Tamil Nadu Petro Products Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,068 Cr
- P/E
- 7.82
- ROE
- 9.20%
- PEG
- -5.59
- Price to sales
- 0.60
- Debt to equity
- 0.46
- 52W high / low
- ₹139 / ₹79.9
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 5.06%
- EBITDA margin
- 11.46%
- Net profit margin
- 6.06%
- Promoter holding
- 34.54%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,783 Cr
Incorporated in 1984, Tamilnadu Petroproducts Ltd manufactures and sells petrochemical products[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Tamil Nadu Petro Products.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingTamil Nadu Petro Products announcements
All announcements →- Financial resultsMajor developmentTamilnadu Petroproducts Limited announces Q2 FY27 results and MD re-appointment
Financials of Tamil Nadu Petro Products
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Tamil Nadu Petro Products
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 34.54% | 34.54% | 34.54% | 34.54% | 34.54% | 34.54% | 34.54% | 34.54% | 34.54% | 34.54% | 34.54% | 34.54% |
| FIIs + | 7.10% | 6.14% | 6.18% | 5.85% | 5.35% | 5.56% | 7.53% | 8.76% | 9.48% | 10.78% | 11.11% | 11.02% |
| DIIs + | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 58.33% | 59.27% | 59.24% | 59.58% | 60.08% | 59.86% | 57.89% | 56.68% | 55.96% | 54.66% | 54.35% | 54.43% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1,30,928 | 1,29,345 | 1,29,511 | 1,37,342 | 1,37,648 | 1,38,316 | 1,31,174 | 1,05,909 | 1,00,511 | 98,207 | 96,779 | 95,935 |
Financials of Tamil Nadu Petro Products
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 434 | 346 | 438 | 462 | 450 | 460 | 455 | 463 | 457 | 421 | 124 | 780 | 937 |
| YoY Sales growth | -28% | -32% | -9% | +2% | +4% | +33% | +4% | +0% | +2% | -8% | -73% | +68% | +105% |
| Expenses + | 414 | 326 | 426 | 450 | 442 | 442 | 429 | 416 | 416 | 390 | 113 | 660 | 832 |
| Operating Profit | 20 | 20 | 12 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 26 | 47 | 41 | 31 | 11 | 121 | 105 |
| OPM % | 4.6% | 6% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 1.6% | 4.0% | 6% | 10% | 9% | 7% | 9% | 15% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 9 | -6 | 12 | 16 | 7 | 6 | 18 | 7 | 13 | 8 | 11 | 7 | 7 |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 14 | 19 |
| Profit before tax | 23 | 6 | 15 | 20 | 6 | 16 | 36 | 47 | 45 | 26 | 10 | 106 | 88 |
| Tax % | 24% | 20% | 18% | 26% | 22% | 28% | 25% | 26% | 24% | 24% | 20% | 24% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 18 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 5 | 12 | 27 | 35 | 34 | 20 | 8 | 80 | 65 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.98 | 0.50 | 1.37 | 1.67 | 0.52 | 1.30 | 2.99 | 3.92 | 3.81 | 2.21 | 0.90 | 8.90 | 7.23 |
Financials of Tamil Nadu Petro Products
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 950 | 701 | 889 | 1,049 | 1,245 | 1,225 | 1,145 | 1,806 | 2,150 | 1,669 | 1,827 | 1,466 | 2,263 |
| Sales growth | -10% | -26% | +27% | +18% | +19% | -2% | -7% | +58% | +19% | -22% | +9% | -20% | +23% |
| Expenses + | 976 | 704 | 821 | 956 | 1,154 | 1,132 | 975 | 1,558 | 2,023 | 1,597 | 1,763 | 1,335 | 1,995 |
| Operating Profit | -26 | -4 | 68 | 93 | 92 | 93 | 170 | 248 | 128 | 72 | 64 | 131 | 268 |
| OPM % | -2.8% | -0.5% | 8% | 9% | 7% | 8% | 15% | 14% | 6% | 4.3% | 3.5% | 9% | 12% |
| Other Income + | 13 | 73 | 28 | 15 | 10 | 17 | 35 | 18 | 25 | 23 | 46 | 40 | 34 |
