RattanIndia Power Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹3,383 Cr
- P/E
- 30.39
- ROE
- 1.14%
- PEG
- 1.13
- Price to sales
- 1.12
- Debt to equity
- 0.80
- 52W high / low
- ₹10.9 / ₹6.07
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 13.91%
- EBITDA margin
- 14.62%
- Net profit margin
- 1.75%
- Promoter holding
- 44.06%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2,968 Cr
RattanIndia Power Limited is one of India’s largest private power generation company, with installed capacity of 2,700 MW thermal power plants at Amravati and Nashik (1,350 MW at each location) in Maharashtra, India. [1]
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What RattanIndia Power's management guided
and where it ranks in Power
RevenueQ4 FY24 call
10–20%- RattanIndia Power is operating near peak capacity with ~90% contracted plant under PPA at Amravati (1350 MW), running at ~82-83% PLF.
- Merchant sales started recently (28 MW in FY24), with plans to expand merchant capacity to around 300 MW.
- Regulatory receivables exceeding Rs. 2500 crore will add to future cash flows and revenue.
- Future growth to come from capacity expansion options: either thermal expansion (660-800 MW units) or renewables, or both.
- Thermal expansion estimated CAPEX around Rs. 6000 crore, requiring approx. Rs. 1500 crore equity.
- Expansion timing depends on debt repayment completion, targeted within current financial year, enabling freer pursuit of growth.
2 more points from RattanIndia Power's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ4 FY24 call
See what RattanIndia Power said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ4 FY24 call
Planned- Considering capacity expansion at Amravati plant (either one unit of 660 MW or 800 MW supercritical unit).
- Estimated cost for a 660 MW thermal expansion around Rs.6000 crore, requiring approx. Rs.1500 crore equity and rest through debt.
- Exploring renewable energy options, including solar, with flexibility on project sizes based on land availability and bids.
- Strategic plans to finalize in coming months after repaying external debt, targeted in the current financial year.
- Possibility of deploying cash flows from Amravati and regulatory receivables into thermal and renewable expansion.
- Planning commercial use of surplus land (over 1000 acres) near Amravati for data centers or other infrastructure requiring power and water.
2 more points from RattanIndia Power's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ4 FY24 call
PlannedSee what RattanIndia Power said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ4 FY24 call
Ask what RattanIndia Power said on the order book →
Full Q4 FY24 analysisRanges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Power
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Power companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹1,519 Cr | 7.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹28,615 Cr | 48.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,613 Cr | 93.2 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,055 Cr | 532.8 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3.64L Cr | 20.0 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹2.14L Cr | 109.5 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track RattanIndia Power.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Power rankingRattanIndia Power announcements
All announcements →- Financial resultsMajor developmentRattanIndia Power approves unaudited Q2 and H1 results to September 30, 2026
Financials of RattanIndia Power
