Shanti Educational Initiatives Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,528 Cr
- P/E
- 435.11
- ROE
- 7.99%
- PEG
- 21.27
- Price to sales
- 44.57
- Debt to equity
- 0.08
- 52W high / low
- ₹235 / ₹110
- EBITDA margin
- 11.35%
- Net profit margin
- 10.85%
- Promoter holding
- 49.88%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹57 Cr
Shanti Educational Initiatives Ltd, a Chiripal Group venture, provides early-learning and K-12 education, preschool franchising, curriculum/training, school-management support and educational materials. [1] [2]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Other Consumer Services
on management's own guidance
- PhysicswallahGood growth2
- Mach Travel SolutionsGood growth1
- Vinsys IT Serv.Good growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Other Consumer Services companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mach Travel Solutions | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹505 Cr | 25.0 |
| 2 | Physicswallah | 20–40% | Flat | ₹37,519 Cr | 613.9 |
| 3 | Vinsys IT Serv. | 20–40% | Flat | ₹900 Cr | 30.3 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹285 Cr | 25.7 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹250 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹65 Cr | 18.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Shanti Educat..
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Other Consumer Services rankingFinancials of Shanti Educat.
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Shanti Educat.
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 8.44 | 4.52 | 3.19 | 2.90 | 9.83 | 9.77 | 20.55 | 18.84 | 15.16 | 11.42 | 5.83 | 23.17 |
| Expenses + | 4.74 | 3.50 | 3.96 | 5.31 | 5.89 | 8.31 | 18.31 | 19.36 | 11.14 | 9.52 | 6.36 | 22.38 |
| Operating Profit | 3.70 | 1.02 | -0.77 | -2.41 | 3.94 | 1.46 | 2.24 | -0.52 | 4.02 | 1.90 | -0.53 | 0.79 |
| OPM % | 43.84% | 22.57% | -24.14% | -83.10% | 40.08% | 14.94% | 10.90% | -2.76% | 26.52% | 16.64% | -9.09% | 3.41% |
| Other Income + | 0.38 | 1.55 | 0.90 | 1.26 | 0.25 | 2.58 | 0.40 | 1.16 | 0.11 | 2.14 | 0.26 | 1.34 |
| Interest | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.01 | 0.31 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.25 |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.19 | 0.14 | 0.31 | 0.18 | 0.64 | 0.38 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.32 |
| Profit before tax | 3.97 | 2.41 | 0.01 | -1.42 | 4.00 | 3.65 | 2.45 | -0.31 | 3.64 | 3.47 | -0.90 | 1.56 |
| Tax % | 21.16% | 40.25% | -1,500.00% | -23.24% | 23.00% | 31.23% | 20.41% | 51.61% | 20.60% | 24.78% | -32.22% | 36.54% |
| Net Profit + | 3.13 | 1.44 | 0.17 | -1.09 | 3.09 | 2.50 | 1.95 | -0.47 | 2.90 | 2.62 | -0.61 | 0.98 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.19 | 0.09 | 0.01 | -0.07 | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.12 | -0.03 | 0.18 | 0.16 | -0.04 | 0.06 |
Financials of Shanti Educat.
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 10.99 | 19.05 | 58.99 | 55.58 |
| Expenses + | 10.58 | 17.37 | 51.74 | 49.41 |
| Operating Profit | 0.41 | 1.68 | 7.25 | 6.17 |
| OPM % | 3.73% | 8.82% | 12.29% | 11.10% |
| Other Income + | 4.83 | 3.96 | 4.26 | 3.85 |
| Interest | 0.30 | 0.25 | 0.45 | 0.62 |
| Depreciation | 0.22 | 0.43 | 1.28 | 1.62 |
| Profit before tax | 4.72 | 4.96 | 9.78 | 7.78 |
| Tax % | 28.60% | 26.41% | 27.81% | 24.29% |
| Net Profit + | 3.37 | 3.65 | 7.06 | 5.89 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.44 | 0.37 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Shanti Educat.
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16.10 | 16.10 | 16.10 | 16.10 |
| Reserves | 44.21 | 47.62 | 54.66 | 60.51 |
| Borrowings + | 2.20 | 1.53 | 7.96 | 5.94 |
| Other Liabilities + | 4.50 | 4.15 | 12.65 | 18.50 |
| Total Liabilities | 67.01 | 69.40 | 91.37 | 101.05 |
| Fixed Assets + | 18.15 | 19.19 | 22.45 | 22.68 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.11 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| Investments | 9.32 | 9.43 | 9.36 | 9.55 |
| Other Assets + | 39.54 | 40.67 | 59.56 | 68.77 |
| Total Assets | 67.01 | 69.40 | 91.37 | 101.05 |
Financials of Shanti Educat.
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 0.46 | -1.11 | -3.11 | -0.19 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 1.46 | 0.32 | -1.27 | 1.29 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -0.91 | -0.93 | 6.47 | -2.66 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1.01 | -1.72 | 2.09 | -1.55 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0.21 | -2.58 | -7.56 | -2.09 |
| CFO/OP | 402% | 10% | -8% | 31% |
Financials of Shanti Educat.
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 65.76 | 29.51 | 58.66 | 107.24 |
| Inventory Days | 260.47 | 233.06 | 113.14 | 181.29 |
| Days Payable | 87.39 | 49.32 | 77.92 | 182.78 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 238.83 | 213.24 | 93.87 | 105.75 |
| Working Capital Days | 67.75 | 36.21 | 24.50 | 48.92 |
| ROCE % | 8.16% | 14.11% | 10.31% |
Momentum score · price trend
22 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +42.7% | 83% |
| Last 6 months | −21.5% | 18% |
| Last 3 months | −23.4% | 13% |
The price is 33.1% below its all-time high of ₹234.87 (6 Jul 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 43 became 22.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Shanti Educat.: 0.4 × 83 + 0.4 × 18 + 0.2 × 13 = 43, halved to 22 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Other Consumer Services this season
- NIIT Learning (Q2 FY27)
Net Revenue in Q2 FY27: INR 5,286 million, up 11% YoY from INR 4,757 million in Q2 FY26 (Page 7). Key investor presentation takeaways from NIIT Learning Systems
- NIIT (Q2 FY27)
Net Revenue in Q2 FY27 was INR 982 Mn, down 6% YoY from INR 1,049 Mn in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from NIIT Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentati
- Arihant Academy (Q2 FY27)
For the quarter ended 30th September 2026, consolidated revenue from operations was ₹2,051.21 lakhs, up from approximately ₹1,864.90 lakhs in the standalone…
- Tree House Edu. (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-year change in quarterly revenue: approximately -21.9% decline (82.63 vs 105.84 lakhs) . Key results statement takeaways from Tree House Education & Acc
