Surana Solar Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹104 Cr
- P/E
- 15.71
- ROE
- -1.88%
- Price to sales
- 2.39
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹31.4 / ₹18.8
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -5.70%
- EBITDA margin
- 5.63%
- Net profit margin
- -5.14%
- Promoter holding
- 46.39%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹44 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Electrical Equipment
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Electrical Equipment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹66,283 Cr | 16.5 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹464 Cr | 11.6 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹12,066 Cr | 47.0 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹500 Cr | 6.7 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹20,621 Cr | 111.2 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹15,855 Cr | 11.2 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Surana Solar.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Electrical Equipment rankingFinancials of Surana Solar
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Surana Solar
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 62.31% | 49.94% | 46.68% | 42.89% | 42.89% | 43.21% | 43.19% | 43.32% | 43.72% | 44.34% | 45.75% | 46.39% |
| FIIs + | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.20% | 0.30% | 0.03% | 0.18% | 0.35% | 0.00% | 0.03% | 0.00% | 0.15% | 0.00% |
| DIIs + | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% |
| Public + | 37.65% | 50.02% | 53.10% | 56.77% | 57.05% | 56.58% | 56.41% | 56.65% | 56.22% | 55.62% | 54.07% | 53.59% |
| No. of Shareholders | 55,685 | 89,630 | 1,02,931 | 1,15,104 | 1,18,585 | 1,19,928 | 1,19,547 | 1,18,558 | 1,14,555 | 1,11,425 | 1,09,535 | 1,06,909 |
Financials of Surana Solar
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2.77 | 4.40 | 3.93 | 11.36 | 14.28 | 10.64 | 2.52 | 2.09 | 2.58 | 2.56 | 13.61 | 17.15 | 10.23 |
| Expenses + | 4.21 | 3.90 | 3.63 | 10.89 | 13.52 | 10.33 | 3.52 | 3.74 | 4.91 | 1.80 | 13.52 | 16.58 | 9.20 |
| Operating Profit | -1.44 | 0.50 | 0.30 | 0.47 | 0.76 | 0.31 | -1.00 | -1.65 | -2.33 | 0.76 | 0.09 | 0.57 | 1.03 |
| OPM % | -51.99% | 11.36% | 7.63% | 4.14% | 5.32% | 2.91% | -39.68% | -78.95% | -90.31% | 29.69% | 0.66% | 3.32% | 10.07% |
| Other Income + | 0.32 | 0.28 | 0.10 | 0.32 | 0.26 | 0.18 | 0.42 | 2.37 | 3.67 | 0.18 | 0.71 | 6.36 | 0.54 |
| Interest | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Depreciation | 0.54 | 0.44 | 0.27 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.26 | 0.36 | 0.31 | 0.55 | 0.58 | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.54 |
| Profit before tax | -1.69 | 0.33 | 0.10 | 0.32 | 0.48 | 0.22 | -0.99 | 0.37 | 0.73 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 6.37 | 1.03 |
| Tax % | -14.20% | 66.67% | 260.00% | 15.62% | 31.25% | 22.73% | -27.27% | 21.62% | 26.03% | 24.14% | -11.11% | 14.60% | 27.18% |
| Net Profit + | -1.45 | 0.11 | -0.15 | 0.28 | 0.33 | 0.17 | -0.71 | 0.28 | 0.54 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 5.44 | 0.75 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.29 | 0.02 | -0.03 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.03 | -0.14 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 1.11 | 0.15 |
Financials of Surana Solar
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 125.38 | 121.05 | 84.09 | 39.12 | 34.74 | 33.17 | 27.94 | 24.83 | 42.18 | 17.71 | 38.80 | 20.83 | 43.55 |
| Expenses + | 107.36 | 111.70 | 76.03 | 33.09 | 29.93 | 27.62 | 22.57 | 20.86 | 40.80 | 15.49 | 38.24 | 23.97 | 41.10 |
| Operating Profit | 18.02 | 9.35 | 8.06 | 6.03 | 4.81 | 5.55 | 5.37 | 3.97 | 1.38 | 2.22 | 0.56 | -3.14 | 2.45 |
| OPM % | 14.37% | 7.72% | 9.58% | 15.41% | 13.85% | 16.73% | 19.22% | 15.99% | 3.27% | 12.54% | 1.44% | -15.07% | 5.63% |
| Other Income + | 0.38 | 1.19 | 0.41 | 0.58 | 1.27 | 1.01 | 0.41 | 0.87 | 4.75 | -1.13 | 1.18 | 6.93 | 7.79 |
| Interest | 5.29 | 4.44 | 3.28 | 2.16 | 1.94 | 0.86 | 0.82 | 0.54 | 0.19 | 0.08 | 0.17 | 0.23 | 0.14 |
| Depreciation | 2.93 | 2.99 | 2.75 | 3.17 | 2.84 | 4.95 | 4.55 | 3.08 | 2.63 | 1.91 | 1.53 | 2.00 | 2.23 |
