SBI Funds Management Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹98,246 Cr
- P/E
- 32.50
- ROE
- 43.02%
- PEG
- 1.02
- Price to sales
- 19.75
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹625 / ₹434
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 25.17%
- EBITDA margin
- 81.55%
- Net profit margin
- 61.67%
- Promoter holding
- 88.19%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹4,974 Cr
SBI Funds Management Ltd was incorporated in 1992 and received SEBI’s approval in 1993 to act as the asset management to SBI Mutual Fund. In 2004, the company became a joint venture when Société Générale Asset Management S.A. acquired a 37% stake in SBIMFL. The company serves both individuals as well as institutional investors offering diversified portfolio of mutual fund schemes across equity, debt, international and liquid schemes offering both actively managed and passive investment strategies.[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What SBI Funds Management's management guided
and where it ranks in Capital Markets
Capital Markets
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
10–20%- QAAUM (Quarterly Average Assets Under Management) grew 11% YoY to ₹12.6 trillion, showing steady asset growth.
- Operating revenue grew 15% YoY to ₹1,149 crores, with operating profit rising 17%.
- SIP AUM increased by ₹2.1 trillion (15% YoY growth); monthly SIP inflows grew 14% to nearly ₹4,000 crores, with 1.7 million new SIPs added last quarter.
- Alternate business (AIF, PMS, advisory) is a strategic growth area, expanded by 29% YoY; plans to launch new products and hire resources.
- Digital initiatives and SBI distribution network expansion expected to drive further growth, especially in B30 markets (65% SIP contribution).
2 more points from SBI Funds Management's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what SBI Funds Management said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- SBI Funds Management Limited continues to invest strategically in scaling capabilities, technology upgradation, and long-term value creation.
- Focus areas include digital delivery enhancement, AI integration (e.g., in research platform Neo and distributor apps), and strengthening investment management capabilities.
- Investment emphasis on building new growth engines like alternatives (AIF, PMS) with hiring and product launches planned this quarter.
2 more points from SBI Funds Management's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
See what SBI Funds Management said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
Ask what SBI Funds Management said on the order book →
Full Q1 FY27 analysisRanges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Capital Markets
on management's own guidance
- Nippon Life India Asset Management LtdGood growth2
- BSEGood growth1
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services LtdGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Capital Markets companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BSE | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.43L Cr | 50.6 |
| 2 | Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹57,947 Cr | 35.4 |
| 3 | Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹56,798 Cr | 28.7 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹37,393 Cr | 82.4 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹32,034 Cr | 29.6 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹14,710 Cr | 41.2 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track SBI Funds Management.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Capital Markets rankingFinancials of SBI Funds Management
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
SBI Funds Management
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Promoters + | 88.19% |
| FIIs + | 1.43% |
| DIIs + | 4.19% |
| Public + | 6.21% |
| No. of Shareholders | 12,12,931 |
Financials of SBI Funds Management
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,001 | 1,095 | 1,139 | 1,153 | 1,193 |
| Expenses + | 214 | 229 | 221 | 230 | 280 |
| Operating Profit | 787 | 866 | 918 | 923 | 913 |
| OPM % | 79% | 79% | 81% | 80% | 77% |
| Other Income + | 331 | 108 | -43 | 242 | 50 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 15 |
| Profit before tax | 1,106 | 961 | 861 | 1,151 | 941 |
| Tax % | 23% | 22% | 26% | 24% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 849 | 746 | 634 | 880 | 701 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.18 | 3.67 | 3.11 | 4.32 | 3.44 |
