R K Swamy Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹395 Cr
- P/E
- 16.17
- ROE
- 9.48%
- PEG
- -2.05
- Price to sales
- 1.14
- Debt to equity
- 0.16
- 52W high / low
- ₹131 / ₹69.0
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 14.45%
- EBITDA margin
- 13.31%
- Net profit margin
- 7.15%
- Promoter holding
- 69.61%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹347 Cr
Incorporated in 1973, R K Swamy Ltd is in the business of providing a variety of Marketing Services[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What R K Swamy's management guided
and where it ranks in Media
Media
RevenueQ4 FY26 call
10–20%- The company has grown total income at a CAGR of about 14% from FY21 to FY26, outpacing macro indicators like Sensex and GDP growth.
- Revenue is expected to continue growing, driven by investments in scalable, future-ready capabilities, including customer experience centers, digital content production, consulting, analytics, and technology enablement.
- The integrated marketing services platform and diversified service portfolio position the company well to benefit from increased demand in marketing, analytics, customer experience, and digital transformation.
- Despite some inherent business seasonality and project-driven revenue fluctuations, the company focuses on smoothing these cycles by expanding consulting and CX center capacities.
2 more points from R K Swamy's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ4 FY26 call
FlatSee what R K Swamy said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ4 FY26 call
Planned- INR 11 crores invested in setting up a new digital video studio in South Bombay; intended to strengthen digital content creation capabilities across formats and languages, reduce dependence on outsourced production, and improve turnaround time.
- Investment projects are monitored and approved by SEBI, ensuring disciplined capital allocation.
- The company maintains a zero-debt, asset-light balance sheet, enabling meaningful investments from cash reserves and accruals.
2 more points from R K Swamy's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ4 FY26 call
See what R K Swamy said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ4 FY26 call
- The company experiences cyclical revenue patterns with significant project-based spikes and dips, influenced by client engagements.
- About 75%-85% of revenues come from repeat business across segments.
- Large, significant projects are chased continually, but timing of these projects affects quarterly revenues.
- Early signs show strong traction in digital content production and customer experience center utilization increasing to above 90%.
- The consulting group and other initiatives are expected to contribute to future growth, smoothing revenue cycles.
2 more points from R K Swamy's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Media
on management's own guidance
- Bright OutdoorGood growth2
- Strong growth1
- Signpost IndiaGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Media companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹31 Cr | 11.2 | |
| 2 | Bright Outdoor | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹705 Cr | 28.2 |
| 3 | Signpost India | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,173 Cr | 16.0 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹604 Cr | 28.5 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹240 Cr | 15.2 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹65 Cr | 18.9 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track R K Swamy.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Media rankingFinancials of R K Swamy
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of R K Swamy
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 83 | 61 | 80 | 72 | 118 | 68 | 66 | 77 | 84 | 78 | 74 | 89 | 101 |
| Expenses + | 51 | 56 | 65 | 60 | 79 | 64 | 62 | 71 | 67 | 71 | 68 | 79 | 79 |
| Operating Profit | 31 | 5 | 15 | 12 | 39 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 22 |
| OPM % | 38% | 8% | 18% | 16% | 33% | 6% | 5% | 8% | 19% | 8% | 8% | 11% | 22% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | -1 | 3 |
| Interest | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 28 | 1 | 10 | 8 | 35 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 19 |
| Tax % | 27% | 24% | 27% | 26% | 25% | 30% | 76% | 15% | 19% | 20% | 83% | 10% | 17% |
| Net Profit + | 21 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 26 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 16 |
| EPS in Rs | 46.36 | 1.17 | 1.67 | 1.26 | 5.19 | 0.43 | 0.10 | 0.72 | 2.44 | 0.57 | 0.11 | 0.54 | 3.16 |
Financials of R K Swamy
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 174 | 234 | 293 | 332 | 294 | 341 |
| Expenses + | 153 | 200 | 237 | 260 | 265 | 297 |
| Operating Profit | 20 | 35 | 56 | 71 | 30 | 44 |
| OPM % | 12% | 15% | 19% | 21% | 10% | 13% |
| Other Income + | 10 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 8 |
| Interest | 10 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 19 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 25 | 43 | 54 | 25 | 29 |
| Tax % | 34% | 22% | 27% | 26% | 25% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 3 | 19 | 31 | 40 | 19 | 22 |
| EPS in Rs | 70.32 | 7.87 | 3.70 | 4.38 | ||
| Dividend Payout % | 16% | 9% | 6% | 25% | 41% | 46% |
Financials of R K Swamy
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 4 | 4 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Reserves | -0 | 12 | 41 | 216 | 224 | 239 |
| Borrowings + | 75 | 51 | 34 | 20 | 32 | 43 |
| Other Liabilities + | 312 | 340 | 234 | 134 | 123 | 121 |
| Total Liabilities | 390 | 406 | 314 | 396 | 405 | 428 |
| Fixed Assets + | 38 | 32 | 41 | 29 | 47 | 63 |
| CWIP | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Investments | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Other Assets + | 346 | 372 | 270 | 367 | 357 | 365 |
| Total Assets | 390 | 406 | 314 | 396 | 405 | 428 |
Financials of R K Swamy
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 50 | 64 | 29 | 11 | -10 | 38 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -22 | -21 | -14 | -107 | 12 | -6 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -28 | -33 | -44 | 136 | -22 | -25 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 9 | -29 | 40 | -21 | 7 |
| Free Cash Flow | 49 | 61 | 25 | 10 | -20 | 28 |
| CFO/OP | 171% | 179% | 66% | 49% | -29% | 89% |
Financials of R K Swamy
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 372 | 295 | 255 | 146 | 181 | 135 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 372 | 295 | 255 | 146 | 181 | 135 |
| Working Capital Days | -8 | -103 | -21 | 34 | 83 | 80 |
| ROCE % | 43% | 66% | 35% | 10% | 12% |
Continue your research
What R K Swamy's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Media this season
- Signpost India (Q2 FY27)
Operating Margin ≈ 21.13% (2,842.60/13,454.25 * 100) . Key results statement takeaways from Signpost India Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks ag
- Digicontent (Q2 FY27)
The company raised INR 930 lakhs through the issuance of share warrants on a preferential basis on September 3, 2026, representing 25% of the warrant issue…
- Sambhaav Media (Q2 FY27)
Quarterly Revenue (Standalone):** ₹987.87 lakhs for Q2 Sep 2026 vs. Key results statement takeaways from Sambhaav Media Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and ho
- Novus Loyalty Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for H1 FY27 (half year ended Sep 30, 2026) was ₹9,789.96 lakhs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Novus Loyalty Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
