Sambhaav Media Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹105 Cr
- ROE
- 0.29%
- Price to sales
- 2.37
- Debt to equity
- 0.08
- 52W high / low
- ₹11.0 / ₹5.10
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 0.48%
- EBITDA margin
- 5.70%
- Net profit margin
- 0.21%
- Promoter holding
- 62.93%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹44 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Media
on management's own guidance
- Bright OutdoorGood growth2
- Strong growth1
- Signpost IndiaGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Media companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹31 Cr | 11.2 | |
| 2 | Bright Outdoor | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹705 Cr | 28.2 |
| 3 | Signpost India | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,173 Cr | 16.0 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹604 Cr | 28.5 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹240 Cr | 15.2 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹65 Cr | 18.9 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Sambhaav Media.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Media rankingFinancials of Sambhaav Media
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Sambhaav Media
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 62.93% | 62.93% | 62.93% | 62.93% | 62.93% | 62.93% | 62.93% | 62.93% | 62.93% | 62.93% | 62.93% | 62.93% |
| FIIs + | 0.25% | 0.25% | 0.25% | 0.25% | 0.25% | 0.25% | 0.25% | 0.25% | 0.31% | 0.25% | 0.25% | 0.25% |
| Public + | 36.82% | 36.81% | 36.81% | 36.81% | 36.81% | 36.81% | 36.82% | 36.82% | 36.74% | 36.82% | 36.81% | 36.81% |
| No. of Shareholders | 15,784 | 18,319 | 17,946 | 20,015 | 32,612 | 31,145 | 29,781 | 29,114 | 28,376 | 27,546 | 27,196 | 26,830 |
Financials of Sambhaav Media
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 9.81 | 10.47 | 13.04 | 9.14 | 10.68 | 11.17 | 10.88 | 9.23 | 10.08 | 11.29 | 12.51 | 9.62 | 10.98 |
| Expenses + | 8.35 | 8.33 | 9.90 | 7.92 | 9.66 | 9.10 | 9.62 | 8.23 | 8.33 | 9.68 | 11.44 | 10.67 | 10.08 |
| Operating Profit | 1.46 | 2.14 | 3.14 | 1.22 | 1.02 | 2.07 | 1.26 | 1.00 | 1.75 | 1.61 | 1.07 | -1.05 | 0.90 |
| OPM % | 14.88% | 20.44% | 24.08% | 13.35% | 9.55% | 18.53% | 11.58% | 10.83% | 17.36% | 14.26% | 8.55% | -10.91% | 8.20% |
| Other Income + | 0.48 | 0.46 | 0.90 | 0.36 | 0.64 | 0.07 | 0.12 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.28 |
| Interest | 0.57 | 0.58 | 0.46 | 0.36 | 0.25 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.23 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.25 |
| Depreciation | 1.38 | 1.26 | 1.29 | 1.41 | 1.35 | 1.42 | 1.35 | 1.33 | 1.36 | 1.35 | 0.40 | 1.14 | 1.16 |
| Profit before tax | -0.01 | 0.76 | 2.29 | -0.19 | 0.06 | 0.50 | -0.18 | -0.33 | 0.34 | 0.27 | 0.72 | -2.15 | -0.23 |
| Tax % | 1,900.00% | 47.37% | 3.93% | -26.32% | 316.67% | 34.00% | -38.89% | -15.15% | 220.59% | 18.52% | 20.83% | -1.40% | 8.70% |
| Net Profit + | -0.21 | 0.40 | 2.20 | -0.15 | -0.13 | 0.32 | -0.11 | -0.27 | -0.42 | 0.22 | 0.56 | -2.11 | -0.26 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.01 | 0.02 | 0.11 | -0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | -0.00 | -0.01 | -0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | -0.11 | -0.01 |
Financials of Sambhaav Media
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 23.32 | 30.62 | 32.97 | 40.35 | 42.48 | 48.33 | 42.08 | 33.98 | 40.33 | 39.96 | 41.87 | 43.10 | 44.40 |
| Expenses + | 16.33 | 25.78 | 26.71 | 32.43 | 34.89 | 43.73 | 36.78 | 33.64 | 35.07 | 34.33 | 36.29 | 37.64 | 41.87 |
| Operating Profit | 6.99 | 4.84 | 6.26 | 7.92 | 7.59 | 4.60 | 5.30 | 0.34 | 5.26 | 5.63 | 5.58 | 5.46 | 2.53 |
| OPM % | 29.97% | 15.81% | 18.99% | 19.63% | 17.87% | 9.52% | 12.60% | 1.00% | 13.04% | 14.09% | 13.33% | 12.67% | 5.70% |
| Other Income + | 1.47 | 7.70 | 3.69 | 3.73 | 2.59 | 4.77 | 2.72 | 5.75 | 1.43 | 2.33 | 1.19 | 1.10 | 1.21 |
| Interest | 2.87 | 2.04 | 2.61 | 2.43 | 2.03 | 2.86 | 2.91 | 1.77 | 2.71 | 2.17 | 1.05 | 1.13 | 1.08 |
| Depreciation | 2.40 | 2.10 | 2.61 | 3.61 | 4.43 | 6.39 | 7.05 | 5.25 | 5.71 | 5.31 | 5.53 | 4.44 | 4.05 |
| Profit before tax | 3.19 | 8.40 | 4.73 | 5.61 | 3.72 | 0.12 | -1.94 | -0.93 | -1.73 | 0.48 | 0.19 | 0.99 | -1.39 |
