Seshasayee Paper & Boards Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,284 Cr
- P/E
- 10.80
- ROE
- 4.10%
- PEG
- -0.26
- Price to sales
- 0.65
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹279 / ₹193
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 16.94%
- EBITDA margin
- 7.03%
- Net profit margin
- 4.83%
- Promoter holding
- 43.31%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,974 Cr
Seshasayee Paper & Boards is engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of printing and writing paper.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Paper, Forest & Jute Products
on management's own guidance
- Nikita Greentech RecyclingSlow growth2
- Kuantum PapersModerate growth1
- Satia IndustriesSlow growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Paper, Forest & Jute Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kuantum Papers | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | ₹566 Cr | 17.4 |
| 2 | Nikita Greentech Recycling | 0–10% | Up 0–2% | ₹155 Cr | 14.0 |
| 3 | Satia Industries | 0–10% | Flat | ₹641 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Seshasayee Paper.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Paper, Forest & Jute Products rankingFinancials of Seshasayee Paper
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Seshasayee Paper
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 42.78% | 42.78% | 42.78% | 42.78% | 42.81% | 42.90% | 42.90% | 42.90% | 43.03% | 43.11% | 43.27% | 43.31% |
| FIIs + | 12.98% | 12.97% | 13.01% | 13.11% | 13.05% | 13.06% | 13.03% | 13.02% | 12.99% | 12.94% | 12.60% | 12.37% |
| DIIs + | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.06% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.09% | 0.42% |
| Government + | 14.27% | 14.27% | 14.27% | 14.27% | 14.27% | 14.27% | 14.27% | 14.27% | 14.27% | 14.27% | 14.27% | 14.27% |
| Public + | 29.96% | 29.96% | 29.88% | 29.77% | 29.78% | 29.68% | 29.70% | 29.69% | 29.61% | 29.59% | 29.76% | 29.64% |
| No. of Shareholders | 26,436 | 25,875 | 25,729 | 23,430 | 23,316 | 22,471 | 22,199 | 22,234 | 21,661 | 22,282 | 22,671 | 23,074 |
Financials of Seshasayee Paper
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 362 | 473 | 539 | 422 | 398 | 431 | 502 | 385 | 346 | 387 | 592 | 492 | 503 |
| Expenses + | 273 | 386 | 472 | 374 | 368 | 424 | 477 | 365 | 320 | 362 | 568 | 449 | 456 |
| Operating Profit | 89 | 88 | 68 | 48 | 31 | 8 | 25 | 20 | 26 | 25 | 24 | 44 | 47 |
| OPM % | 25% | 19% | 13% | 11% | 8% | 1.8% | 5% | 5% | 8% | 6% | 4.0% | 9% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 18 | 15 | 17 | 15 | 19 | 21 | 20 | 14 | 18 | 13 | 20 | 12 | 19 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | 96 | 91 | 74 | 50 | 37 | 16 | 29 | 21 | 29 | 24 | 32 | 43 | 54 |
| Tax % | 24% | 24% | 23% | 26% | 23% | -4% | 8% | 28% | 22% | 23% | 19% | 27% | 22% |
| Net Profit + | 73 | 69 | 57 | 37 | 28 | 17 | 27 | 15 | 22 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 42 |
| EPS in Rs | 11.61 | 10.94 | 9.01 | 5.87 | 4.51 | 2.64 | 4.29 | 2.45 | 3.55 | 2.96 | 4.13 | 5.06 | 6.71 |
Financials of Seshasayee Paper
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 998 | 1,008 | 1,108 | 1,105 | 1,326 | 1,184 | 782 | 1,355 | 2,083 | 1,802 | 1,754 | 1,710 | 1,974 |
| Expenses + | 908 | 901 | 894 | 898 | 1,030 | 917 | 675 | 1,189 | 1,549 | 1,462 | 1,643 | 1,615 | 1,835 |
| Operating Profit | 90 | 107 | 214 | 207 | 296 | 267 | 108 | 166 | 534 | 340 | 111 | 96 | 139 |
| OPM % | 9% | 11% | 19% | 19% | 22% | 23% | 14% | 12% | 26% | 19% | 6% | 6% | 7% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 4 | 12 | 15 | 25 | 31 | 26 | 24 | 40 | 63 | 75 | 64 | 65 |
| Interest | 37 | 32 | 23 | 14 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 29 | 29 | 31 | 32 | 34 | 35 | 38 | 41 | 45 | 44 | 45 | 45 | 46 |
| Profit before tax | 26 | 50 | 172 | 176 | 273 | 256 | 93 | 146 | 525 | 357 | 132 | 106 | 154 |
| Tax % | 32% | 29% | 23% | 30% | 30% | 29% | -15% | 24% | 25% | 24% | 18% | 22% | |
