Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹8,208 Cr
- P/E
- 11.07
- ROE
- 23.03%
- PEG
- 0.30
- Price to sales
- 1.55
- Debt to equity
- 0.31
- 52W high / low
- ₹265 / ₹157
- EBITDA margin
- 23.53%
- Net profit margin
- 13.30%
- Promoter holding
- 74.22%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹5,328 Cr
The Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited (SMIORE), the flagship company of the Karnataka based Sandur Group, incorporated in 1954. Company is involved in mining of low phosphorous manganese and iron ore in the Hosapete Ballari region of Karnataka. In addition, Company manufactures ferro-alloys (silico-Manganese and ferro manganese) and coke at its plant in Vyasankare, near Hospet.[1] It is the 3rd Largest Manganese ore miner in India.[2]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Sandur Manganese's management guided
and where it ranks in Ferrous Metals
RevenueQ1 FY22 call
20–40%- Revenue outlook for FY22 is expected between ₹1,700 to ₹2,000 crores.
- Iron ore production capacity increase from 1.6 to 3.5 million tonnes is in the final approval stages, expected by end of the calendar year.
- Company expects better revenue, potentially above ₹1,200-1,300 crores in coming periods.
- Ferroalloys revenue at current capacity can reach around ₹300 crores with 20% EBITDA margin; utilization expected to improve given high prices.
- Coke production ramp-up: operating close to full capacity, further growth dependent on coal prices.
2 more points from Sandur Manganese's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY22 call
FlatSee what Sandur Manganese said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY22 call
Planned- The company has recently commissioned Phase 1 of its CAPEX plan, including a 0.4 MTPA Coke Oven plant and 30 MW power generation via Waste Heat Recovery Boilers (completed January 2021).
- Phase 2 CAPEX involves forward integration into steel making with an envisaged capacity of 0.5 to 1 million tonnes per annum, expected to cost Rs. 2000-3000 crore, to be done in phases.
- Expansion of iron ore mining capacity from 1.6 million tonnes to approximately 3.8 million tonnes is in final approval stages, expected by end of the calendar year.
- Plans include setting up an iron ore beneficiation plant and pellet plant to improve ore quality and market value.
- Ferroalloys capacity may increase from 48,000 TPA to around 70,000-72,000 TPA subject to power availability.
2 more points from Sandur Manganese's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY22 call
PlannedSee what Sandur Manganese said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY22 call
Ask what Sandur Manganese said on the order book →
Full Q1 FY22 analysisRanges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Ferrous Metals
on management's own guidance
- Jindal SteelGood growth2
- Strong growth1
- Indian MetalsGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Ferrous Metals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹52 Cr | 8.3 | |
| 2 | Jindal Steel | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.08L Cr | 33.6 |
| 3 | Indian Metals | 20–40% | Flat | ₹5,888 Cr | 11.2 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹5,614 Cr | 38.4 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | ₹7,209 Cr | 18.2 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹3.05L Cr | 19.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Sandur Manganese.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Ferrous Metals rankingFinancials of Sandur Manganese
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Sandur Manganese
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 608 | 363 | 185 | 153 | 552 | 602 | 260 | 952 | 1,321 | 1,135 | 1,232 | 1,209 | 1,511 |
| Expenses + | 372 | 305 | 147 | 136 | 344 | 411 | 223 | 712 | 1,005 | 836 | 960 | 959 | 1,125 |
| Operating Profit | 235 | 58 | 37 | 17 | 208 | 191 | 38 | 240 | 316 | 299 | 273 | 251 | 387 |
| OPM % | 39% | 16% | 20% | 11% | 38% | 32% | 14% | 25% | 24% | 26% | 22% | 21% | 26% |
| Other Income + | 17 | 19 | 18 | 15 | 31 | 23 | 25 | 20 | 9 | 15 | 12 | -4 | 20 |
| Interest | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 41 | 67 | 54 | 57 | 46 | 55 |
| Depreciation | 16 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 38 | 54 | 51 | 53 | 54 | 54 |
| Profit before tax | 229 | 57 | 36 | 13 | 219 | 196 | 43 | 180 | 204 | 209 | 175 | 147 | 297 |
| Tax % | 24% | 29% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 23% | 23% | 20% | 21% | 21% | 20% |
| Net Profit + | 174 | 40 | 27 | 9 | 164 | 144 | 32 | 137 | 156 | 167 | 139 | 116 | 236 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.58 | 0.82 | 0.56 | 0.19 | 3.37 | 2.97 | 0.66 | 2.83 | 3.21 | 3.43 | 2.85 | 2.38 | 4.85 |
