Torrent Power Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹61,390 Cr
- P/E
- 26.41
- ROE
- 12.47%
- PEG
- 7.14
- Price to sales
- 2.11
- Debt to equity
- 0.73
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,772 / ₹1,158
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 18.93%
- EBITDA margin
- 19.18%
- Net profit margin
- 8.07%
- Promoter holding
- 51.09%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹29,184 Cr
Torrent Power Ltd is a leading integrated power utility company in India with presence across generation, transmission and distribution of power. Its operations are spread across the states of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Karnataka.[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Torrent Power Ltd's management guided
and where it ranks in Power
Power
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
10–20%- Distribution volume growth: Ahmedabad saw ~10% YoY volume growth; Surat and Dahej industrial areas expected to have moderate growth aligned with industrial activity.
- Renewable Energy (RE) capacity: 4.6 GW under implementation with ~1-1.2 GW commissioning expected in FY27, 1.4-1.6 GW in FY28, and balance in FY29.
- Merchant gas power sales: Opportunities exist in high-DAM and peak demand summer markets, despite elevated LNG prices; plant flexibilities improved to capitalize on merchant market.
- Capex for FY27 planned around INR10,000 crores with Q1 FY27 capex INR2,300 crores—mostly in renewables (INR1,550 crores).
- Expansion possible in distribution franchise business; however, new franchisees expected post-UP elections.
2 more points from Torrent Power Ltd's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Torrent Power Ltd said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- Total capex planned for FY27 is approximately INR 10,000 crores for all renewable energy (RE) projects.
- INR 1,550 crores capex was incurred in Q1 FY27 on RE projects.
- INR 8,800 crores cumulative capex incurred on RE projects under implementation up to June 30, 2026, out of total INR 29,600 crores planned.
- Anuppur Thermal Project (1.6 GW) has incurred INR 450 crores capex; expected commissioning in 6-7 years.
- Pumped Storage Hydro Project (3 GW) in Maharashtra has incurred INR 1,130 crores capex; expected commissioning in 3-4 years.
2 more points from Torrent Power Ltd's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
PlannedSee what Torrent Power Ltd said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
- As of June 30, 2026, Torrent Power has a Renewable Energy (RE) project orderbook/pipeline with a total capex of INR29,600 crores under implementation.
- Of this, cumulative capex of INR8,800 crores has been incurred up to June 30, 2026.
- For FY27, an expected total capex of ~INR10,000 crores is planned for all RE projects.
- Capacity additions expected: 70 MW commissioned in Q1 FY27, ~400 MW in Q2, balance ~800 MW in H2 FY27.
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Power
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Power companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹1,519 Cr | 7.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹28,615 Cr | 48.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,613 Cr | 93.2 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,055 Cr | 532.8 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3.64L Cr | 20.0 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹2.14L Cr | 109.5 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Torrent Power Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Power rankingTorrent Power Ltd announcements
All announcements →- Order winNotable· Adverse for the businessTorrent Power: 300 MW wind PPA with SECI terminated; liquidated damages ₹39.78 crore