| Net Profit + | 16 | 36 | 132 | 123 | 192 | 182 | 106 | 110 | 396 | 271 | 109 | 83 | 119 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.61 | 5.71 | 20.97 | 19.54 | 30.44 | 28.79 | 16.87 | 17.44 | 62.76 | 42.93 | 17.31 | 13.09 | 18.86 |
| Dividend Payout % | 31% | 17% | 10% | 15% | 13% | 13% | 14% | 14% | 9% | 11% | 14% | 15% |
Financials of Seshasayee Paper
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 401 | 430 | 592 | 713 | 881 | 1,007 | 1,131 | 1,243 | 1,623 | 1,899 | 1,976 | 2,030 | 2,100 |
| Borrowings + | 329 | 302 | 171 | 149 | 97 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 21 | 82 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 380 | 391 | 343 | 406 | 446 | 419 | 367 | 400 | 443 | 459 | 452 | 460 | 417 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,123 | 1,135 | 1,118 | 1,281 | 1,436 | 1,448 | 1,518 | 1,660 | 2,079 | 2,391 | 2,522 | 2,502 | 2,530 |
| Fixed Assets + | 661 | 638 | 650 | 686 | 685 | 688 | 747 | 828 | 809 | 789 | 769 | 758 | 760 |
| CWIP | 13 | 50 | 41 | 27 | 23 | 31 | 32 | 14 | 20 | 35 | 71 | 93 | 120 |
| Investments | 43 | 47 | 93 | 108 | 107 | 103 | 152 | 178 | 197 | 248 | 278 | 305 | 330 |
| Other Assets + | 405 | 399 | 335 | 460 | 621 | 626 | 585 | 640 | 1,054 | 1,319 | 1,404 | 1,346 | 1,320 |
| Total Assets | 1,123 | 1,135 | 1,118 | 1,281 | 1,436 | 1,448 | 1,518 | 1,660 | 2,079 | 2,391 | 2,522 | 2,502 | 2,530 |
Financials of Seshasayee Paper
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 105 | 112 | 200 | 225 | 273 | 165 | -7 | 276 | 329 | 202 | -61 | 92 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -20 | -46 | -36 | -50 | -16 | -26 | -54 | -251 | -372 | -225 | 42 | 6 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -104 | -66 | -154 | -51 | -89 | -124 | -31 | -22 | -22 | -19 | 23 | -103 |
| Net Cash Flow | -20 | 0 | 10 | 124 | 168 | 15 | -91 | 3 | -66 | -42 | 5 | -5 |
| Free Cash Flow | 86 | 69 | 168 | 172 | 243 | 119 | -108 | 171 | 297 | 166 | -123 | 37 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 119% | 104% | 103% | 125% | 112% | 79% | 9% | 184% | 86% | 88% | -37% | 125% |
Financials of Seshasayee Paper
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 45 | 47 | 35 | 35 | 22 | 25 | 38 | 27 | 17 | 24 | 31 | 41 |
| Inventory Days | 116 | 97 | 115 | 147 | 110 | 187 | 413 | 87 | 138 | 170 | 165 | 164 |
| Days Payable | 194 | 188 | 168 | 220 | 211 | 215 | 311 | 137 | 134 | 153 | 115 | 109 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -33 | -44 | -18 | -38 | -79 | -3 | 140 | -23 | 21 | 41 | 81 | 96 |
| Working Capital Days | -20 | -11 | -1 | -13 | -17 | 12 | 65 | 5 | 14 | 26 | 43 | 58 |
| ROCE % | 11% | 26% | 22% | 31% | 26% | 9% | 12% | 37% | 20% | 7% | 6% |
Momentum score · price trend
13 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −20.3% | 35% |
| Last 6 months | −24.9% | 13% |
| Last 3 months | −14.4% | 33% |
The price is 47.1% below its all-time high of ₹385.1 (29 Sept 2023). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 26 became 13.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Seshasayee Paper: 0.4 × 35 + 0.4 × 13 + 0.2 × 33 = 26, halved to 13 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Seshasayee Paper's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Paper, Forest & Jute Products this season
- Pakka (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 (30.09.2026): ₹11,939.57 lakh (or ₹119.40 crore) . Key results statement takeaways from Pakka Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against
- Malu Paper (Q2 FY27)
26% EBITDA margin. Key results statement takeaways from Malu Paper Mills Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Andhra Paper (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹42,606.88 lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from Andhra Paper Ltd's Q2 FY27 results sta
- Pudumjee Paper (Q2 FY27)
2,017 lakhs increase (~9.7%) . Key results statement takeaways from Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector pe