Financials of Sandur Manganese
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 219 | 347 | 351 | 269 | 434 | 608 | 702 | 2,249 | 2,126 | 1,252 | 3,135 | 5,088 |
| Expenses + | 193 | 291 | 308 | 266 | 335 | 434 | 477 | 1,275 | 1,733 | 932 | 2,353 | 3,879 |
| Operating Profit | 26 | 57 | 42 | 3 | 99 | 174 | 225 | 974 | 392 | 320 | 782 | 1,209 |
| OPM % | 12% | 16% | 12% | 1% | 23% | 29% | 32% | 43% | 18% | 26% | 25% | 24% |
| Other Income + | 23 | 17 | 4 | 23 | 10 | 13 | 18 | 35 | 59 | 83 | 80 | 42 |
| Interest | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 38 | 28 | 20 | 117 | 212 |
| Depreciation | 19 | 18 | 10 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 56 | 64 | 58 | 121 | 212 |
| Profit before tax | 27 | 56 | 35 | 16 | 90 | 169 | 224 | 915 | 360 | 325 | 624 | 827 |
| Tax % | 14% | 35% | 20% | 57% | 33% | 34% | 34% | 26% | 25% | 27% | 24% | 20% |
| Net Profit + | 23 | 36 | 25 | 7 | 61 | 111 | 147 | 675 | 271 | 239 | 471 | 658 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.53 | 0.78 | 0.54 | 0.16 | 1.27 | 2.33 | 3.09 | 13.89 | 5.57 | 4.93 | 9.67 | 13.51 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 7% | 10% | 36% | 4% | 6% | 4% | 1% | 5% | 7% | 4% | 4% |
Financials of Sandur Manganese
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 27 | 162 | 162 | 486 | |
| Reserves | 295 | 329 | 351 | 355 | 420 | 522 | 662 | 1,907 | 1,996 | 2,451 | 2,768 | |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 206 | 133 | 1,890 | 999 | |
| Other Liabilities + | 164 | 177 | 174 | 145 | 167 | 156 | 191 | 392 | 302 | 1,146 | 1,274 | |
| Total Liabilities | 467 | 514 | 533 | 508 | 596 | 687 | 862 | 2,532 | 2,593 | 5,648 | 5,527 | |
| Fixed Assets + | 229 | 222 | 225 | 224 | 225 | 262 | 260 | 878 | 886 | 3,111 | 3,300 | |
| CWIP | 28 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 202 | 67 | 116 | 373 | 142 | |
| Investments | 40 | 45 | 58 | 48 | 119 | 175 | 65 | 469 | 484 | 227 | 281 | |
| Other Assets + | 170 | 242 | 245 | 234 | 248 | 238 | 335 | 1,118 | 1,106 | 1,937 | 1,804 | |
| Total Assets | 467 | 514 | 533 | 508 | 596 | 687 | 862 | 2,532 | 2,593 | 5,648 | 5,527 |
Financials of Sandur Manganese
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 32 | 16 | 36 | -7 | 85 | 128 | 169 | 873 | 142 | 153 | 841 | 1,143 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -28 | -9 | -24 | 4 | -71 | -106 | -147 | -793 | -11 | -66 | -1,554 | 20 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -0 | -0 | -3 | -3 | -13 | -13 | -12 | -106 | -129 | -107 | 704 | -1,123 |
| Net Cash Flow | 4 | 8 | 9 | -7 | 1 | 9 | 10 | -26 | 2 | -20 | -9 | 39 |
| Free Cash Flow | 26 | 10 | 20 | -14 | 70 | 101 | -71 | 795 | -44 | 50 | 753 | 988 |
| CFO/OP | 181% | 84% | 143% | 30% | 109% | 108% | 110% | 112% | 58% | 78% | 124% | 105% |
Financials of Sandur Manganese
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 31 | 43 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 25 | 10 | 44 | 31 | |
| Inventory Days | 574 | 256 | 440 | 238 | 180 | 92 | 794 | 312 | 149 | |||
| Days Payable | 346 | 107 | 146 | 128 | 207 | 79 | 275 | 245 | 146 | |||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 259 | 43 | 6 | 159 | 299 | 113 | -16 | 37 | 529 | 111 | 35 | |
| Working Capital Days | -70 | -8 | -22 | -1 | -10 | -3 | -16 | 14 | 189 | 7 | 11 | |
| ROCE % | 9% | 16% | 10% | -1% | 23% | 34% | 36% | 15% | 21% | 24% |
Momentum score · price trend
12 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −22.1% | 32% |
| Last 6 months | −19.8% | 20% |
| Last 3 months | −20.4% | 19% |
The price is 36.2% below its all-time high of ₹264.71 (2 Jan 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 25 became 12.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Sandur Manganese: 0.4 × 32 + 0.4 × 20 + 0.2 × 19 = 25, halved to 12 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Sandur Manganese's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Ferrous Metals this season
- Sarda Energy (Q2 FY27)
1,453 Cr, down 5% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Steel Authority of India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Capex of around INR 1 lakh crores planned over 4 years to increase capacity from 20 to 35 million tons across 4 plants. Key concall takeaways from Steel…
- Vedanta Iron & Steel (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue:** ₹2,788 crore, down 2% YoY (Page 8) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Vedanta Iron & Steel Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and
- JSW Steel (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations:** ₹54,486 crore (Page 5) . Key investor presentation takeaways from JSW Steel Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it
