow | 55 | 87 | 42 | 2 | 161 | 139 | 26 | 212 | 128 | 209 | -29 | -87 |
| CFO/OP | 63% | 128% | 104% | 90% | 94% | 111% | 50% | 91% | 143% | 123% | 24% | 58% |
Financials of Prakash Industri
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 13 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 15 | 24 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 21 |
| Inventory Days | 36 | 46 | 46 | 50 | 40 | 25 | 47 | 44 | 45 | 43 | 62 | 86 |
| Days Payable | 14 | 22 | 24 | 28 | 25 | 27 | 25 | 19 | 30 | 27 | 14 | 22 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 34 | 38 | 35 | 34 | 30 | 23 | 38 | 31 | 26 | 24 | 64 | 84 |
| Working Capital Days | -20 | -31 | -34 | -5 | -5 | -6 | 13 | 1 | -33 | -27 | -3 | 30 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 3% | 5% | 14% | 19% | 6% | 5% | 7% | 8% | 11% | 11% | 10% |
Momentum score · price trend
12 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −30.8% | 21% |
| Last 6 months | −24.0% | 14% |
| Last 3 months | −9.4% | 47% |
The price is 60.4% below its all-time high of ₹286.8 (11 Jan 2008). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 23 became 12.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Prakash Industri: 0.4 × 21 + 0.4 × 14 + 0.2 × 47 = 23, halved to 12 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Ferrous Metals this season
- Sarda Energy (Q2 FY27)
1,453 Cr, down 5% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Steel Authority of India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Capex of around INR 1 lakh crores planned over 4 years to increase capacity from 20 to 35 million tons across 4 plants. Key concall takeaways from Steel…
- Vedanta Iron & Steel (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue:** ₹2,788 crore, down 2% YoY (Page 8) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Vedanta Iron & Steel Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and
- JSW Steel (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations:** ₹54,486 crore (Page 5) . Key investor presentation takeaways from JSW Steel Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it