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
RattanIndia Power
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 44.06% | 44.06% | 44.06% | 44.06% | 44.06% | 44.06% | 44.06% | 44.06% | 44.06% | 44.06% | 44.06% | 44.06% |
| FIIs + | 0.76% | 2.04% | 3.69% | 4.39% | 5.01% | 5.25% | 4.95% | 5.12% | 5.23% | 5.13% | 5.25% | 3.82% |
| DIIs + | 6.89% | 6.61% | 6.57% | 6.57% | 6.53% | 6.65% | 6.67% | 6.65% | 6.65% | 6.62% | 6.58% | 6.58% |
| Public + | 48.28% | 47.29% | 45.67% | 44.96% | 44.40% | 44.03% | 44.31% | 44.16% | 44.06% | 44.20% | 44.10% | 45.54% |
| No. of Shareholders | 10,75,987 | 13,22,745 | 20,63,337 | 19,80,552 | 19,61,972 | 19,73,224 | 20,77,828 | 20,51,565 | 19,86,077 | 19,43,756 | 19,11,791 | 19,02,205 |
Financials of RattanIndia Power
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 796 | 806 | 914 | 932 | 682 | 733 | 936 | 822 | 654 | 728 | 788 | 799 | 703 |
| Expenses + | 685 | 635 | 708 | 743 | 588 | 643 | 724 | 725 | 602 | 601 | 658 | 674 | 605 |
| Operating Profit | 111 | 172 | 206 | 189 | 94 | 90 | 212 | 97 | 52 | 127 | 130 | 125 | 98 |
| OPM % | 14% | 21% | 23% | 20% | 14% | 12% | 23% | 12% | 8% | 18% | 16% | 16% | 14% |
| Other Income + | 88 | 82 | 10,717 | 85 | 89 | 91 | 92 | 99 | 90 | 99 | 67 | 68 | 85 |
| Interest | 726 | 719 | 239 | 121 | 124 | 116 | 118 | 148 | 112 | 110 | 91 | 86 | 83 |
| Depreciation | 105 | 106 | 69 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 60 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 64 | 61 | 62 |
| Profit before tax | -632 | -572 | 10,615 | 93 | -1 | 4 | 126 | -13 | -32 | 54 | 43 | 46 | 38 |
| Tax % | 0% | 3% | -0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | -633 | -587 | 10,666 | 93 | -1 | 4 | 126 | -13 | -32 | 54 | 43 | 46 | 38 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.18 | -1.09 | 19.86 | 0.17 | -0.00 | 0.01 | 0.23 | -0.02 | -0.06 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.07 |
Financials of RattanIndia Power
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 625 | 2,596 | 1,391 | 2,054 | 1,924 | 1,774 | 1,560 | 3,260 | 3,231 | 3,364 | 3,284 | 2,991 | 3,017 |
| Expenses + | 600 | 1,643 | 678 | 1,499 | 1,372 | 1,266 | 920 | 2,457 | 2,493 | 2,718 | 2,699 | 2,586 | 2,537 |
| Operating Profit | 26 | 953 | 712 | 555 | 551 | 508 | 640 | 803 | 738 | 646 | 585 | 405 | 480 |
| OPM % | 4.1% | 37% | 51% | 27% | 29% | 29% | 41% | 25% | 23% | 19% | 18% | 14% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 61 | 81 | 155 | 148 | -1,155 | 2,878 | 1,074 | -28 | 328 | 10,976 | 357 | 355 | 319 |
| Interest | 546 | 1,204 | 1,238 | 1,954 | 2,304 | 2,805 | 2,241 | 2,342 | 2,512 | 2,363 | 479 | 461 | 370 |
| Depreciation | 190 | 236 | 254 | 400 | 420 | 417 | 416 | 414 | 404 | 382 | 241 | 246 | 248 |
| Profit before tax | -649 | -406 | -624 | -1,650 | -3,328 | 165 | -942 | -1,981 | -1,849 | 8,876 | 222 | 52 | 181 |
| Tax % | 2% | 6% | 1% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | -0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Net Profit + | -664 | -432 | -631 | -1,663 | -3,328 | 165 | -942 | -1,981 | -1,870 | 8,897 | 222 | 52 | 181 |
| EPS in Rs | -2.25 | -1.46 | -2.13 | -5.63 | -11.24 | 0.33 | -1.75 | -3.69 | -3.48 | 16.57 | 0.41 | 0.10 | 0.34 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of RattanIndia Power
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2,953 | 2,845 | 2,845 | 2,945 | 2,953 | 4,940 | 5,370 | 5,370 | 5,370 | 5,370 | 5,370 | 5,370 | 5,370 |
| Reserves | 2,144 | 1,902 | 1,223 | -447 | -3,711 | -4,510 | -5,995 | -8,032 | -9,903 | -1,006 | -785 | -732 | -648 |
