Sunita Tools Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹691 Cr
- P/E
- 106.17
- ROE
- 11.06%
- PEG
- 3.60
- Price to sales
- 15.03
- Debt to equity
- 0.60
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,294 / ₹560
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 47.18%
- EBITDA margin
- 20.59%
- Net profit margin
- 14.16%
- Promoter holding
- 62.75%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹46 Cr
Incorporated in 1988, Sunita Tools Ltd is in the business of manufacturing, machining & grinding of engineering of goods, steel plates & manufacture of mould base & dies sets[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Sunita Tools Ltd's management guided
and where it ranks in Industrial Manufacturing
RevenueQ2 FY25 call
40%+- The company aims to maintain the same high growth rate seen over the past 3 years, targeting around 60-80% CAGR in volume and revenue over the next 3 years.
- Topline growth is expected to be supported by internal growth (capex, skill enhancement, manufacturing expansion) and acquisitions, including recent ones in Chennai and potential US acquisitions.
- Expansion plans include a new manufacturing setup in Vasai and increasing market presence in South India.
- Volume growth is not expected to face challenges due to diversified verticals (each capped at 25% of sales) mitigating industry downturn risks.
- Current capacity allows revenue potential of approximately ₹80 to 100 crores post expansion, with plans for further capacity increases as demand grows.
2 more points from Sunita Tools Ltd's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ2 FY25 call
FlatSee what Sunita Tools Ltd said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ2 FY25 call
Planned- Sunita Tools has identified and paid an advance for a plot of land for future expansion of the Vasai factory.
- Expansion will require hiring skilled managers, staff, and workers, with accommodations arranged in Vasai.
- The company signed a Letter of Intent (LOI) to acquire a small mould-based manufacturing company in Chennai to strengthen its presence in South India.
- Exploring a potential acquisition in the USA aerospace sector to complement and diversify the Indian aerospace division.
- Several new machines installed recently; four machines arrived mid-September but only partially commissioned, another machine currently at JNPT port awaiting commissioning.
2 more points from Sunita Tools Ltd's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ2 FY25 call
None plannedSee what Sunita Tools Ltd said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ2 FY25 call
- The work in progress and inventory stood at around ₹15 crores at the end of H1 FY’25.
- Orders take about 14 to 21 days to execute from receipt to shipment.
- There has been a continuous process of order receipts and shipments adding value over time.
- At the start of FY25, the company had a significant order book, contributing to growth.
- The cumulative order intake in the half year has been robust with a volume increase of about 38-40%.
- Despite a drop in steel prices lowering sales value, the volume growth is as expected.
2 more points from Sunita Tools Ltd's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Manufacturing
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Manufacturing companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,185 Cr | 109.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹486 Cr | 29.9 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹7,897 Cr | 92.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,421 Cr | 74.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,461 Cr | 58.4 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹681 Cr | 40.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Sunita Tools Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Manufacturing rankingSunita Tools Ltd announcements
All announcements →- Order winNotableSunita Tools Limited receives supply contract for M1 shell forging (6,000 sets)
- Order winNotableSunita Tools Limited receives OEM qualification and order for forging empty shells
- Acquisition / mergerNotableSunita Tools Limited to acquire 50% stake in Bulgarian defence JV partner