| Profit before tax | 10.18 | 3.11 | 2.44 | 1.28 | 1.30 | 0.75 | 0.41 | 1.22 | 3.31 | -0.90 | 0.04 | 1.56 | 7.87 |
| Tax % | 17.19% | 31.51% | 31.56% | 34.38% | 23.08% | 21.33% | 48.78% | 30.33% | 31.12% | 40.00% | -25.00% | 20.51% | |
| Net Profit + | 8.44 | 2.13 | 1.67 | 0.84 | 1.00 | 0.59 | 0.21 | 0.85 | 2.28 | -1.26 | 0.06 | 1.24 | 6.61 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.72 | 0.43 | 0.34 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.12 | 0.04 | 0.17 | 0.46 | -0.26 | 0.01 | 0.25 | 1.34 |
| Dividend Payout % | 29.15% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Surana Solar
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 24.60 | 24.60 | 24.60 | 24.60 | 24.60 | 24.60 | 24.60 | 24.60 | 24.60 | 24.60 | 24.60 | 24.60 | 24.60 |
| Reserves | 23.25 | 25.37 | 27.04 | 27.89 | 28.89 | 29.48 | 29.69 | 30.54 | 32.82 | 31.56 | 31.62 | 32.86 | 39.06 |
| Borrowings + | 66.18 | 48.57 | 22.84 | 25.11 | 22.54 | 6.50 | 7.35 | 10.38 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other Liabilities + | 11.83 | 5.77 | 10.23 | 3.06 | 3.12 | 3.78 | 2.34 | 2.98 | 2.02 | 2.71 | 3.62 | 9.91 | 10.31 |
| Total Liabilities | 125.86 | 104.31 | 84.71 | 80.66 | 79.15 | 64.36 | 63.98 | 68.50 | 59.44 | 58.87 | 59.84 | 67.37 | 73.97 |
| Fixed Assets + | 29.57 | 27.20 | 29.03 | 25.88 | 27.06 | 30.68 | 26.40 | 23.61 | 19.65 | 13.85 | 10.41 | 24.54 | 24.04 |
| CWIP | 11.85 | 12.50 | 11.45 | 11.44 | 11.44 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.24 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.85 | 0.05 | 5.62 | 8.04 | 5.06 | 4.89 | 5.18 |
| Other Assets + | 84.42 | 64.61 | 44.23 | 43.34 | 40.65 | 33.68 | 32.73 | 44.84 | 34.17 | 36.98 | 43.13 | 37.94 | 44.75 |
| Total Assets | 125.86 | 104.31 | 84.71 | 80.66 | 79.15 | 64.36 | 63.98 | 68.50 | 59.44 | 58.87 | 59.84 | 67.37 | 73.97 |
Financials of Surana Solar
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -14.87 | 20.99 | 34.12 | -1.61 | 8.67 | 10.80 | 5.91 | -8.16 | 9.92 | 0.11 | 1.51 | 5.31 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0.18 | -1.03 | -3.36 | 0.14 | -3.98 | 3.76 | -5.10 | 5.16 | 0.29 | -0.01 | 4.70 | -7.97 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 14.34 | -20.27 | -30.43 | 1.13 | -2.62 | -16.81 | -0.79 | 2.95 | -10.09 | 0.06 | -5.72 | 2.74 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0.35 | -0.31 | 0.33 | -0.34 | 2.07 | -2.25 | 0.03 | -0.05 | 0.12 | 0.17 | 0.49 | 0.08 |
| Free Cash Flow | -15.24 | 19.71 | 30.60 | -1.62 | 4.66 | 14.54 | 5.64 | -8.44 | 11.22 | 1.71 | 2.21 | -9.26 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -73% | 231% | 431% | -19% | 188% | 197% | 112% | -196% | 809% | 24% | 404% | -172% |
Financials of Surana Solar
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 30.60 | 52.01 | 95.15 | 31.72 | 15.34 | 78.35 | 106.47 | 52.18 | 2.94 | 4.53 | 4.61 | 9.64 |
| Inventory Days | 232.26 | 159.37 | 95.62 | 383.47 | 415.43 | 200.10 | 157.90 | 418.82 | 134.50 | 551.01 | 165.33 | 355.80 |
| Days Payable | 8.25 | 3.36 | 10.92 | 4.90 | 8.31 | 6.78 | 13.52 | 16.79 | 5.19 | 7.01 | 5.25 | 20.94 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 254.61 | 208.03 | 179.84 | 410.30 | 422.46 | 271.67 | 250.85 | 454.21 | 132.24 | 548.53 | 164.68 | 344.50 |
| Working Capital Days | 32.43 | 70.74 | 53.95 | 229.90 | 345.67 | 262.22 | 294.98 | 295.62 | 193.06 | 499.79 | 217.97 | 256.18 |
| ROCE % | 15.97% | 7.10% | 6.61% | 4.52% | 4.22% | 1.01% | 2.01% | 2.75% | -0.36% | 2.59% | 0.27% | -0.35% |
Continue your research
What Surana Solar's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Electrical Equipment this season
- Transrail Light (Q2 FY27)
2,056 Cr, a 32% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Transrail Lighting Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how i
- Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹1,032 crore, up 135% YoY (Page 2) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation
- Quality Power El (Q2 FY27)
294 Cr, up 34.1% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it rank
- Neueon Corporation (Q2 FY27)
This represents a year-on-year increase of approximately 75.8% in Consolidated revenue from operations (724.71 vs. Key results statement takeaways from Neueon…
