Torrent Pharmaceuticals Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1.75L Cr
- P/E
- 80.51
- ROE
- 27.43%
- PEG
- 3.72
- Price to sales
- 10.04
- Debt to equity
- 0.77
- 52W high / low
- ₹5,123 / ₹3,553
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 11.80%
- EBITDA margin
- 33.18%
- Net profit margin
- 15.50%
- Promoter holding
- 60.78%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹17,400 Cr
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Torrent Pharma.'s management guided
and where it ranks in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
RevenueQ2 FY27 call
10–20%- Indian pharma market (IPM) growth expected to sustain strong double-digit growth (~10%) at least through next financial year, with potential one-off higher growth this year (12%).
- US business poised for growth via new product launches, with 4 products filed YTD and 4-5 more expected this fiscal year; growth driven by new products despite pricing pressure.
- Brazil business expected to grow mid-teens (10-15%) driven by new launches, price, and volume increases despite competitive challenges and regulatory delays.
- ROW markets (e.g., Philippines, Mexico, Russia, South Africa) growing high single-digit (6-9%).
- OTC business targeting growth through multiple product extensions and acquisitions; semaglutide (sema) market expanding with stable or gradually increasing pricing.
2 more points from Torrent Pharma.'s call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ2 FY27 call
FlatSee what Torrent Pharma. said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ2 FY27 call
Planned- Torrent Pharma plans to increase R&D spend to boost product filings in the US from low single digits to high single digits over the next 2-3 years, aiming to recover lost time due to operational issues.
- The R&D spend is expected to stabilize around 4% to 4.5% of revenues, seen as a temporary increase for the next couple of years.
- The company also focuses on product filings and launches in markets like Brazil and ROW, requiring investment in approval processes and commercial execution.
- Revenue and cost synergies from the JB Chem merger are being realized faster than anticipated, potentially influencing future investment priorities but without expanding the overall capex guidance currently.
FundraisingQ2 FY27 call
See what Torrent Pharma. said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ2 FY27 call
Ask what Torrent Pharma. said on the order book →
Full Q2 FY27 analysisRanges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹480 Cr | 19.1 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹212 Cr | 16.1 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹17,925 Cr | — | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,223 Cr | 39.1 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹51,093 Cr | 44.6 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Torrent Pharma..
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology rankingFinancials of Torrent Pharma.
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Torrent Pharma.
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 71.25% | 71.25% | 71.25% | 71.25% | 68.31% | 68.31% | 68.31% | 68.31% | 68.31% | 68.31% | 68.31% | 60.78% |
| FIIs + | 14.08% | 14.14% | 14.22% | 14.46% | 16.17% | 16.31% | 16.09% | 15.92% | 16.13% | 16.18% | 15.44% | 17.22% |
| DIIs + | 7.11% | 7.15% | 7.17% | 6.98% | 8.25% | 8.25% | 8.54% | 9.17% | 9.05% | 8.96% | 9.73% | 13.37% |
| Government + | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.00% | 0.10% | 0.09% |
| Public + | 7.46% | 7.34% | 7.25% | 7.21% | 7.17% | 7.02% | 6.93% | 6.47% | 6.41% | 6.55% | 6.42% | 8.54% |
| No. of Shareholders | 69,117 | 71,154 | 74,765 | 79,848 | 85,035 | 86,005 | 81,856 | 78,226 | 76,214 | 83,811 | 85,776 | 1,42,140 |
Financials of Torrent Pharma.
