Pudumjee Paper Products Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹829 Cr
- P/E
- 8.56
- ROE
- 12.81%
- PEG
- 0.75
- Price to sales
- 0.99
- Debt to equity
- 0.05
- 52W high / low
- ₹117 / ₹65.2
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 13.08%
- EBITDA margin
- 15.39%
- Net profit margin
- 9.93%
- Promoter holding
- 71.55%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹835 Cr
Incorporated in 2015, Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd operates in Specialty Paper segment for Wrapping and Food Grade Packaging Paper, Household and Sanitary Paper, etc.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Financials of Pudumjee Paper
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Pudumjee Paper
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 71.31% | 71.31% | 71.31% | 71.31% | 71.31% | 71.31% | 71.56% | 71.56% | 71.56% | 71.56% | 71.56% | 71.56% |
| FIIs + | 0.43% | 0.43% | 1.62% | 1.90% | 2.41% | 1.50% | 1.14% | 0.97% | 1.01% | 1.01% | 0.91% | 0.82% |
| DIIs + | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| Public + | 28.24% | 28.27% | 27.07% | 26.78% | 26.29% | 27.18% | 27.29% | 27.45% | 27.40% | 27.42% | 27.53% | 27.61% |
| No. of Shareholders | 37,165 | 39,970 | 46,626 | 48,754 | 53,331 | 56,166 | 54,266 | 52,233 | 50,383 | 49,098 | 48,722 | 48,821 |
Financials of Pudumjee Paper
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 195 | 204 | 205 | 203 | 222 | 194 | 190 | 196 | 207 | 204 | 201 | 203 | 227 |
| Expenses + | 169 | 160 | 157 | 166 | 185 | 168 | 166 | 163 | 179 | 176 | 167 | 167 | 196 |
| Operating Profit | 26 | 44 | 49 | 37 | 38 | 26 | 24 | 34 | 28 | 28 | 34 | 36 | 31 |
| OPM % | 13% | 22% | 24% | 18% | 17% | 13% | 13% | 17% | 14% | 14% | 17% | 18% | 14% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 19 | -1 | 4 | -1 | 16 | 7 |
| Interest | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 24 | 43 | 50 | 37 | 40 | 27 | 25 | 48 | 23 | 28 | 27 | 45 | 32 |
| Tax % | 25% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 28% | 24% | 25% | 27% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 29% |
| Net Profit + | 18 | 32 | 37 | 28 | 30 | 20 | 19 | 36 | 17 | 21 | 20 | 34 | 23 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.86 | 3.36 | 3.94 | 2.90 | 3.13 | 2.06 | 1.99 | 3.82 | 1.78 | 2.18 | 2.08 | 3.55 | 2.39 |
Financials of Pudumjee Paper
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0 | 469 | 514 | 499 | 590 | 604 | 437 | 555 | 759 | 785 | 809 | 808 | 835 |
| Expenses + | 0 | 442 | 465 | 457 | 552 | 549 | 369 | 485 | 672 | 649 | 684 | 684 | 706 |
| Operating Profit | 0 | 27 | 49 | 42 | 38 | 56 | 68 | 70 | 87 | 136 | 125 | 124 | 128 |
| OPM % | 6% | 10% | 8% | 6% | 9% | 16% | 13% | 11% | 17% | 15% | 15% | 15% | |
| Other Income + | 0 | 8 | -1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | -16 | -8 | 8 | 13 | 20 | 21 | 27 |
| Interest | 0 | 17 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 19 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 13 | 31 | 30 | 26 | 41 | 35 | 46 | 80 | 132 | 129 | 126 | 132 |
| Tax % | 50% | 20% | 35% | 36% | 35% | 34% | 13% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 0 | 10 | 21 | 19 | 17 | 27 | 30 | 35 | 59 | 98 | 96 | 94 | 97 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.20 | 1.07 | 2.17 | 2.02 | 1.76 | 2.87 | 3.16 | 3.64 | 6.26 | 10.34 | 10.09 | 9.86 | 10.20 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 9% | 7% | 7% | 9% | 7% | 9% | 14% | 8% | 6% | 6% | 6% |
Financials of Pudumjee Paper