| Tax % | -11.29% | 33.81% | 29.18% | 27.63% | 30.65% | -333.33% | -14.95% | -101.08% | 50.29% | -20.83% | 131.58% | 90.91% | |
| Net Profit + | 3.54 | 5.55 | 3.35 | 4.06 | 2.57 | 0.52 | -1.66 | 0.01 | -2.60 | 0.58 | -0.06 | 0.09 | -1.59 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.24 | 0.38 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.13 | 0.03 | -0.09 | 0.00 | -0.14 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | -0.08 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Sambhaav Media
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14.61 | 14.61 | 16.29 | 19.11 | 19.11 | 19.11 | 19.11 | 19.11 | 19.11 | 19.11 | 19.11 | 19.11 | 19.11 |
| Reserves | 35.54 | 41.10 | 52.81 | 64.60 | 67.12 | 67.71 | 66.07 | 66.10 | 63.49 | 64.14 | 64.59 | 64.42 | 62.15 |
| Borrowings + | 16.99 | 13.01 | 19.05 | 6.73 | 17.65 | 13.64 | 20.72 | 15.00 | 18.92 | 13.20 | 11.04 | 5.06 | 6.59 |
| Other Liabilities + | 5.51 | 8.67 | 9.78 | 10.40 | 7.17 | 17.39 | 6.57 | 6.42 | 8.57 | 6.50 | 5.98 | 7.97 | 9.35 |
| Total Liabilities | 72.65 | 77.39 | 97.93 | 100.84 | 111.05 | 117.85 | 112.47 | 106.63 | 110.09 | 102.95 | 100.72 | 96.56 | 97.20 |
| Fixed Assets + | 35.35 | 31.49 | 37.53 | 35.40 | 53.71 | 60.60 | 54.69 | 50.36 | 50.43 | 53.49 | 50.59 | 46.13 | 44.37 |
| CWIP | 0.13 | 0.81 | 19.20 | 24.12 | 8.78 | 2.22 | 2.49 | 0.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 1.51 | 1.56 | 1.76 | 2.18 | 2.33 | 3.67 | 6.76 | 17.97 | 17.95 | 16.53 |
| Other Assets + | 37.16 | 45.07 | 41.19 | 39.81 | 47.00 | 53.27 | 53.11 | 53.74 | 55.99 | 42.70 | 32.16 | 32.48 | 36.30 |
| Total Assets | 72.65 | 77.39 | 97.93 | 100.84 | 111.05 | 117.85 | 112.47 | 106.63 | 110.09 | 102.95 | 100.72 | 96.56 | 97.20 |
Financials of Sambhaav Media
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 5.05 | 4.74 | 10.21 | 9.28 | -2.55 | 11.85 | 6.43 | 9.22 | 4.33 | 16.34 | 20.92 | 8.02 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0.50 | 3.76 | -25.70 | -4.59 | -6.92 | -6.73 | -1.52 | -1.75 | -5.62 | -8.37 | -17.66 | 1.91 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -5.47 | -6.01 | 14.50 | -3.41 | 9.04 | -6.49 | -4.70 | -7.81 | 1.16 | -8.00 | -3.21 | -7.11 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.08 | 2.49 | -0.99 | 1.28 | -0.44 | -1.37 | 0.22 | -0.34 | -0.13 | -0.03 | 0.04 | 2.82 |
| Free Cash Flow | 4.65 | 5.82 | -16.82 | 2.37 | -9.91 | 5.37 | 4.65 | 7.76 | -1.52 | 8.15 | 18.28 | 7.53 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 88% | 158% | 195% | 151% | -16% | 273% | 118% | 2,947% | 81% | 290% | 374% | 147% |
Financials of Sambhaav Media
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 165.91 | 88.81 | 126.21 | 118.05 | 150.79 | 179.21 | 192.04 | 151.24 | 137.47 | 151.35 | 118.47 | 119.49 |
| Inventory Days | 33.33 | 76.03 | 14.65 | 21.63 | 26.94 | 37.49 | 41.12 | 31.64 | 9.39 | 5.96 | 10.32 | 7.99 |
| Days Payable | 107.64 | 97.30 | 68.28 | 167.33 | 79.15 | 75.76 | 97.58 | 51.13 | 60.52 | 46.51 | 54.83 | 70.18 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 91.60 | 67.54 | 72.57 | -27.65 | 98.58 | 140.94 | 135.58 | 131.75 | 86.35 | 110.80 | 73.96 | 57.29 |
| Working Capital Days | 197.06 | 169.15 | -1.11 | 40.71 | 35.83 | 133.37 | 178.34 | 285.83 | 228.79 | 213.92 | 187.60 | 177.33 |
| ROCE % | 8.77% | 9.28% | 9.35% | 9.00% | 5.88% | 2.79% | 0.92% | -2.11% | 2.07% | 2.84% | 1.64% | 2.26% |
Continue your research
What Sambhaav Media's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Media this season
- Signpost India (Q2 FY27)
Operating Margin ≈ 21.13% (2,842.60/13,454.25 * 100) . Key results statement takeaways from Signpost India Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks ag
- Digicontent (Q2 FY27)
The company raised INR 930 lakhs through the issuance of share warrants on a preferential basis on September 3, 2026, representing 25% of the warrant issue…
- Novus Loyalty Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for H1 FY27 (half year ended Sep 30, 2026) was ₹9,789.96 lakhs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Novus Loyalty Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
- Novus Loyalty Ltd (Q4 FY26)
Significant investments planned in sales and marketing (~₹12 crore), product development (~₹10-12 crore), and acquisitions (~₹12 crore) using IPO proceeds. Key…
