Swan Corp Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹7,609 Cr
- P/E
- 34.04
- ROE
- -4.50%
- Price to sales
- 1.82
- Debt to equity
- 0.28
- 52W high / low
- ₹477 / ₹227
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 68.64%
- EBITDA margin
- -5.62%
- Net profit margin
- -7.72%
- Promoter holding
- 53.96%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹4,172 Cr
Swan Energy Limited (SEL) was originally incorporated in 1909 as Swan Mills Ltd. (SML), a manufacturer and marketer of cotton and polyester textile products in India. Over the years, it diversified into Real estate and is developing a Floating Storage and Regasification Units -based liquid natural gas (LNG) import terminal at Jafrabad in Gujarat.[1][2]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Swan Corp.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Swan Corp
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Swan Corp
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 933 | 804 | 1,223 | 1,592 | 1,398 | 1,142 | 1,032 | 1,908 | 856 | 1,213 | 1,138 | 1,150 | 870 |
| Expenses + | 749 | 567 | 966 | 1,336 | 1,280 | 761 | 912 | 2,564 | 842 | 1,186 | 1,133 | 1,125 | 1,131 |
| Operating Profit | 184 | 237 | 257 | 256 | 118 | 381 | 120 | -656 | 14 | 27 | 5 | 25 | -261 |
| OPM % | 20% | 30% | 21% | 16% | 8% | 33% | 12% | -34% | 2% | 2% | 0% | 2% | -30% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 4 | 7 | 63 | 9 | 20 | 31 | 1,869 | 24 | 59 | 47 | 28 | 639 |
| Interest | 62 | 57 | 58 | 58 | 53 | 53 | 66 | 45 | 23 | 22 | 21 | 18 | 20 |
| Depreciation | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 34 | 28 | 28 | 61 | 31 | 30 | 30 | 31 | 32 |
| Profit before tax | 100 | 157 | 178 | 234 | 40 | 321 | 57 | 1,107 | -15 | 34 | 1 | 4 | 327 |
| Tax % | 38% | 8% | 7% | 6% | -40% | 16% | -17% | 49% | 45% | 20% | 1,044% | 129% | 23% |
| Net Profit + | 62 | 145 | 166 | 220 | 56 | 268 | 67 | 562 | -22 | 27 | -6 | -1 | 251 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.21 | 2.80 | 3.20 | 4.36 | 0.85 | 4.43 | 1.64 | 18.59 | -0.57 | 0.61 | -0.12 | -0.31 | 8.57 |
Financials of Swan Corp
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 314 | 332 | 351 | 347 | 892 | 341 | 320 | 487 | 1,438 | 5,017 | 4,938 | 4,371 |
| Expenses + | 284 | 304 | 317 | 312 | 814 | 289 | 252 | 419 | 1,207 | 4,149 | 5,079 | 4,575 |
| Operating Profit | 31 | 28 | 33 | 35 | 78 | 52 | 68 | 68 | 231 | 868 | -141 | -204 |
| OPM % | 10% | 8% | 10% | 10% | 9% | 15% | 21% | 14% | 16% | 17% | -3% | -5% |
| Other Income + | 14 | 7 | 13 | 110 | 19 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 82 | 1,944 | 774 |
| Interest | 30 | 24 | 32 | 58 | 54 | 50 | 108 | 189 | 223 | 226 | 186 | 81 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 42 | 70 | 81 | 115 | 147 | 124 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 0 | 3 | 73 | 29 | -4 | -78 | -184 | -62 | 609 | 1,470 | 365 |
| Tax % | 43% | 229% | 78% | 25% | 121% | 14% | -12% | -14% | -2% | 4% | 41% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 3 | -0 | 1 | 55 | -6 | -5 | -69 | -158 | -61 | 586 | 874 | 271 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.14 | -0.01 | 0.03 | 2.24 | -0.22 | -0.20 | -2.81 | -5.98 | -2.31 | 9.61 | 24.10 | 8.75 |
| Dividend Payout % | 110% | -582% | 272% | 4% | -46% | -51% | -4% | -2% | -4% | 1% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Swan Corp
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 22 | 22 | 22 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 26 | 26 | 31 | 31 | 31 |
| Reserves | 408 | 408 | 409 | 907 | 899 | 890 | 850 | 1,219 | 2,257 | 6,248 | 7,311 | 7,505 |
| Borrowings + | 705 | 817 | 821 | 912 | 1,077 | 1,206 | 3,077 | 4,117 | 4,985 | 3,449 | 2,823 | 2,103 |
| Other Liabilities + | 554 | 538 | 596 | 793 | 1,169 | 1,368 | 985 | 1,035 | 2,956 | 2,439 | 3,437 | 4,213 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,690 | 1,785 | 1,848 | 2,636 | 3,170 | 3,489 | 4,936 | 6,397 | 10,225 | 12,168 | 13,604 | 13,853 |
| Fixed Assets + | 373 | 384 | 604 | 577 | 564 | 556 | 2,282 | 2,238 | 4,225 | 4,148 | 3,734 | 3,806 |
| CWIP | 509 | 551 | 313 | 617 | 1,224 | 1,685 | 1,927 | 2,389 | 3,253 | 3,657 | 3,870 | 3,997 |
| Investments | 1 | 2 | 8 | 324 | 149 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 30 | 134 | 668 | 833 |
| Other Assets + | 807 | 848 | 923 | 1,118 | 1,233 | 1,239 | 726 | 1,768 | 2,717 | 4,229 | 5,331 | 5,218 |
| Total Assets | 1,690 | 1,785 | 1,848 | 2,636 | 3,170 | 3,489 | 4,936 | 6,397 | 10,225 | 12,168 | 13,604 | 13,853 |
Financials of Swan Corp
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -110 | 123 | 69 | 62 | 42 | -95 | 302 | 29 | -491 | 26 | -529 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -61 | -63 | -29 | -533 | -763 | -324 | -2,001 | -494 | -860 | -512 | 1,346 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 173 | -45 | -29 | 481 | 707 | 427 | 1,760 | 1,309 | 598 | 1,604 | -560 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 2 | 15 | 12 | 10 | -14 | 8 | 62 | 843 | -752 | 1,118 | 257 | |
| Free Cash Flow | -173 | 60 | 73 | -158 | -566 | -563 | -1,709 | -462 | -3,424 | -421 | 1,311 | |
| CFO/OP | -351% | 443% | 209% | 185% | 71% | -172% | 444% | 52% | -213% | 4% | 366% |
Financials of Swan Corp
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 67 | 64 | 96 | 60 | 17 | 58 | 33 | 160 | 453 | 139 | 100 | 188 |
| Inventory Days | 812 | 793 | 790 | 861 | 74 | 206 | 293 | 192 | 89 | 21 | 146 | 103 |
| Days Payable | 85 | 69 | 110 | 384 | 19 | 92 | 67 | 232 | 329 | 19 | 70 | 106 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 793 | 788 | 777 | 536 | 71 | 172 | 259 | 120 | 213 | 142 | 176 | 185 |
| Working Capital Days | 316 | 188 | 239 | 229 | -220 | -428 | -1,237 | -365 | 24 | 104 | 62 | 149 |
| ROCE % | 3% | 2% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 2% | 1% | 0% | 2% | 8% | -1% | 4% |
Momentum score · price trend
4 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −49.3% | 5% |
| Last 6 months | −30.8% | 8% |
| Last 3 months | −23.2% | 14% |
The price is 69.7% below its all-time high of ₹787 (13 Dec 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 8 became 4.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Swan Corp: 0.4 × 5 + 0.4 × 8 + 0.2 × 14 = 8, halved to 4 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
