Quint Digital Q1 FY22 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹328 Cr
- ROE
- -2.47%
- Price to sales
- 2.40
- Debt to equity
- 0.49
- 52W high / low
- ₹88.8 / ₹32.4
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 18.04%
- EBITDA margin
- -3.28%
- Net profit margin
- -7.98%
- Promoter holding
- 65.56%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹137 Cr
Incorporated in 1985, Quint Digital Ltd is in the business of running websites through web, digital or mobile media and which may include various information including current affairs, lifestyle, entertainment etc.[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY22 call
What Quint Digital's management guided
and where it ranks in Media
RevenueQ1 FY22 call
40%+- For FY 21-22, QDML expects revenue growth between 80% to 100%.
- EBITDA margin guidance for FY 21-22 is targeted at 30% to 35%.
- Digital segment growth is anticipated to continue due to structural shifts towards mobile and digital consumption, accelerated by COVID-19 pandemic.
- Q2 and full-year growth outlooks suggest 30% to 40% growth in the near term, supporting the annual target of 80% to 100% year-on-year growth.
- Quintype Technologies expects ARR of INR 10 Crores for the year ending March 31, 2022, up from INR 6.5 Crores as of March 31, 2021.
2 more points from Quint Digital's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY22 call
Up 2%+See what Quint Digital said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY22 call
Planned- Quintype Technologies has received significant capital investment, with over INR 70 crores invested in growth and development of its SaaS platform, which is now fully ready and does not require significant further investments.
- The company expects an Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) of INR 10 crores for Quintype by March 31, 2022, despite ongoing costs and burn rate due to prior investments.
- Quintillion Media plans acquisitions and further investments subject to due diligence and regulatory approvals for these entities.
FundraisingQ1 FY22 call
See what Quint Digital said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY22 call
Ask what Quint Digital said on the order book →
Full Q1 FY22 analysisRanges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Media
on management's own guidance
- Bright OutdoorGood growth2
- Strong growth1
- Signpost IndiaGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Media companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹31 Cr | 11.2 | |
| 2 | Bright Outdoor | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹705 Cr | 28.2 |
| 3 | Signpost India | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,173 Cr | 16.0 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹604 Cr | 28.5 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹240 Cr | 15.2 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹65 Cr | 18.9 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Quint Digital.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Media rankingFinancials of Quint Digital
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Quint Digital
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 19.63 | 15.68 | 19.29 | 15.77 | 15.25 | 8.28 | 8.77 | 8.51 | 7.56 | 7.99 | 7.79 | 31.32 | 34.13 |
| Expenses + | 27.66 | 23.88 | 26.21 | 23.37 | 14.53 | 13.36 | 13.05 | 12.37 | 11.75 | 10.30 | 10.34 | 34.89 | 35.52 |
| Operating Profit | -8.03 | -8.20 | -6.92 | -7.60 | 0.72 | -5.08 | -4.28 | -3.86 | -4.19 | -2.31 | -2.55 | -3.57 | -1.39 |
| OPM % | -40.91% | -52.30% | -35.87% | -48.19% | 4.72% | -61.35% | -48.80% | -45.36% | -55.42% | -28.91% | -32.73% | -11.40% | -4.07% |
| Other Income + | 2.91 | 6.14 | 4.29 | 101.39 | 8.21 | -18.82 | 10.36 | 7.95 | 7.44 | 7.88 | 4.44 | 44.73 | 2.69 |
| Interest | 0.92 | 2.39 | 3.40 | 5.06 | 3.82 | 5.00 | 4.87 | 6.18 | 4.60 | 1.08 | 0.57 | 0.78 | 1.67 |
| Depreciation | 3.24 | 3.48 | 3.70 | 5.29 | 2.97 | 1.29 | 1.39 | 1.29 | 1.15 | 1.33 | 1.25 | 1.38 | 2.01 |
| Profit before tax | -9.28 | -7.93 | -9.73 | 83.44 | 2.14 | -30.19 | -0.18 | -3.38 | -2.50 | 3.16 | 0.07 | 39.00 | -2.38 |
| Tax % | 11.21% | 10.72% | 8.12% | 8.77% | 78.97% | -10.70% | 344.44% | -6.51% | -4.80% | -42.09% | 171.43% | -0.13% | -18.49% |
| Net Profit + | -10.33 | -8.78 | -10.52 | 76.13 | 0.45 | -26.97 | -0.79 | -3.15 | -2.38 | 4.50 | -0.05 | 39.04 | -1.94 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.99 | -0.79 | -1.08 | 17.61 | 0.11 | -5.54 | -0.21 | -0.66 | -0.50 | 0.97 | 0.01 | 8.29 | -0.62 |
Financials of Quint Digital
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 35 | 56 | 74 | 66 | 32 | 81 |
| Expenses + | 68 | 73 | 91 | 88 | 50 | 91 |
| Operating Profit | -33 | -17 | -17 | -22 | -18 | -10 |
| OPM % | -92% | -30% | -22% | -33% | -56% | -12% |
| Other Income + | -16 | 4 | 6 | 120 | 7 | 60 |
| Interest | 4 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 21 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 5 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | -61 | -23 | -26 | 68 | -36 | 40 |
| Tax % | -0% | 7% | 10% | 16% | -8% | -4% |
| Net Profit + | -61 | -25 | -28 | 57 | -33 | 42 |
| EPS in Rs | -10.41 | -4.53 | -4.84 | 15.85 | -6.91 | 8.65 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Quint Digital
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 22 | 22 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 |
| Reserves | 29 | 43 | 165 | 214 | 143 | 278 |
| Borrowings + | 63 | 29 | 73 | 220 | 153 | 133 |
| Other Liabilities + | 1 | 13 | -3 | 17 | 10 | 79 |
| Total Liabilities | 115 | 107 | 282 | 498 | 353 | 538 |
| Fixed Assets + | 14 | 18 | 21 | 20 | 8 | 160 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 42 | 33 | 151 | 330 | 309 | 318 |
| Other Assets + | 59 | 56 | 110 | 147 | 36 | 60 |
| Total Assets | 115 | 107 | 282 | 498 | 353 | 538 |
Financials of Quint Digital
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -1 | -18 | -22 | -20 | -30 | -14 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -57 | -2 | -124 | -205 | 111 | 115 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 19 | 17 | 162 | 177 | -54 | -86 |
| Net Cash Flow | -39 | -2 | 17 | -48 | 28 | 14 |
| Free Cash Flow | -6 | -31 | -36 | -56 | -35 | -21 |
| CFO/OP | 7% | 93% | 111% | 50% | 159% | 146% |
Financials of Quint Digital
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 140 | 78 | 105 | 60 | 57 | 115 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 140 | 78 | 105 | 60 | 57 | 115 |
| Working Capital Days | 55 | -221 | -274 | -255 | -1,195 | 16 |
| ROCE % | -25% | -14% | -3% | -1% | 1% |
Continue your research
What Quint Digital's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Media this season
- Signpost India (Q2 FY27)
Operating Margin ≈ 21.13% (2,842.60/13,454.25 * 100) . Key results statement takeaways from Signpost India Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks ag
- Digicontent (Q2 FY27)
The company raised INR 930 lakhs through the issuance of share warrants on a preferential basis on September 3, 2026, representing 25% of the warrant issue…
- Sambhaav Media (Q2 FY27)
Quarterly Revenue (Standalone):** ₹987.87 lakhs for Q2 Sep 2026 vs. Key results statement takeaways from Sambhaav Media Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and ho
- Novus Loyalty Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for H1 FY27 (half year ended Sep 30, 2026) was ₹9,789.96 lakhs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Novus Loyalty Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