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.05 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Reserves | 1 | 195 | 215 | 233 | 249 | 270 | 301 | 333 | 387 | 483 | 573 | 660 | 712 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 114 | 72 | 64 | 83 | 74 | 58 | 77 | 57 | 22 | 14 | 45 | 39 |
| Other Liabilities + | 0 | 111 | 109 | 137 | 143 | 162 | 179 | 178 | 172 | 200 | 166 | 206 | 228 |
| Total Liabilities | 1 | 430 | 406 | 444 | 484 | 516 | 548 | 597 | 626 | 715 | 763 | 920 | 989 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0 | 172 | 190 | 214 | 216 | 230 | 227 | 211 | 204 | 272 | 276 | 399 | 392 |
| CWIP | 0 | 67 | 48 | 32 | 42 | 29 | 29 | 92 | 94 | 20 | 28 | 21 | 21 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 25 | 20 | 24 | 53 | 107 | 70 | 52 | 150 | 150 | 128 | 249 |
| Other Assets + | 1 | 191 | 143 | 179 | 202 | 203 | 185 | 224 | 276 | 274 | 310 | 372 | 326 |
| Total Assets | 1 | 430 | 406 | 444 | 484 | 516 | 548 | 597 | 626 | 715 | 763 | 920 | 989 |
Financials of Pudumjee Paper
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -1 | 15 | 82 | 24 | 14 | 52 | 86 | 17 | 31 | 133 | 82 | 121 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0 | 3 | -33 | -9 | -21 | -31 | -50 | -28 | 4 | -95 | -35 | -136 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 1 | -14 | -47 | -18 | 7 | -21 | -32 | 9 | -31 | -43 | -17 | 2 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 4 | 2 | -3 | -0 | 0 | 4 | -2 | 4 | -5 | 31 | -13 |
| Free Cash Flow | -1 | 7 | 65 | 12 | -7 | 45 | 83 | -54 | 24 | 126 | 57 | 9 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 73% | 181% | 78% | 51% | 106% | 130% | 48% | 61% | 120% | 92% | 125% |
Financials of Pudumjee Paper
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 46 | 42 | 46 | 42 | 32 | 49 | 49 | 31 | 35 | 31 | 34 | |
| Inventory Days | 148 | 71 | 99 | 108 | 120 | 161 | 188 | 163 | 155 | 131 | 144 | |
| Days Payable | 116 | 71 | 110 | 94 | 107 | 164 | 125 | 65 | 99 | 57 | 73 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 77 | 41 | 35 | 55 | 45 | 45 | 112 | 128 | 91 | 104 | 105 | |
| Working Capital Days | 34 | 25 | 4 | 35 | 25 | 17 | 63 | 74 | 59 | 75 | 94 | |
| ROCE % | 18% | 15% | 14% | 10% | 14% | 18% | 16% | 19% | 27% | 22% | 18% |
Momentum score · price trend
22 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −25.2% | 29% |
| Last 6 months | +2.1% | 58% |
| Last 3 months | −10.2% | 44% |
The price is 59.5% below its all-time high of ₹213.8 (20 Dec 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 43 became 22.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Pudumjee Paper: 0.4 × 29 + 0.4 × 58 + 0.2 × 44 = 43, halved to 22 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Pudumjee Paper's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Paper, Forest & Jute Products this season
- Pakka (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 (30.09.2026): ₹11,939.57 lakh (or ₹119.40 crore) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Pakka Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks
- Malu Paper (Q2 FY27)
26% EBITDA margin. Key results statement takeaways from Malu Paper Mills Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Andhra Paper (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹42,606.88 lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from Andhra Paper Ltd's Q2 FY27 results sta
- Emami Paper (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 was ₹589.78 Crore, up from ₹450.61 Crore in the same quarter of FY 2025, indicating a…
