S.A.L Steel Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,165 Cr
- ROE
- -17.74%
- Price to sales
- 6.96
- Debt to equity
- 2.38
- 52W high / low
- ₹99.1 / ₹33.8
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -7.17%
- EBITDA margin
- 20.07%
- Net profit margin
- -7.93%
- Promoter holding
- 70.98%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹167 Cr
Incorporated in 2003, SAL Steel Ltd does manufacturing of Sponge Iron, Ferro Alloys and Power[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Ferrous Metals
on management's own guidance
- Jindal SteelGood growth2
- Strong growth1
- Indian MetalsGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Ferrous Metals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹52 Cr | 8.3 | |
| 2 | Jindal Steel | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.08L Cr | 33.6 |
| 3 | Indian Metals | 20–40% | Flat | ₹5,888 Cr | 11.2 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹5,614 Cr | 38.4 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | ₹7,209 Cr | 18.2 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹3.05L Cr | 19.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track S.A.L Steel.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Ferrous Metals rankingFinancials of S.A.L Steel
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
S.A.L Steel
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 50.56% | 50.56% | 50.56% | 50.56% | 50.56% | 50.56% | 50.56% | 50.56% | 61.47% | 70.98% | 70.98% | 70.98% |
| FIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.07% | 0.05% | 0.00% | 0.15% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.04% |
| Public + | 49.43% | 49.44% | 49.43% | 49.36% | 49.38% | 49.44% | 49.29% | 49.44% | 38.53% | 29.01% | 29.01% | 28.97% |
| No. of Shareholders | 55,589 | 69,413 | 66,360 | 65,097 | 63,904 | 64,486 | 63,565 | 60,884 | 57,124 | 55,132 | 53,818 | 53,557 |
Pros & Cons
S.A.L Steel
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Stock is trading at 7.62 times its book value
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -7.17% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -10.4% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.16.1 Cr.
- Working capital days have increased from 112 days to 293 days
- Stock is trading at 7.62 times its book value
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -7.17% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -10.4% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.16.1 Cr.
- Working capital days have increased from 112 days to 293 days
Financials of S.A.L Steel
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 153.64 | 157.00 | 129.53 | 139.46 | 110.71 | 123.52 | 193.82 | 116.94 | 127.68 | 65.73 | 2.20 | 11.97 | 87.37 |
| Expenses + | 148.00 | 151.23 | 127.26 | 130.16 | 104.73 | 117.65 | 181.73 | 117.09 | 132.99 | 52.76 | 2.23 | 4.89 | 73.82 |
| Operating Profit | 5.64 | 5.77 | 2.27 | 9.30 | 5.98 | 5.87 | 12.09 | -0.15 | -5.31 | 12.97 | -0.03 | 7.08 | 13.55 |
| OPM % | 3.67% | 3.68% | 1.75% | 6.67% | 5.40% | 4.75% | 6.24% | -0.13% | -4.16% | 19.73% | -1.36% | 59.15% | 15.51% |
| Other Income + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -4.16 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 16.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 3.14 | 3.20 | 3.22 | 3.17 | 3.18 | 3.22 | 4.87 | 5.10 | 4.93 | 5.14 | 5.67 | 4.57 | 6.25 |
| Depreciation | 2.38 | 2.40 | 2.38 | 2.46 | 2.60 | 2.55 | 2.58 | 2.84 | 2.69 | 2.70 | 2.69 | 2.79 | 2.77 |
| Profit before tax | 0.12 | 0.17 | -3.33 | 3.67 | 0.20 | 0.10 | 0.48 | -8.09 | -12.93 | 5.13 | 7.70 | -0.28 | 4.53 |
| Tax % | 16.67% | 17.65% | -25.53% | 26.43% | 20.00% | 40.00% | 241.67% | -26.21% | -25.21% | 27.29% | 13.90% | 267.86% | 31.79% |
| Net Profit + | 0.10 | 0.14 | -2.48 | 2.70 | 0.16 | 0.06 | -0.68 | -5.97 | -9.67 | 3.73 | 6.63 | -1.03 | 3.09 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.01 | 0.02 | -0.29 | 0.32 | 0.02 | 0.01 | -0.08 | -0.70 | -1.14 | 0.44 | 0.61 | -0.07 | 0.21 |
Financials of S.A.L Steel
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 363 | 327 | 361 | 446 | 571 | 408 | 301 | 505 | 496 | 577 | 544 | 207 | 167 |
| Expenses + | 337 | 304 | 351 | 440 | 562 | 426 | 301 | 509 | 487 | 555 | 521 | 193 | 134 |
