Simplex Infrastructures Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,157 Cr
- P/E
- 47.72
- ROE
- 5.09%
- PEG
- 1.73
- Price to sales
- 2.02
- Debt to equity
- 1.68
- 52W high / low
- ₹310 / ₹140
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -14.23%
- EBITDA margin
- 6.38%
- Net profit margin
- 3.78%
- Promoter holding
- 35.99%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,069 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Simplex Infra announcements
All announcements →- Order winMajor developmentSimplex Infrastructures Ltd awarded ₹3125.52 crore oil drilling contract by Oil India Ltd
Financials of Simplex Infra
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Simplex Infra
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 420.76 | 473.49 | 398.87 | 312.45 | 316.40 | 360.75 | 295.82 | 268.06 | 229.78 | 281.94 | 242.59 | 247.99 | 247.71 |
| Expenses + | 416.80 | 459.52 | 388.04 | 306.93 | 307.89 | 359.70 | 294.97 | 265.05 | 226.07 | 266.82 | 234.94 | 232.03 | 237.65 |
| Operating Profit | 3.96 | 13.97 | 10.83 | 5.52 | 8.51 | 1.05 | 0.85 | 3.01 | 3.71 | 15.12 | 7.65 | 15.96 | 10.06 |
| OPM % | 0.94% | 2.95% | 2.72% | 1.77% | 2.69% | 0.29% | 0.29% | 1.12% | 1.61% | 5.36% | 3.15% | 6.44% | 4.06% |
| Other Income + | 5.66 | 5.33 | 0.62 | 5.66 | 3.69 | 9.89 | 10.47 | 3.64 | 2.56 | 52.24 | 9.60 | 9.63 | 18.08 |
| Interest | 199.44 | 234.32 | 221.91 | 4.81 | 115.35 | -262.56 | 5.74 | 5.29 | 1.94 | 2.07 | 2.13 | 5.17 | 5.14 |
| Depreciation | 20.94 | 20.19 | 19.00 | 17.34 | 17.12 | 16.20 | 15.99 | 15.64 | 15.61 | 7.59 | 7.02 | 7.04 | 7.49 |
| Profit before tax | -210.76 | -235.21 | -229.46 | -10.97 | -120.27 | 257.30 | -10.41 | -14.28 | -11.28 | 57.70 | 8.10 | 13.38 | 15.51 |
| Tax % | -34.78% | -58.81% | -34.59% | -33.36% | -34.66% | 36.37% | -8.36% | -24.93% | -1.77% | 24.78% | 39.14% | 35.58% | 47.84% |
| Net Profit + | -137.45 | -96.89 | -150.10 | -7.31 | -78.58 | 163.72 | -9.54 | -10.72 | -11.08 | 43.40 | 4.93 | 8.62 | 8.09 |
| EPS in Rs | -24.02 | -16.95 | -26.30 | -1.27 | -13.80 | 28.72 | -1.73 | -1.89 | -1.96 | 6.46 | 0.60 | 1.08 | 1.00 |
Financials of Simplex Infra
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 5,615 | 6,202 | 5,894 | 5,612 | 5,767 | 6,117 | 4,026 | 2,200 | 2,047 | 1,874 | 1,388 | 1,076 | 1,020 |
| Expenses + | 5,095 | 5,600 | 5,184 | 4,972 | 5,119 | 5,408 | 3,921 | 2,193 | 2,033 | 1,862 | 1,359 | 1,053 | 971 |
| Operating Profit | 520 | 603 | 710 | 640 | 648 | 709 | 105 | 7 | 14 | 12 | 30 | 23 | 49 |
| OPM % | 9% | 10% | 12% | 11% | 11% | 12% | 3% | 0% | 1% | 1% | 2% | 2% | 5% |
| Other Income + | 41 | 32 | 73 | 157 | 134 | 113 | 67 | 59 | 44 | 88 | 16 | 69 | 90 |
| Interest | 335 | 393 | 429 | 445 | 452 | 471 | 517 | 644 | 755 | 839 | 80 | 15 | 15 |
| Depreciation | 140 | 154 | 206 | 199 | 184 | 168 | 138 | 125 | 105 | 86 | 70 | 55 | 29 |
| Profit before tax | 86 | 87 | 149 | 153 | 147 | 183 | -483 | -702 | -801 | -825 | -103 | 22 | 95 |
| Tax % | 31% | 39% | 29% | 12% | 23% | 33% | -34% | -33% | -34% | -43% | -30% | 44% | |
| Net Profit + | 59 | 53 | 105 | 134 | 113 | 122 | -321 | -469 | -527 | -471 | -72 | 12 | 65 |
