Steel City Securities Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹120 Cr
- P/E
- 7.03
- ROE
- 10.68%
- PEG
- 0.84
- Price to sales
- 1.80
- Debt to equity
- 0.07
- 52W high / low
- ₹100 / ₹72.0
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 3.82%
- EBITDA margin
- 30.74%
- Net profit margin
- 21.41%
- Promoter holding
- 74.70%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹67 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Capital Markets
on management's own guidance
- Nippon Life India Asset Management LtdGood growth2
- BSEGood growth1
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services LtdGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Capital Markets companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BSE | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.43L Cr | 50.6 |
| 2 | Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹57,947 Cr | 35.4 |
| 3 | Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹56,798 Cr | 28.7 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹37,393 Cr | 82.4 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹32,034 Cr | 29.6 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹14,710 Cr | 41.2 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Steel City Securities.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Capital Markets rankingFinancials of Steel City Securities
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Steel City Securities
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 13.86 | 12.99 | 15.26 | 13.59 | 17.34 | 16.72 | 18.53 | 16.28 | 13.76 | 14.99 | 15.43 | 15.28 | 16.57 |
| Expenses + | 11.51 | 10.69 | 12.08 | 10.26 | 12.40 | 11.62 | 13.20 | 10.53 | 10.31 | 10.61 | 11.29 | 10.68 | 12.97 |
| Operating Profit | 2.35 | 2.30 | 3.18 | 3.33 | 4.94 | 5.10 | 5.33 | 5.75 | 3.45 | 4.38 | 4.14 | 4.60 | 3.60 |
| OPM % | 16.96% | 17.71% | 20.84% | 24.50% | 28.49% | 30.50% | 28.76% | 35.32% | 25.07% | 29.22% | 26.83% | 30.10% | 21.73% |
| Other Income + | 0.89 | 0.85 | 0.68 | 0.77 | 1.11 | 0.83 | 1.71 | 0.81 | 1.33 | 1.06 | 0.87 | 0.88 | 1.67 |
| Interest | 0.24 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.10 | 0.24 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.16 | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.24 |
| Depreciation | 0.22 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.21 |
| Profit before tax | 2.78 | 2.74 | 3.44 | 3.71 | 5.63 | 5.37 | 6.46 | 6.01 | 4.26 | 5.05 | 4.55 | 4.98 | 4.82 |
| Tax % | 28.78% | 25.55% | 29.07% | 29.92% | 24.33% | 27.56% | 21.83% | 27.79% | 27.70% | 25.35% | 25.93% | 25.30% | 25.52% |
| Net Profit + | 1.99 | 2.15 | 2.46 | 2.85 | 4.40 | 4.24 | 5.14 | 4.85 | 2.93 | 4.08 | 3.13 | 3.72 | 3.36 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.32 | 1.42 | 1.63 | 1.89 | 2.91 | 2.81 | 3.40 | 3.21 | 1.94 | 2.70 | 2.07 | 2.46 | 2.22 |
Financials of Steel City Securities
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 35 | 30 | 38 | 66 | 64 | 51 | 55 | 67 | 59 | 63 | 70 | 62 |
| Expenses + | 22 | 22 | 29 | 47 | 49 | 40 | 40 | 47 | 43 | 45 | 46 | 46 |
| Operating Profit | 13 | 8 | 9 | 19 | 15 | 12 | 15 | 19 | 16 | 17 | 24 | 17 |
| OPM % | 38% | 28% | 24% | 29% | 24% | 22% | 27% | 29% | 28% | 28% | 35% | 27% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 11 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 13 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 15 | 16 | 22 | 19 |
| Tax % | 35% | 34% | 33% | 30% | 34% | 26% | 26% | 27% | 26% | 27% | 26% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 7 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 14 | 11 | 12 | 17 | 14 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.52 | 3.37 | 3.32 | 7.53 | 5.96 | 4.71 | 7.00 | 9.15 | 7.42 | 7.85 | 11.35 | 9.46 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 36% | 60% | 33% | 42% | 32% | 43% | 33% | 40% | 38% | 35% | 0% |
Financials of Steel City Securities
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12 | 12 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Reserves | 43 | 45 | 57 | 64 | 71 | 73 | 80 | 90 | 96 | 103 | 114 | 123 |
| Borrowings + | 18 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 10 |
| Other Liabilities + | 29 | 31 | 44 | 62 | 59 | 59 | 68 | 77 | 71 | 86 | 80 | 90 |
| Total Liabilities | 102 | 94 | 117 | 141 | 145 | 147 | 165 | 182 | 183 | 209 | 214 | 237 |
| Fixed Assets + | 4 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 26 | 25 | 24 | 24 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 9 |
| Investments | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 |
| Other Assets + | 96 | 86 | 106 | 129 | 130 | 132 | 148 | 159 | 147 | 174 | 176 | 199 |
| Total Assets | 102 | 94 | 117 | 141 | 145 | 147 | 165 | 182 | 183 | 209 | 214 | 237 |
Financials of Steel City Securities
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -8 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 28 | 16 | -19 | 3 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0 | -1 | 1 | 3 | -3 | -10 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 9 | -16 | -9 | -5 | -5 | -4 | -3 | -6 | -3 | -1 | -8 | -2 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | -7 | 8 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 3 | -16 | -4 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | -9 | 8 | 16 | 15 | 10 | 2 | -0 | 21 | 2 | -19 | 0 | -3 |
| CFO/OP | -62% | 137% | 105% | 101% | 102% | 56% | 33% | 168% | 124% | -83% | 38% | 31% |
Financials of Steel City Securities
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 510 | 550 | 512 | 293 | 275 | 300 | 424 | 316 | 271 | 317 | 340 | 399 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 510 | 550 | 512 | 293 | 275 | 300 | 424 | 316 | 271 | 317 | 340 | 399 |
| Working Capital Days | 243 | 167 | 129 | -1 | 4 | -39 | 55 | -50 | -123 | 107 | 145 | 195 |
| ROCE % | 18% | 11% | 12% | 23% | 17% | 12% | 15% | 19% | 14% | 14% | 18% | 14% |
Continue your research
Others in Capital Markets this season
- Dam Capital Advi (Q2 FY27)
Total income for Q2 FY27: ₹54.3 Cr, up 81.0% QoQ from ₹30.0 Cr in Q1 FY27 (Page 3). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dam Capital Advisors Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Master Trust (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Total Revenue: ₹1,536.78 Mn . Key investor presentation takeaways from Master Trust Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against secto
- Hybrid Financial (Q2 FY27)
105.52 Lakhs in the same quarter of the previous year, reflecting an increase of approximately 8.9%. Key results statement takeaways from Hybrid Financial Servi
- Central Depository Services (India) Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Operating Income (Standalone): ₹339 crore, up from ₹272 crore in Q2FY26 (approx. Key investor presentation takeaways from Central Depository Services (In