Financials of Sunita Tools Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Sunita Tools Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
Financials of Sunita Tools Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 6.44 | 6.66 | 8.73 | 13.84 | 26.09 | 29.62 | 46.44 |
| Expenses + | 4.48 | 4.91 | 6.51 | 9.04 | 18.32 | 21.81 | 37.31 |
| Operating Profit | 1.96 | 1.75 | 2.22 | 4.80 | 7.77 | 7.81 | 9.13 |
| OPM % | 30.43% | 26.28% | 25.43% | 34.68% | 29.78% | 26.37% | 19.66% |
| Other Income + | 0.29 | 0.25 | 0.15 | 0.33 | 0.19 | 0.53 | 0.64 |
| Interest | 1.39 | 1.36 | 1.15 | 1.55 | 1.19 | 0.59 | 0.42 |
| Depreciation | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.41 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.94 | 1.12 |
| Profit before tax | 0.49 | 0.27 | 0.81 | 2.96 | 6.14 | 6.81 | 8.23 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 3.70% | 0.00% | -1.35% | 21.01% | 25.40% | 20.90% |
| Net Profit + | 0.49 | 0.27 | 0.81 | 3.00 | 4.85 | 5.09 | 6.51 |
| EPS in Rs | 27.15 | 14.96 | 44.88 | 6.97 | 8.62 | 8.33 | 10.37 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Sunita Tools Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1.81 | 1.81 | 1.81 | 4.31 | 5.63 | 6.11 | 6.28 |
| Reserves | -5.43 | -5.29 | -4.48 | -1.08 | 20.00 | 41.18 | 64.12 |
| Borrowings + | 14.93 | 13.34 | 12.49 | 16.60 | 7.84 | 4.14 | 42.57 |
| Other Liabilities + | 2.19 | 3.66 | 4.41 | 5.55 | 5.01 | 6.02 | 21.70 |
| Total Liabilities | 13.50 | 13.52 | 14.23 | 25.38 | 38.48 | 57.45 | 134.67 |
| Fixed Assets + | 2.20 | 2.13 | 2.24 | 4.18 | 6.25 | 9.47 | 22.92 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 19.93 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.75 | 2.01 |
| Other Assets + | 11.30 | 11.39 | 11.99 | 21.20 | 32.23 | 46.23 | 89.81 |
| Total Assets | 13.50 | 13.52 | 14.23 | 25.38 | 38.48 | 57.45 | 134.67 |
Financials of Sunita Tools Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 3.22 | 2.62 | -2.77 | -3.38 | -8.10 | -3.71 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -0.32 | -0.50 | -2.34 | -2.70 | -5.59 | -34.37 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -2.95 | -2.01 | 5.06 | 7.70 | 12.35 | 42.18 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0.04 | 0.11 | -0.05 | 1.62 | -1.35 | 4.10 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 2.88 | 2.09 | -5.22 | -6.08 | -11.95 | -38.20 | |
| CFO/OP | 184% | 118% | -58% | -38% | -84% | -41% |
Financials of Sunita Tools Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 92.95 | 135.37 | 116.65 | 163.25 | 182.15 | 180.16 | 218.89 |
| Inventory Days | 1,743.50 | 1,313.61 | 718.72 | 679.22 | 333.95 | 424.34 | 298.18 |
| Days Payable | 641.41 | 591.42 | 366.03 | 334.83 | 69.19 | 77.97 | 205.18 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 1,195.04 | 857.56 | 469.35 | 507.64 | 446.91 | 526.53 | 311.89 |
| Working Capital Days | 247.11 | -79.47 | -50.17 | 177.23 | 278.26 | 321.13 | 56.82 |
| ROCE % | 15.40% | 19.92% | 30.42% | 27.50% | 16.70% | 10.52% |
Momentum score · price trend
81 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +40.0% | 82% |
| Last 6 months | +25.6% | 80% |
| Last 3 months | +8.6% | 80% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Sunita Tools Ltd: 0.4 × 82 + 0.4 × 80 + 0.2 × 80 = 81.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Sunita Tools Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Industrial Manufacturing this season
- Jyoti CNC Automation (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2FY27: INR 602 Cr, up 18.5% YoY from INR 507.9 Cr in Q2FY26 (Page 12). Key investor presentation takeaways from Jyoti CNC Automatio
- Walchandnagar Industries (Q2 FY27)
5,178 lakhs for the same quarter in the previous year, representing a year-on-year increase of approximately 80.6%. Key results statement takeaways from Walchan
- EPack PrefabTech (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) is ₹50,112.53 lakhs (Consolidated) and ₹50,101.15 lakhs (Standalone). Key investor pre
- Indef Manufactur (Q2 FY27)
4,784.86 lakhs (~0.66% increase). Key results statement takeaways from Indef Manufacturing Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector pee