| EPS in Rs | 11.82 | 11.59 | 21.75 | 27.65 | 22.81 | 21.40 | -56.14 | -82.13 | -92.42 | -82.41 | -12.65 | 1.72 | 9.14 |
| Dividend Payout % | 4% | 4% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Simplex Infra
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 16 |
| Reserves | 1,424 | 1,472 | 1,400 | 1,522 | 1,621 | 2,034 | 1,755 | 1,255 | 738 | 289 | 220 | 510 | 920 |
| Borrowings + | 2,931 | 3,369 | 3,399 | 3,325 | 3,537 | 3,448 | 3,873 | 4,608 | 5,354 | 5,984 | 7,180 | 2,174 | 1,844 |
| Other Liabilities + | 3,148 | 3,648 | 3,098 | 3,565 | 4,041 | 4,100 | 3,662 | 3,441 | 3,765 | 4,088 | 3,002 | 1,641 | 1,461 |
| Total Liabilities | 7,512 | 8,498 | 7,907 | 8,423 | 9,208 | 9,594 | 9,302 | 9,316 | 9,868 | 10,373 | 10,414 | 4,339 | 4,241 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1,196 | 1,239 | 1,288 | 1,179 | 1,102 | 1,022 | 891 | 745 | 627 | 531 | 462 | 240 | 242 |
| CWIP | 105 | 8 | 15 | 15 | 13 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 136 | 147 | 116 | 112 | 109 | 105 | 90 | 82 | 53 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 10 |
| Other Assets + | 6,076 | 7,104 | 6,487 | 7,117 | 7,984 | 8,455 | 8,311 | 8,486 | 9,185 | 9,832 | 9,942 | 4,091 | 3,989 |
| Total Assets | 7,512 | 8,498 | 7,907 | 8,423 | 9,208 | 9,594 | 9,302 | 9,316 | 9,868 | 10,373 | 10,414 | 4,339 | 4,241 |
Financials of Simplex Infra
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 245 | 2 | 520 | 673 | 401 | 33 | -19 | -483 | -447 | -432 | -83 | 208 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -125 | -134 | -213 | -134 | -164 | -70 | 72 | 78 | 22 | 206 | 2 | -24 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -106 | 71 | -318 | -514 | -179 | 32 | -88 | 385 | 404 | 259 | 83 | -127 |
| Net Cash Flow | 15 | -60 | -10 | 25 | 58 | -6 | -34 | -20 | -20 | 33 | 3 | 57 |
| Free Cash Flow | 97 | -150 | 270 | 576 | 288 | -39 | -8 | -437 | -434 | -411 | -88 | 178 |
| CFO/OP | 43% | -2% | 73% | 108% | 71% | 9% | -10% | -7,376% | -3,201% | -3,673% | -399% | 944% |
Financials of Simplex Infra
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 140 | 140 | 80 | 99 | 92 | 84 | 130 | 219 | 245 | 268 | 354 | 220 |
| Inventory Days | 170 | 183 | 137 | 165 | 145 | 134 | 148 | 204 | 297 | 270 | 524 | 301 |
| Days Payable | 333 | 359 | 283 | 379 | 382 | 376 | 498 | 717 | 1,204 | 1,338 | 2,612 | 2,372 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -22 | -36 | -66 | -114 | -145 | -159 | -220 | -294 | -662 | -801 | -1,734 | -1,852 |
| Working Capital Days | 22 | 43 | 40 | 55 | 58 | 70 | 73 | 6 | -115 | -238 | -338 | 406 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 11% | 12% | 12% | 12% | 12% | 0% | -1% | -1% | -1% | -0% | -0% |
Momentum score · price trend
33 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −5.0% | 54% |
| Last 6 months | +10.3% | 69% |
| Last 3 months | +9.3% | 81% |
The price is 62.5% below its all-time high of ₹687.15 (4 Jan 2008). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 65 became 33.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Simplex Infra: 0.4 × 54 + 0.4 × 69 + 0.2 × 81 = 65, halved to 33 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
