Suprajit Engineering Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹6,509 Cr
- P/E
- 34.65
- ROE
- 13.12%
- PEG
- 6.53
- Price to sales
- 1.61
- Debt to equity
- 0.69
- 52W high / low
- ₹531 / ₹397
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 18.44%
- EBITDA margin
- 11.00%
- Net profit margin
- 4.66%
- Promoter holding
- 45.26%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹4,031 Cr
Suprajit is engaged in the manufacturing and trading of automotive cables and components, non-automotive cables and components, halogen lamps, LED drop in solutions, mechanic products like seat latch, steering locks, head rest mechanism etc. [1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Suprajit Engg.'s management guided
and where it ranks in Auto Components
RevenueQ4 FY26 call
10–20%- Expectation of double-digit revenue growth this year, driven by existing business wins and new projects.
- SCD (Suprajit Controls Division)预计实现10%以上增长,并计划扩充产能,以满足新增订单。
- India operations targeting double-digit growth, supported by market share gains and Beyond Cable project ramp-ups.
- Electronics division expected to maintain comfortable double-digit margins with growth depending on product mix.
- Phoenix Lamps division anticipates recovery and growth due to new business wins amid competitor insolvencies.
- Global Cables and Mechatronics (GCM) division expects double-digit revenue growth with significant EBITDA margin improvement.
2 more points from Suprajit Engg.'s call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ4 FY26 call
FlatSee what Suprajit Engg. said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ4 FY26 call
Planned- Total planned CAPEX is approximately INR 200 crores.
- Focus on relocating Electronics Division to leased premises for modernization.
- Investments also cover maintenance, equipment replenishment across the group.
FundraisingQ4 FY26 call
See what Suprajit Engg. said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ4 FY26 call
- Orders are received and processed daily via the SAP portal, with pricing fixed but quantities variable based on OEM vehicle production.
- The company works closely with OEMs; order volumes depend on how specific vehicle models perform in the market.
- Once orders are received, the company knows its supply share (100%, 70%, or 50%).
- This approach is standard in the auto component industry, focusing on customer demand rather than fixed order quantities.
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹13,790 Cr | 41.6 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Suprajit Engg..
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Suprajit Engg.
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Suprajit Engg.
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 699 | 680 | 709 | 724 | 783 | 735 | 834 | 832 | 877 | 863 | 941 | 979 | 1,042 |
| Expenses + | 612 | 608 | 639 | 637 | 689 | 648 | 771 | 735 | 790 | 781 | 841 | 884 | 922 |
| Operating Profit | 87 | 71 | 70 | 87 | 94 | 86 | 63 | 97 | 87 | 82 | 100 | 95 | 120 |
| OPM % | 12% | 11% | 10% | 12% | 12% | 12% | 8% | 12% | 10% | 9% | 11% | 10% | 12% |
| Other Income + | 6 | 13 | 19 | 9 | 19 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 10 | 39 | 35 | 3 | 31 |
| Interest | 11 | 12 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 15 | 19 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 14 |
| Depreciation | 23 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 28 | 26 | 32 | 31 | 32 | 34 | 37 | 39 | 40 |
| Profit before tax | 58 | 48 | 49 | 57 | 73 | 58 | 28 | 60 | 50 | 71 | 81 | 41 | 97 |
| Tax % | 29% | 31% | 29% | 30% | 19% | 35% | 98% | 45% | 46% | 32% | 37% | 69% | 27% |
| Net Profit + | 41 | 33 | 35 | 40 | 59 | 38 | 0 | 33 | 27 | 48 | 51 | 13 | 71 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.96 | 2.39 | 2.51 | 2.91 | 4.27 | 2.75 | 0.04 | 2.44 | 1.99 | 3.51 | 3.71 | 0.91 | 5.18 |
Financials of Suprajit Engg.
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 605 | 940 | 1,203 | 1,431 | 1,590 | 1,563 | 1,641 | 1,840 | 2,752 | 2,896 | 3,277 | 3,825 |
| Expenses + | 508 | 784 | 999 | 1,194 | 1,357 | 1,344 | 1,404 | 1,580 | 2,439 | 2,572 | 2,944 | 3,428 |
| Operating Profit | 97 | 156 | 204 | 237 | 233 | 219 | 237 | 260 | 313 | 324 | 333 | 397 |
| OPM % | 16% | 17% | 17% | 17% | 15% | 14% | 14% | 14% | 11% | 11% | 10% | 10% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 10 | 18 | 21 | 38 | -5 | 34 | 48 | 38 | 59 | 46 | 108 |
| Interest | 17 | 26 | 30 | 27 | 25 | 23 | 19 | 15 | 36 | 51 | 60 | 64 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 16 | 27 | 37 | 41 | 58 | 57 | 59 | 95 | 104 | 122 | 151 |
| Profit before tax | 75 | 123 | 164 | 193 | 205 | 133 | 194 | 235 | 220 | 228 | 197 | 290 |
| Tax % | 33% | 35% | 31% | 28% | 35% | 22% | 27% | 26% | 31% | 27% | 50% | 37% |
| Net Profit + | 50 | 80 | 114 | 138 | 134 | 104 | 143 | 173 | 152 | 167 | 99 | 183 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.19 | 5.48 | 8.66 | 9.90 | 9.57 | 7.43 | 10.20 | 12.51 | 10.99 | 12.08 | 7.24 | 13.32 |
| Dividend Payout % | 23% | 19% | 17% | 14% | 16% | 24% | 17% | 16% | 21% | 21% | 41% | 15% |
Financials of Suprajit Engg.