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2,660 | 2,732 | 2,745 | 2,859 | 2,889 | 2,809 | 2,959 | 3,178 | 3,302 | 3,303 | 4,197 | 4,921 | 4,979 |
| Expenses + | 1,835 | 1,863 | 1,862 | 1,955 | 1,950 | 1,895 | 1,995 | 2,146 | 2,219 | 2,215 | 2,841 | 3,257 | 3,313 |
| Operating Profit | 825 | 869 | 883 | 904 | 939 | 914 | 964 | 1,032 | 1,083 | 1,088 | 1,356 | 1,664 | 1,666 |
| OPM % | 31% | 32% | 32% | 32% | 32% | 33% | 33% | 32% | 33% | 33% | 32% | 34% | 33% |
| Other Income + | 26 | 55 | 31 | 24 | -16 | 33 | -42 | -37 | -40 | -23 | -83 | -33 | -20 |
| Interest | 91 | 80 | 80 | 75 | 64 | 57 | 56 | 56 | 48 | 45 | 236 | 305 | 300 |
| Depreciation | 201 | 213 | 203 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 201 | 201 | 204 | 206 | 508 | 593 | 609 |
| Profit before tax | 559 | 631 | 631 | 656 | 661 | 691 | 665 | 738 | 791 | 814 | 529 | 733 | 737 |
| Tax % | 31% | 30% | 29% | 30% | 31% | 27% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 22% | 31% | 23% | 28% |
| Net Profit + | 386 | 443 | 449 | 457 | 453 | 503 | 498 | 548 | 591 | 635 | 364 | 566 | 534 |
| EPS in Rs | 11.41 | 13.09 | 13.27 | 13.50 | 13.38 | 14.86 | 14.71 | 16.19 | 17.46 | 18.76 | 10.76 | 16.72 | 14.04 |
Financials of Torrent Pharma.
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 4,636 | 6,687 | 5,816 | 5,950 | 7,673 | 7,939 | 8,005 | 8,508 | 9,620 | 10,728 | 11,516 | 13,980 | 17,400 |
| Expenses + | 3,616 | 3,954 | 4,438 | 4,601 | 5,690 | 5,769 | 5,524 | 6,077 | 6,778 | 7,360 | 7,795 | 9,421 | 11,626 |
| Operating Profit | 1,020 | 2,733 | 1,377 | 1,349 | 1,983 | 2,170 | 2,480 | 2,431 | 2,842 | 3,368 | 3,721 | 4,558 | 5,774 |
| OPM % | 22% | 41% | 24% | 23% | 26% | 27% | 31% | 29% | 30% | 31% | 32% | 33% | 33% |
| Other Income + | 286 | 32 | 223 | 299 | -300 | 121 | 57 | -288 | 45 | 146 | -1 | -182 | -159 |
| Interest | 175 | 184 | 206 | 308 | 504 | 451 | 353 | 255 | 333 | 354 | 252 | 385 | 886 |
| Depreciation | 191 | 238 | 307 | 409 | 618 | 654 | 658 | 662 | 707 | 808 | 795 | 1,119 | 1,916 |
| Profit before tax | 940 | 2,343 | 1,088 | 931 | 562 | 1,187 | 1,526 | 1,226 | 1,847 | 2,352 | 2,673 | 2,872 | 2,813 |
| Tax % | 20% | 26% | 14% | 27% | 22% | 14% | 18% | 37% | 33% | 30% | 28% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 751 | 1,733 | 934 | 678 | 436 | 1,025 | 1,252 | 777 | 1,245 | 1,656 | 1,911 | 2,138 | 2,099 |
| EPS in Rs | 22.19 | 51.22 | 27.59 | 20.04 | 12.89 | 30.28 | 36.99 | 22.97 | 36.79 | 48.94 | 56.47 | 63.92 | 60.28 |
| Dividend Payout % | 25% | 34% | 25% | 35% | 66% | 53% | 47% | 105% | 60% | 57% | 57% | 59% |
Financials of Torrent Pharma.