| Operating Profit | 26 | 23 | 10 | 6 | 9 | -18 | -0 | -4 | 8 | 21 | 23 | 15 | 34 |
| OPM % | 7% | 7% | 2.7% | 1.4% | 1.6% | -4.5% | -0.1% | -0.7% | 1.7% | 3.7% | 4.3% | 7% | 20% |
| Other Income + | -47 | -31 | 2 | 66 | -19 | 44 | 22 | 29 | 14 | 2 | -3 | 16 | 16 |
| Interest | 30 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 20 | 22 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | -59 | -29 | 4 | 64 | -19 | 17 | 12 | 16 | 6 | 1 | -7 | -0 | 17 |
| Tax % | 28% | 0% | 75% | 34% | 16% | 7% | 7% | 29% | 36% | 26% | -12% | -10% | |
| Net Profit + | -76 | -29 | 1 | 42 | -22 | 16 | 12 | 12 | 4 | 0 | -6 | -0 | 12 |
| EPS in Rs | -8.93 | -3.39 | 0.10 | 4.99 | -2.54 | 1.87 | 1.36 | 1.36 | 0.42 | 0.06 | -0.76 | -0.02 | 1.19 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of S.A.L Steel
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 145 |
| Reserves | -91 | -120 | -124 | -65 | -86 | -70 | -59 | -47 | -43 | -43 | -46 | 2 |
| Borrowings + | 121 | 86 | 172 | 175 | 170 | 161 | 146 | 124 | 125 | 125 | 178 | 349 |
| Other Liabilities + | 172 | 199 | 162 | 87 | 114 | 139 | 123 | 129 | 110 | 117 | 122 | 126 |
| Total Liabilities | 287 | 250 | 296 | 282 | 283 | 314 | 295 | 291 | 277 | 284 | 338 | 621 |
| Fixed Assets + | 147 | 140 | 133 | 128 | 126 | 118 | 155 | 146 | 136 | 143 | 151 | 142 |
| CWIP | 56 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 11 | 46 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 174 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 83 | 86 | 138 | 130 | 147 | 150 | 139 | 144 | 137 | 140 | 187 | 306 |
| Total Assets | 287 | 250 | 296 | 282 | 283 | 314 | 295 | 291 | 277 | 284 | 338 | 621 |
Financials of S.A.L Steel
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 22 | 2 | -6 | 7 | -4 | 54 | 24 | 22 | 8 | 26 | -21 | -84 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0 | -1 | -1 | -3 | 8 | -35 | -1 | 0 | -2 | -13 | -18 | -175 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -22 | -1 | 7 | -3 | -6 | -18 | -22 | -22 | -7 | -13 | 39 | 259 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -0 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1 | 0 | -0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 22 | 0 | -6 | 4 | 4 | 18 | 23 | 22 | 8 | 26 | -40 | -259 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 84% | 8% | -61% | 108% | -44% | -295% | -8,893% | -729% | 126% | 123% | -91% | -581% |
Financials of S.A.L Steel
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 13 | 45 | 51 | 28 | 58 | 107 | 104 | 40 | 51 | 42 | 45 | 3 |
| Inventory Days | 43 | 48 | 92 | 85 | 28 | 22 | 56 | 47 | 57 | 40 | 81 | 543 |
| Days Payable | 34 | 38 | 44 | 30 | 43 | 75 | 111 | 46 | 28 | 32 | 17 | 58 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 22 | 55 | 99 | 83 | 43 | 54 | 50 | 41 | 81 | 50 | 110 | 488 |
| Working Capital Days | -216 | -228 | -43 | 35 | 23 | 10 | 8 | -71 | 32 | 25 | 19 | 293 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 18% | 5% | 1% | 2% | 11% | 7% | 10% | 8% | 8% | 7% | 1% |
Momentum score · price trend
45 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +99.0% | 94% |
| Last 6 months | +36.9% | 85% |
| Last 3 months | +32.9% | 94% |
The price is 22.6% below its all-time high of ₹99.06 (30 Sept 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 90 became 45.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For S.A.L Steel: 0.4 × 94 + 0.4 × 85 + 0.2 × 94 = 90, halved to 45 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Ferrous Metals this season
- Sarda Energy (Q2 FY27)
1,453 Cr, down 5% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Steel Authority of India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Capex of around INR 1 lakh crores planned over 4 years to increase capacity from 20 to 35 million tons across 4 plants. Key concall takeaways from Steel…
- Vedanta Iron & Steel (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue:** ₹2,788 crore, down 2% YoY (Page 8) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Vedanta Iron & Steel Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and
- JSW Steel (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations:** ₹54,486 crore (Page 5) . Key investor presentation takeaways from JSW Steel Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it