| Interest | 20 | 15 | 34 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 16 | 25 |
| Depreciation | 21 | 18 | 16 | 22 | 20 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 26 | 46 |
| Profit before tax | -54 | 37 | 46 | 79 | 75 | 79 | 175 | 236 | 124 | 65 | 79 | 129 | 230 |
| Tax % | -34% | 0% | 71% | 32% | 23% | 20% | 28% | 26% | 24% | 23% | 26% | 24% | |
| Net Profit + | -43 | 37 | 13 | 53 | 57 | 63 | 126 | 175 | 94 | 50 | 58 | 97 | 173 |
| EPS in Rs | -4.74 | 4.10 | 1.49 | 5.93 | 6.34 | 7.03 | 14.03 | 19.49 | 10.47 | 5.56 | 6.49 | 10.83 | 19.24 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 8% | 16% | 21% | 18% | 15% | 14% | 22% | 18% | 14% |
Financials of Tamil Nadu Petro Products
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 |
| Reserves | 175 | 212 | 224 | 277 | 335 | 392 | 501 | 658 | 731 | 769 | 822 | 928 | 1,060 |
| Borrowings + | 102 | 67 | 45 | 36 | 40 | 37 | 51 | 56 | 76 | 18 | 135 | 465 | 239 |
| Other Liabilities + | 227 | 120 | 166 | 193 | 164 | 156 | 152 | 177 | 205 | 213 | 307 | 217 | 378 |
| Total Liabilities | 594 | 489 | 524 | 596 | 629 | 674 | 794 | 981 | 1,102 | 1,091 | 1,354 | 1,700 | 1,768 |
| Fixed Assets + | 247 | 218 | 216 | 193 | 230 | 292 | 281 | 267 | 247 | 304 | 285 | 852 | 938 |
| CWIP | 18 | 15 | 15 | 37 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 27 | 103 | 73 | 452 | 116 | 2 |
| Investments | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 15 | 10 | 18 |
| Other Assets + | 328 | 256 | 293 | 363 | 377 | 378 | 510 | 685 | 745 | 699 | 602 | 721 | 810 |
| Total Assets | 594 | 489 | 524 | 596 | 629 | 674 | 794 | 981 | 1,102 | 1,091 | 1,354 | 1,700 | 1,768 |
Financials of Tamil Nadu Petro Products
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 34 | 73 | 46 | 82 | 78 | 86 | 93 | 112 | 87 | 161 | 207 | -100 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 43 | 16 | -19 | -68 | -61 | -48 | -87 | -96 | -58 | -70 | -244 | -229 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -76 | -50 | -29 | -12 | -8 | -23 | -4 | -22 | -12 | -78 | 100 | 302 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 39 | -2 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 1 | -6 | 17 | 13 | 63 | -27 |
| Free Cash Flow | 31 | 84 | 27 | 59 | 35 | 22 | 83 | 72 | 5 | 122 | -180 | -357 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -133% | -1,981% | 70% | 113% | 102% | 120% | 75% | 84% | 95% | 244% | 342% | -60% |
Financials of Tamil Nadu Petro Products
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 25 | 16 | 28 | 23 | 21 | 15 | 26 | 23 | 24 | 21 | 17 | 7 |
| Inventory Days | 46 | 52 | 50 | 68 | 42 | 44 | 60 | 61 | 49 | 46 | 34 | 132 |
| Days Payable | 82 | 67 | 70 | 64 | 35 | 29 | 32 | 27 | 27 | 38 | 26 | 30 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -11 | 2 | 8 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 55 | 57 | 46 | 29 | 26 | 109 |
| Working Capital Days | -41 | -33 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 14 | 28 | 26 | 25 | -6 | -19 |
| ROCE % | -8% | -4% | 16% | 21% | 19% | 18% | 28% | 34% | 15% | 9% | 7% | 11% |
Momentum score · price trend
76 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −2.4% | 58% |
| Last 6 months | +38.4% | 86% |
| Last 3 months | +23.5% | 90% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Tamil Nadu Petro Products: 0.4 × 58 + 0.4 × 86 + 0.2 × 90 = 76.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Tamil Nadu Petro Products's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
