Quest Capital Markets Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹225 Cr
- P/E
- 9.90
- ROE
- 1.98%
- PEG
- 1.30
- Price to sales
- 7.42
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹340 / ₹223
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -7.32%
- EBITDA margin
- 97.53%
- Net profit margin
- 75.06%
- Promoter holding
- 75.00%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹30 Cr
BNK Capital Markets Ltd., setup in the year 1986, is an NBFC engaged in investment banking distribution services, Corporate finance and Advisory services. [1]It is a part of RP-Sanjiv Goenka Group.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Capital Markets
on management's own guidance
- Nippon Life India Asset Management LtdGood growth2
- BSEGood growth1
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services LtdGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Capital Markets companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BSE | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.43L Cr | 50.6 |
| 2 | Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹57,947 Cr | 35.4 |
| 3 | Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹56,798 Cr | 28.7 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹37,393 Cr | 82.4 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹32,034 Cr | 29.6 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹14,710 Cr | 41.2 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Quest Capital.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Capital Markets rankingFinancials of Quest Capital
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Quest Capital
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 27 |
| Expenses + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 27 |
| OPM % | 84% | 98% | 93% | 88% | 93% | 99% | 92% | 92% | 85% | 99% | 94% | 88% | 99% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 27 |
| Tax % | 27% | 20% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 22% | 20% | 25% | 38% | 22% | 25% | 25% | 23% |
| Net Profit + | 1 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 21 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.58 | 16.51 | 0.99 | 0.91 | 0.94 | 17.31 | 1.17 | 1.06 | 0.30 | 17.09 | 1.54 | 0.76 | 20.70 |
Financials of Quest Capital
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 4 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 12 | 17 | 18 | 46 | 39 | 32 | 26 | 26 | 53 |
| Expenses + | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 25 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 4 | 13 | 9 | 21 | 29 | 24 | 26 | 25 | 52 |
| OPM % | 30% | 66% | 81% | 78% | 29% | 76% | 51% | 45% | 74% | 74% | 98% | 98% | 99% |
| Other Income + | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 20 | 29 | 24 | 26 | 25 | 52 |
| Tax % | 86% | 12% | 2% | 14% | 17% | 0% | 5% | 27% | 24% | 21% | 23% | 23% | |
| Net Profit + | 0 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 40 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.05 | 3.60 | 6.14 | 9.29 | 2.89 | 12.63 | 8.77 | 14.90 | 22.00 | 18.86 | 20.15 | 19.63 | 40.09 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 14% | 16% | 16% | 52% | 16% | 29% | 17% | 11% | 13% | 12% | 13% |
Financials of Quest Capital
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Reserves | 31 | 34 | 38 | 46 | 47 | 438 | 221 | 473 | 807 | 664 | 976 | 1,313 | 1,269 |
| Borrowings + | 16 | 18 | 15 | 19 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 8 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 41 | 25 | 49 | 117 | 110 |
| Total Liabilities | 65 | 70 | 65 | 77 | 75 | 453 | 232 | 494 | 858 | 698 | 1,036 | 1,440 | 1,389 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 30 | 34 | 35 | 35 | 31 | 399 | 177 | 413 | 755 | 630 | 963 | 1,417 | 1,385 |
| Other Assets + | 35 | 35 | 30 | 42 | 44 | 55 | 54 | 80 | 103 | 68 | 73 | 23 | 4 |
| Total Assets | 65 | 70 | 65 | 77 | 75 | 453 | 232 | 494 | 858 | 698 | 1,036 | 1,440 | 1,389 |
Financials of Quest Capital
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -5 | -3 | -9 | -1 | 2 | -5 | -3 | -4 | -30 | 15 | 19 | 38 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 5 | -4 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 11 | 5 | 27 | 5 | -12 | -17 | -36 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -4 | 6 | 6 | -6 | -3 | 0 | -7 | -0 | -2 | -2 | -2 | -2 |
| Net Cash Flow | -4 | -0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -5 | 23 | -27 | -0 | -1 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -5 | -3 | -10 | -1 | 2 | -5 | -4 | -4 | -29 | 15 | 19 | 38 |
| CFO/OP | -442% | -50% | -128% | 1% | 25% | -31% | -29% | 3% | -83% | 83% | 97% | 174% |
Financials of Quest Capital
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 49 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory Days | 21 | 179 | 124 | 371 | 5 | |||||||
| Days Payable | 90 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 5 | |||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | -21 | 7 | 172 | 121 | 357 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Days | 792 | -5 | 124 | 225 | 312 | 215 | 223 | 61 | 66 | -2 | -2 | -3 |
| ROCE % | 2% | 8% | 11% | 16% | 5% | 5% | 3% | 6% | 4% | 3% | 3% | 2% |
Continue your research
Others in Capital Markets this season
- Dam Capital Advi (Q2 FY27)
Total income for Q2 FY27: ₹54.3 Cr, up 81.0% QoQ from ₹30.0 Cr in Q1 FY27 (Page 3). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dam Capital Advisors Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Master Trust (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Total Revenue: ₹1,536.78 Mn . Key investor presentation takeaways from Master Trust Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against secto
- Hybrid Financial (Q2 FY27)
105.52 Lakhs in the same quarter of the previous year, reflecting an increase of approximately 8.9%. Key results statement takeaways from Hybrid Financial Servi
- Central Depository Services (India) Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Operating Income (Standalone): ₹339 crore, up from ₹272 crore in Q2FY26 (approx. Key investor presentation takeaways from Central Depository Services (In