Financials of SBI Funds Management
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 452 | 551 | 777 | 1,272 | 1,317 | 1,619 | 1,985 | 2,405 | 3,424 | 4,235 | 4,974 |
| Expenses + | 205 | 292 | 436 | 755 | 491 | 446 | 533 | 603 | 708 | 823 | 918 |
| Operating Profit | 248 | 259 | 342 | 517 | 826 | 1,173 | 1,451 | 1,802 | 2,716 | 3,411 | 4,056 |
| OPM % | 55% | 47% | 44% | 41% | 63% | 72% | 73% | 75% | 79% | 81% | 82% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 26 | 19 | 15 | 16 | 16 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 30 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 37 | 40 | 44 |
| Profit before tax | 243 | 251 | 330 | 503 | 794 | 1,139 | 1,440 | 1,782 | 2,686 | 3,379 | 4,020 |
| Tax % | 33% | 34% | 32% | 34% | 24% | 24% | 25% | 25% | 23% | 25% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 164 | 165 | 224 | 331 | 606 | 863 | 1,082 | 1,340 | 2,073 | 2,540 | 3,067 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.66 | 3.03 | 4.31 | 5.38 | 6.65 | 10.23 | 12.50 | 15.06 | |||
| Dividend Payout % | 34% | 3,637% | 31% | 21% | 25% | 17% | 14% | 13% | 10% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of SBI Funds Management
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 51 | 51 | 204 | 204 |
| Reserves | 490 | 583 | 723 | 971 | 1,939 | 2,528 | 3,536 | 4,701 | 6,697 | 8,247 | 5,759 | 7,355 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 138 | 151 | 214 | 273 | 172 | 190 | 211 | 232 | 359 | 474 | 457 | 746 |
| Total Liabilities | 678 | 784 | 987 | 1,294 | 2,161 | 2,833 | 3,798 | 4,984 | 7,107 | 8,772 | 6,420 | 8,305 |
| Fixed Assets + | 172 | 178 | 177 | 176 | 236 | 224 | 223 | 231 | 257 | 270 | 391 | 570 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 110 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 255 | 338 | 498 | 612 | 1,749 | 2,408 | 3,395 | 4,609 | 6,645 | 8,111 | 5,704 | 7,324 |
| Other Assets + | 252 | 268 | 310 | 505 | 176 | 201 | 176 | 141 | 205 | 281 | 325 | 411 |
| Total Assets | 678 | 784 | 987 | 1,294 | 2,161 | 2,833 | 3,798 | 4,984 | 7,107 | 8,772 | 6,420 | 8,305 |
Financials of SBI Funds Management
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 154 | 210 | 166 | 745 | 718 | 1,008 | 1,199 | 1,438 | 1,992 | 2,488 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -98 | -133 | -85 | -623 | -484 | -841 | -973 | -1,305 | -938 | 2,974 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -66 | -72 | -84 | -121 | -232 | -172 | -228 | -132 | -1,043 | -5,458 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -9 | 5 | -4 | 2 | 1 | -5 | -2 | 2 | 12 | 4 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 138 | 197 | 152 | 732 | 715 | 997 | 1,188 | 1,428 | 1,873 | 2,460 | |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 95% | 93% | 67% | 114% | 84% | 93% | 91% | 72% | 81% | 87% |
Financials of SBI Funds Management
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 15 | 15 | 11 | 29 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 6 |
| Inventory Days | |||||||||||
| Days Payable | |||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 15 | 15 | 11 | 29 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 6 |
| Working Capital Days | -28 | -11 | -25 | 20 | -6 | -13 | -11 | -17 | -15 | -13 | -10 |
| ROCE % | 43% | 47% | 56% | 49% | 46% | 43% | 47% | 45% | 56% |
Continue your research
What SBI Funds Management's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Capital Markets this season
- Dam Capital Advi (Q2 FY27)
Total income for Q2 FY27: ₹54.3 Cr, up 81.0% QoQ from ₹30.0 Cr in Q1 FY27 (Page 3). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dam Capital Advisors Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Master Trust (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Total Revenue: ₹1,536.78 Mn . Key investor presentation takeaways from Master Trust Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against secto
- Hybrid Financial (Q2 FY27)
105.52 Lakhs in the same quarter of the previous year, reflecting an increase of approximately 8.9%. Key results statement takeaways from Hybrid Financial Servi
- Central Depository Services (India) Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Operating Income (Standalone): ₹339 crore, up from ₹272 crore in Q2FY26 (approx. Key investor presentation takeaways from Central Depository Services (In