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 229 | 434 | 510 | 641 | 761 | 840 | 976 | 1,070 | 1,211 | 1,348 | 1,266 | 1,423 |
| Borrowings + | 194 | 298 | 378 | 345 | 362 | 391 | 346 | 337 | 718 | 708 | 817 | 993 |
| Other Liabilities + | 94 | 216 | 236 | 306 | 321 | 350 | 391 | 336 | 529 | 550 | 701 | 744 |
| Total Liabilities | 529 | 962 | 1,138 | 1,306 | 1,458 | 1,594 | 1,727 | 1,757 | 2,471 | 2,620 | 2,798 | 3,173 |
| Fixed Assets + | 168 | 330 | 556 | 544 | 553 | 613 | 598 | 588 | 807 | 852 | 1,010 | 1,131 |
| CWIP | 17 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 27 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 28 | 7 | 26 | 36 |
| Investments | 112 | 149 | 23 | 130 | 172 | 276 | 320 | 262 | 445 | 513 | 251 | 248 |
| Other Assets + | 232 | 465 | 557 | 629 | 706 | 689 | 804 | 897 | 1,191 | 1,249 | 1,510 | 1,758 |
| Total Assets | 529 | 962 | 1,138 | 1,306 | 1,458 | 1,594 | 1,727 | 1,757 | 2,471 | 2,620 | 2,798 | 3,173 |
Financials of Suprajit Engg.
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 67 | 93 | 126 | 217 | 145 | 232 | 161 | 182 | 239 | 249 | 185 | 171 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -76 | -240 | -169 | -123 | -89 | -154 | -59 | 39 | -548 | -112 | 92 | -105 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 7 | 151 | 47 | -85 | -42 | -61 | -86 | -111 | 223 | -122 | -251 | -120 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 14 | 17 | 16 | 109 | -86 | 15 | 26 | -54 |
| Free Cash Flow | 26 | 39 | 87 | 192 | 86 | 166 | 136 | 129 | 148 | 158 | 74 | 54 |
| CFO/OP | 93% | 81% | 88% | 105% | 91% | 128% | 88% | 92% | 103% | 101% | 80% | 73% |
Financials of Suprajit Engg.
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 75 | 81 | 74 | 74 | 67 | 64 | 74 | 59 | 61 | 65 | 65 | 68 |
| Inventory Days | 78 | 110 | 109 | 110 | 113 | 116 | 126 | 122 | 120 | 108 | 123 | 120 |
| Days Payable | 56 | 61 | 56 | 83 | 70 | 85 | 95 | 66 | 66 | 71 | 74 | 71 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 98 | 130 | 127 | 100 | 110 | 95 | 105 | 116 | 115 | 103 | 114 | 117 |
| Working Capital Days | 6 | 23 | 52 | 24 | 28 | 8 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 26 | 20 | 47 |
| ROCE % | 23% | 24% | 23% | 23% | 22% | 15% | 17% | 17% | 15% | 12% | 11% | 16% |
Guidance history
How Suprajit Engg.'s guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 0–10% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
32 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +6.2% | 65% |
| Last 6 months | +13.3% | 71% |
| Last 3 months | −7.5% | 52% |
The price is 23.4% below its all-time high of ₹619.6 (16 Aug 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 65 became 32.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Suprajit Engg.: 0.4 × 65 + 0.4 × 71 + 0.2 × 52 = 65, halved to 32 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Suprajit Engg.'s management said in earlier quarters
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q3 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
- Q1 FY24 earnings call →
Others in Auto Components this season
- Amara Raja Ener. (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Operational Revenue (Consolidated): INR 41,087 Mn, up 18.5% YoY from INR 34,670 Mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Amara
- Jay Bharat Maru. (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY'27 Total Income (Revenue) was INR 828.68 Crores, up 41.97% from INR 583.69 Crores in Q2 FY'26 (Page 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Jay Bhara
- L G Balakrishnan (Q2 FY27)
13,326.32 Lakhs (~18.7% increase) . Key results statement takeaways from L G Balakrishnan & Bros Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sect
- Studds Accessor. (Q2 FY27)
183.1 Cr, up 18.6% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Studds Accessories Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against secto