| Borrowings + | 12,216 | 13,552 | 14,702 | 14,633 | 13,871 | 12,510 | 12,255 | 11,547 | 11,018 | 3,562 | 3,615 | 3,711 | 3,735 |
| Other Liabilities + | 1,372 | 2,225 | 2,420 | 4,238 | 6,328 | 6,156 | 6,985 | 8,773 | 10,887 | 1,640 | 1,596 | 1,265 | 1,197 |
| Total Liabilities | 18,684 | 20,525 | 21,191 | 21,370 | 19,441 | 19,095 | 18,615 | 17,658 | 17,372 | 9,566 | 9,796 | 9,613 | 9,654 |
| Fixed Assets + | 8,795 | 9,268 | 10,793 | 15,011 | 14,592 | 14,410 | 13,995 | 13,381 | 13,051 | 6,412 | 6,253 | 6,103 | 5,981 |
| CWIP | 6,674 | 6,659 | 6,339 | 2,283 | 2,354 | 1,584 | 1,574 | 1,142 | 1,110 | 67 | 65 | 21 | 21 |
| Investments | 20 | 0 | 70 | 10 | 193 | 275 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 3,195 | 4,598 | 3,988 | 4,066 | 2,301 | 2,826 | 3,046 | 3,131 | 3,203 | 3,087 | 3,478 | 3,489 | 3,652 |
| Total Assets | 18,684 | 20,525 | 21,191 | 21,370 | 19,441 | 19,095 | 18,615 | 17,658 | 17,372 | 9,566 | 9,796 | 9,613 | 9,654 |
Financials of RattanIndia Power
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -185 | 11 | 1,206 | 215 | 836 | 610 | 736 | 934 | 1,015 | 1,306 | 410 | 372 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -237 | -108 | -493 | -107 | -161 | -91 | 101 | 59 | -5 | -462 | 87 | 66 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 372 | 169 | -722 | -235 | -801 | -476 | -795 | -956 | -977 | -902 | -440 | -605 |
| Net Cash Flow | -49 | 71 | -9 | -127 | -127 | 44 | 42 | 37 | 33 | -58 | 57 | -168 |
| Free Cash Flow | -962 | -160 | 784 | -51 | 815 | 595 | 733 | 923 | 985 | 1,207 | 293 | 294 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -698% | 2% | 170% | 40% | 152% | 120% | 109% | 117% | 137% | 203% | 70% | 89% |
Financials of RattanIndia Power
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 120 | 120 | 208 | 236 | 237 | 316 | 457 | 281 | 282 | 224 | 271 | 336 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 120 | 120 | 208 | 236 | 237 | 316 | 457 | 281 | 282 | 224 | 271 | 336 |
| Working Capital Days | -796 | -83 | -580 | -741 | -1,318 | -973 | -1,457 | -1,048 | -1,757 | 124 | 198 | 212 |
| ROCE % | -1% | 4% | 3% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 11% | 8% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 6% |
Momentum score · price trend
3 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −42.0% | 9% |
| Last 6 months | −37.6% | 3% |
| Last 3 months | −28.1% | 6% |
The price is 83.9% below its all-time high of ₹39.25 (30 Oct 2009). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 6 became 3.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For RattanIndia Power: 0.4 × 9 + 0.4 × 3 + 0.2 × 6 = 6, halved to 3 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What RattanIndia Power's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Power this season
- PTC India (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY2027 Operational Income: ₹133.90 Crs, slightly down from ₹136.91 Crs in Q2 FY2026. Key investor presentation takeaways from PTC India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investo
- Power Grid Corpn (Q2 FY27)
Standalone Total Income Q2 FY27: ₹11,900 crore, +5% YoY (Q2 FY26: ₹11,348 crore) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd'
- NTPC (Q2 FY27)
Quarter ended 30.09.2026: ₹54,715.69 crore . Key results statement takeaways from NTPC Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Juniper Green (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27: ₹345 Cr, up 2.4x YoY from ₹146 Cr in Q2 FY26 . Key investor presentation takeaways from Juniper Green Energy Ltd's Q2 FY27
