SJVN Ltd
Q1 FY23 Earnings Call Analysis
Power
margin: Category 3orderbook: No informationfundraise: Yescapex: Yesrevenue: Category 2
💰fundraise
Any current/future new fundraising through debt or equity?
- The transcript does not explicitly mention any ongoing or planned fundraising activities through debt or equity.
- However, N L Sharma discussed significant capital expenditure plans: INR 8,240 crores in FY23, with a mix of INR 3,000 crores for renewables, INR 2,500 crores for thermal, and about INR 2,800 crores for hydro projects.
- Future capacity additions of 1,500 MW in FY24 and 1,200 MW in FY25 are planned, implying substantial investment needs.
- Equity investment on upcoming projects is indicated around 20-30%, with return on equity expected between 10%-12%.
- No direct mention of raising funds via new debt or equity instruments was made during the call.
Hence, based on the transcript, there is no clear update on new fundraising through debt or equity at this time.
🏗️capex
Any current/future capex/capital investment/strategic investment?
- Total capex for FY23 was INR 8,240 crores: ~INR 3,000 crores in renewables, ~INR 2,500 crores in thermal, and ~INR 2,700-2,800 crores in hydro projects.
- Planned capacity additions:
- Renewable energy: 1,500 MW in FY24 and 1,200 MW in FY25 (total 2,700 MW).
- Hydro projects: Five under construction (three in Himachal Pradesh, one in Uttarakhand, one in Nepal); over 10 more in pipeline including Arunachal Pradesh and Nepal.
- Targeting about 5,000 MW hydro pump storage capacity over next 7-10 years (~INR 50,000 crores investment).
- Specific projects:
- Buxar thermal (1,320 MW), commissioning planned by March-June 2024, INR 7,500 crores spent so far.
- Nepal Arun III project (900 MW) with PPA discussions ongoing.
- Equity investment: 20-30% equity in renewable projects, expected ROI 10-12%; INR 1,000-1,200 crores equity on 2,700 MW renewables with INR 120 crores profit/year estimated.
These reflect both current and future strategic capital investments.
📊revenue
Future growth expectations in sales/revenue/volumes?
- SJVN's capex has grown substantially, from INR 407 crores in FY18 to INR 8,240 crores in FY23, showing a 70% compound growth rate over six years, reflecting strong expansion and project development.
- FY23 registered a record turnover of INR 3,298 crores, the highest ever.
- Revenue from operations increased by over 21% in FY23 to INR 2,935 crores from INR 2,421 crores in the previous year.
- Total revenue grew by more than 25% in FY23.
- Generation increased by over 1% year-on-year, reaching 9,335 million units in FY23 from 9,208 million units.
- Capacity addition planned includes 1,500 MW renewable energy in FY24 and 1,200 MW in FY25, totaling 2,700 MW.
- Long-term target includes about 5,000 MW pump storage projects over 7 to 10 years, with potential investment around INR 50,000 crores.
These indicators collectively project robust future growth in sales, revenue, and volumes for SJVN.
📈margin
Future growth expectations in earnings/operating earnings/profits/EPS?
- SJVN plans to add 1,500 MW renewable capacity in FY24 and 1,200 MW in FY25, totaling 2,700 MW.
- Investment for these renewable projects is about INR15,000 crores, with equity between 20%-30% (around INR1,000-1,200 crores).
- Expected return on equity (ROE) is estimated at 10%-12%, translating to approximately INR120 crores profit per year on INR1,200 crores equity.
- FY23 showed strong financial growth: revenue from operations increased over 21% to INR2,935 crores; profit after tax (PAT) rose about 40% to INR1,363 crores.
- Earnings per share (EPS) increased from INR2.49 to INR3.47 in FY23.
- Hydro-pump storage projects targeting 5,000 MW capacity over 7-10 years with investments around INR50,000 crores.
- The company aims for continued operational efficiency, with plant availability factors above 106%, supporting steady incentives and profitability.
📋orderbook
Current/ Expected Orderbook/ Pending Orders?
- SJVN has a total project capacity orderbook/pipeline of 2,758 MW.
- Currently, 179 MW is operational.
- 1,183 MW is under construction.
- Balance capacity is under pipeline/planning stage.
- Hydro projects pipeline includes more than 10 projects in Himachal Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, and Nepal.
- Five hydro projects under construction: three in Himachal, one in Uttarakhand, and one in Nepal (900 MW Arun III).
- Renewable energy capacity addition planned: 1,500 MW in FY24 and 1,200 MW in FY25 (total 2,700 MW).
- Thermal power project of 1,320 MW under construction in Bihar.
- Solar projects: approximately 1,500 MW under construction and 1,000 MW under planning.
- Buxar thermal project land acquisition is ongoing with some compensation disputes; commissioning expected by March-June 2024.
- Nepal project facing geological issues; expected commissioning between March-September 2024.
