Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹6,930 Cr
- P/E
- 32.63
- ROE
- 2.37%
- PEG
- -14.82
- Price to sales
- 1.73
- Debt to equity
- 0.06
- 52W high / low
- ₹474 / ₹194
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 15.80%
- EBITDA margin
- 11.92%
- Net profit margin
- 5.31%
- Promoter holding
- 51.16%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹3,995 Cr
Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd was established in 1984 & is a part of Sunflag Group, company started operations in 1989 as a spring steel producer however, at present the company manufactures mild-steel and alloy steel products of varieties like carbon steel, free & semi free cutting steels,etc. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Sunflag Iron.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Sunflag Iron
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Sunflag Iron
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 869 | 837 | 784 | 858 | 854 | 919 | 895 | 866 | 892 | 883 | 1,023 | 973 | 942 |
| Expenses + | 753 | 740 | 704 | 759 | 757 | 820 | 815 | 767 | 782 | 783 | 903 | 872 | 810 |
| Operating Profit | 117 | 97 | 80 | 99 | 97 | 99 | 80 | 98 | 110 | 100 | 120 | 101 | 132 |
| OPM % | 13% | 12% | 10% | 12% | 11% | 11% | 9% | 11% | 12% | 11% | 12% | 10% | 14% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 2 | -6 |
| Interest | 22 | 27 | 24 | 23 | 26 | 24 | 21 | 25 | 22 | 22 | 21 | 17 | 17 |
| Depreciation | 20 | 21 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 31 |
| Profit before tax | 78 | 50 | 33 | 51 | 47 | 51 | 35 | 55 | 66 | 55 | 82 | 59 | 78 |
| Tax % | 24% | 21% | 23% | 25% | 23% | 17% | 21% | 26% | 24% | 22% | 24% | 23% | 23% |
| Net Profit + | 60 | 40 | 26 | 39 | 36 | 43 | 28 | 41 | 50 | 43 | 63 | 46 | 60 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.31 | 2.20 | 1.43 | 2.15 | 2.00 | 2.38 | 1.55 | 2.26 | 2.78 | 2.40 | 3.47 | 2.53 | 3.33 |
Financials of Sunflag Iron
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,470 | 1,640 | 1,524 | 1,456 | 2,018 | 2,186 | 1,758 | 1,892 | 2,698 | 3,488 | 3,415 | 3,536 | 3,822 |
| Expenses + | 1,323 | 1,471 | 1,346 | 1,311 | 1,782 | 1,949 | 1,588 | 1,638 | 2,300 | 3,043 | 3,040 | 3,146 | 3,369 |
| Operating Profit | 147 | 169 | 178 | 145 | 237 | 237 | 170 | 254 | 398 | 446 | 375 | 389 | 453 |
| OPM % | 10% | 10% | 12% | 10% | 12% | 11% | 10% | 13% | 15% | 13% | 11% | 11% | 12% |
| Other Income + | 5 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 1,201 | 8 | 17 | 9 |
| Interest | 73 | 71 | 65 | 35 | 35 | 39 | 41 | 29 | 42 | 81 | 97 | 90 | 76 |
| Depreciation | 61 | 51 | 36 | 33 | 34 | 38 | 46 | 70 | 76 | 81 | 103 | 104 | 111 |
| Profit before tax | 18 | 52 | 86 | 85 | 184 | 172 | 94 | 166 | 285 | 1,485 | 183 | 212 | 274 |
| Tax % | -18% | 53% | 35% | 23% | 30% | 36% | 2% | 15% | 24% | 25% | 22% | 23% | |
| Net Profit + | 22 | 24 | 56 | 65 | 129 | 110 | 92 | 141 | 217 | 1,115 | 144 | 162 | 211 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.34 | 1.35 | 3.12 | 3.62 | 7.14 | 6.12 | 5.11 | 7.80 | 12.04 | 61.89 | 7.96 | 8.99 | 11.73 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 7% | 8% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 8% |
Financials of Sunflag Iron
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 167 | 185 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 | 180 |
| Reserves | 341 | 403 | 463 | 529 | 657 | 760 | 1,205 | 1,353 | 1,569 | 3,162 | 4,984 | 8,586 | 8,361 |
| Borrowings + | 477 | 421 | 250 | 330 | 341 | 352 | 387 | 268 | 587 | 609 | 727 | 624 | 580 |
| Other Liabilities + | 330 | 333 | 355 | 342 | 389 | 477 | 637 | 588 | 755 | 991 | 1,132 | 1,797 | 1,750 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,314 | 1,342 | 1,248 | 1,381 | 1,566 | 1,769 | 2,409 | 2,389 | 3,091 | 4,942 | 7,022 | 11,187 | 10,871 |
| Fixed Assets + | 586 | 572 | 543 | 513 | 515 | 537 | 1,147 | 1,190 | 1,252 | 1,591 | 1,525 | 1,485 | 1,431 |
| CWIP | 37 | 29 | 26 | 69 | 130 | 202 | 233 | 173 | 373 | 193 | 281 | 297 | 372 |
| Investments | 4 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 16 | 17 | 1,726 | 3,642 | 7,779 | 7,408 |
| Other Assets + | 686 | 736 | 671 | 791 | 913 | 1,019 | 1,019 | 1,011 | 1,449 | 1,432 | 1,574 | 1,626 | 1,661 |
| Total Assets | 1,314 | 1,342 | 1,248 | 1,381 | 1,566 | 1,769 | 2,409 | 2,389 | 3,091 | 4,942 | 7,022 | 11,187 | 10,871 |
Financials of Sunflag Iron
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 107 | 78 | 236 | -18 | 117 | 177 | 209 | 223 | 43 | 278 | 244 | 187 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -7 | -4 | -13 | -33 | -97 | -141 | -125 | -60 | -335 | -219 | -83 | -87 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -103 | -71 | -213 | 60 | -41 | -39 | -79 | -151 | 289 | -63 | 21 | -193 |
| Net Cash Flow | -3 | 3 | 10 | 10 | -20 | -3 | 5 | 12 | -3 | -4 | 182 | -93 |
| Free Cash Flow | 100 | 74 | 225 | -48 | 21 | 46 | 67 | 170 | -296 | 109 | 119 | 107 |
| CFO/OP | 75% | 52% | 143% | 2% | 73% | 99% | 137% | 107% | 29% | 141% | 85% | 64% |
Financials of Sunflag Iron
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 52 | 42 | 53 | 62 | 55 | 48 | 46 | 41 | 37 | 33 | 37 | 37 |
| Inventory Days | 130 | 140 | 129 | 166 | 130 | 147 | 190 | 164 | 186 | 142 | 137 | 154 |
| Days Payable | 82 | 70 | 64 | 59 | 57 | 71 | 106 | 80 | 102 | 93 | 87 | 79 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 100 | 112 | 118 | 169 | 128 | 124 | 130 | 124 | 122 | 83 | 88 | 112 |
| Working Capital Days | 29 | 30 | 38 | 44 | 51 | 46 | 61 | 77 | 54 | 40 | 23 | 37 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 12% | 16% | 12% | 20% | 17% | 9% | 11% | 16% | 12% | 6% | 4% |
Momentum score · price trend
81 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +46.5% | 85% |
| Last 6 months | +22.2% | 78% |
| Last 3 months | +7.0% | 79% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Sunflag Iron: 0.4 × 85 + 0.4 × 78 + 0.2 × 79 = 81.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