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 169 | 169 | 169 | 169 | 190 |
| Reserves | 2,406 | 3,409 | 4,266 | 4,538 | 4,640 | 4,739 | 5,753 | 5,868 | 6,029 | 6,687 | 7,421 | 8,219 | 18,183 |
| Borrowings + | 2,740 | 2,352 | 2,510 | 6,462 | 6,038 | 5,784 | 4,874 | 4,070 | 5,369 | 4,022 | 3,202 | 15,026 | 14,107 |
| Other Liabilities + | 2,589 | 3,040 | 2,740 | 3,159 | 3,351 | 3,402 | 3,363 | 2,884 | 3,043 | 3,627 | 3,603 | 20,200 | 12,135 |
| Total Liabilities | 7,820 | 8,886 | 9,601 | 14,243 | 14,113 | 14,010 | 14,075 | 12,906 | 14,610 | 14,505 | 14,396 | 43,614 | 44,615 |
| Fixed Assets + | 2,833 | 2,859 | 3,688 | 7,855 | 7,748 | 7,533 | 7,065 | 6,423 | 8,121 | 8,138 | 7,947 | 33,191 | 32,621 |
| CWIP | 678 | 1,042 | 519 | 647 | 617 | 712 | 889 | 630 | 765 | 361 | 478 | 641 | 404 |
| Investments | 298 | 780 | 804 | 492 | 353 | 2 | 181 | 226 | 199 | 173 | 156 | 948 | 2,160 |
| Other Assets + | 4,011 | 4,206 | 4,589 | 5,249 | 5,395 | 5,763 | 5,940 | 5,628 | 5,524 | 5,834 | 5,815 | 8,833 | 9,430 |
| Total Assets | 7,820 | 8,886 | 9,601 | 14,243 | 14,113 | 14,010 | 14,075 | 12,906 | 14,610 | 14,505 | 14,396 | 43,614 | 44,615 |
Financials of Torrent Pharma.
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 810 | 2,742 | 1,009 | 894 | 1,798 | 1,393 | 2,005 | 1,803 | 2,368 | 3,266 | 2,585 | 3,023 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -2,113 | -869 | -798 | -4,677 | -246 | 229 | -444 | -196 | -2,335 | -160 | -549 | -12,630 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 1,212 | -1,435 | -193 | 3,417 | -1,314 | -1,549 | -1,651 | -1,781 | 77 | -2,780 | -2,298 | 10,151 |
| Net Cash Flow | -90 | 437 | 18 | -366 | 238 | 73 | -89 | -174 | 110 | 327 | -262 | 544 |
| Free Cash Flow | 574 | 2,150 | 523 | 105 | 1,138 | 990 | 1,671 | 1,607 | 1,953 | 2,967 | 1,991 | 2,386 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 85% | 121% | 101% | 87% | 105% | 77% | 88% | 91% | 97% | 112% | 86% | 84% |
Financials of Torrent Pharma.
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 125 | 79 | 60 | 77 | 68 | 76 | 69 | 70 | 74 | 63 | 59 | 79 |
| Inventory Days | 275 | 314 | 318 | 429 | 318 | 362 | 456 | 368 | 298 | 310 | 334 | 338 |
| Days Payable | 472 | 523 | 356 | 447 | 345 | 345 | 351 | 250 | 224 | 284 | 239 | 254 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -71 | -130 | 21 | 59 | 42 | 93 | 174 | 188 | 147 | 89 | 154 | 163 |
| Working Capital Days | 29 | -1 | 28 | -80 | -62 | -52 | -5 | 7 | -33 | -27 | 7 | -26 |
| ROCE % | 27% | 48% | 19% | 13% | 13% | 15% | 17% | 19% | 20% | 23% | 27% | 15% |
Guidance history
How Torrent Pharma.'s guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
67 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +29.1% | 78% |
| Last 6 months | +8.1% | 66% |
| Last 3 months | −9.0% | 47% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Torrent Pharma.: 0.4 × 78 + 0.4 × 66 + 0.2 × 47 = 67.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Torrent Pharma.'s management said in earlier quarters
- Q2 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q1 FY24 earnings call →
- Q4 FY23 earnings call →
Others in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology this season
- Wockhardt Ltd (Q2 FY27)
969 crore, up from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Wockhardt Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- JFL Life (Q2 FY27)
This represents a year-on-year increase of approximately 96% in revenue for the quarter. Key results statement takeaways from JFL Life Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27 ea
- P & G Health Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, is ₹38,249 lakhs (Page 4). Key results statement takeaways from Procter & Gamble Health Ltd's
- Akums Drugs (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue reported at ₹1,342 crore, up 31.9% YoY from ₹1,018 crore in Q2 FY26 (Page 12, 10). Key investor presentation takeaways from Akums Drugs & Pharma