- Capex / expansionNotableTorrent Power commissions 322 MWp decentralized solar projects in Maharashtra
Financials of Torrent Power Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Torrent Power Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 6,038 | 7,328 | 6,961 | 6,366 | 6,529 | 9,034 | 7,176 | 6,499 | 6,456 | 7,906 | 7,876 | 6,778 | 6,406 |
| Expenses + | 4,947 | 6,143 | 5,740 | 5,322 | 5,420 | 7,176 | 5,968 | 5,388 | 5,326 | 6,423 | 6,370 | 5,375 | 5,257 |
| Operating Profit | 1,090 | 1,185 | 1,221 | 1,044 | 1,109 | 1,858 | 1,207 | 1,112 | 1,130 | 1,483 | 1,506 | 1,403 | 1,149 |
| OPM % | 18% | 16% | 18% | 16% | 17% | 21% | 17% | 17% | 18% | 19% | 19% | 21% | 18% |
| Other Income + | 96 | 86 | 108 | 54 | 97 | 76 | 125 | 172 | 114 | 105 | 78 | 69 | 71 |
| Interest | 189 | 227 | 247 | 235 | 233 | 260 | 272 | 276 | 236 | 212 | 216 | 255 | 252 |
| Depreciation | 329 | 332 | 342 | 349 | 355 | 359 | 371 | 378 | 389 | 390 | 389 | 413 | 421 |
| Profit before tax | 668 | 711 | 741 | 513 | 617 | 1,315 | 689 | 630 | 619 | 985 | 979 | 805 | 547 |
| Tax % | 28% | 25% | 27% | 27% | 28% | 24% | 28% | 22% | -74% | 25% | 24% | 19% | 39% |
| Net Profit + | 484 | 532 | 543 | 374 | 447 | 996 | 496 | 489 | 1,077 | 742 | 742 | 655 | 331 |
| EPS in Rs | 9.34 | 10.76 | 10.94 | 7.49 | 8.95 | 20.23 | 10.01 | 9.44 | 21.03 | 14.52 | 14.36 | 12.76 | 6.31 |
Financials of Torrent Power Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 10,348 | 11,680 | 9,960 | 11,512 | 13,151 | 13,641 | 12,173 | 14,258 | 25,694 | 27,183 | 29,165 | 28,966 |
| Expenses + | 8,246 | 8,681 | 7,487 | 8,364 | 9,934 | 10,045 | 8,695 | 10,643 | 20,906 | 22,587 | 23,844 | 23,425 |
| Operating Profit | 2,103 | 2,999 | 2,472 | 3,148 | 3,217 | 3,596 | 3,477 | 3,615 | 4,789 | 4,596 | 5,322 | 5,541 |
| OPM % | 20% | 26% | 25% | 27% | 24% | 26% | 29% | 25% | 19% | 17% | 18% | 19% |
| Other Income + | 320 | 337 | 179 | 232 | 172 | -862 | 130 | -1,089 | 352 | 307 | 473 | 323 |
| Interest | 962 | 1,131 | 1,058 | 848 | 899 | 955 | 776 | 628 | 818 | 943 | 1,045 | 934 |
| Depreciation | 720 | 916 | 1,006 | 1,132 | 1,227 | 1,304 | 1,280 | 1,334 | 1,281 | 1,378 | 1,497 | 1,613 |
| Profit before tax | 740 | 1,290 | 587 | 1,401 | 1,264 | 475 | 1,552 | 564 | 3,041 | 2,583 | 3,253 | 3,317 |
| Tax % | 51% | 30% | 27% | 32% | 28% | -148% | 16% | 19% | 29% | 27% | 6% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 363 | 902 | 430 | 952 | 904 | 1,179 | 1,296 | 459 | 2,165 | 1,896 | 3,059 | 2,469 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.61 | 18.73 | 8.92 | 19.61 | 18.70 | 24.43 | 26.86 | 9.45 | 44.06 | 38.14 | 59.31 | 47.95 |
| Dividend Payout % | 20% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 27% | 47% | 41% | 95% | 59% | 42% | 32% | 42% |
Financials of Torrent Power Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 472 | 481 | 481 | 481 | 481 | 481 | 481 | 481 | 481 | 481 | 504 | 504 |
| Reserves | 6,083 | 5,990 | 6,411 | 7,239 | 8,490 | 8,673 | 9,704 | 9,463 | 10,529 | 11,581 | 17,111 | 18,571 |
| Borrowings + | 9,355 | 8,515 | 8,768 | 9,298 | 9,715 | 8,908 | 7,817 | 9,143 | 10,541 | 11,632 | 8,840 | 13,971 |
| Other Liabilities + | 3,722 | 4,626 | 5,132 | 5,571 | 5,865 | 5,541 | 5,513 | 5,902 | 8,320 | 9,633 | 10,004 | 12,147 |
| Total Liabilities | 19,632 | 19,612 | 20,793 | 22,589 | 24,550 | 23,603 | 23,514 | 24,988 | 29,872 | 33,326 | 36,459 | 45,193 |
| Fixed Assets + | 15,088 | 15,139 | 16,804 | 17,871 | 18,014 | 17,569 | 17,326 | 17,097 | 19,269 | 21,802 | 24,286 | 25,615 |
| CWIP | 233 | 213 | 332 | 393 | 359 | 568 | 838 | 1,297 | 2,625 | 2,472 | 2,250 | 6,962 |
| Investments | 607 | 511 | 671 | 873 | 914 | 724 | 466 | 407 | 804 | 954 | 895 | 1,531 |
| Other Assets + | 3,705 | 3,748 | 2,986 | 3,453 | 5,263 | 4,743 | 4,885 | 6,187 | 7,174 | 8,097 | 9,028 | 11,086 |
| Total Assets | 19,632 | 19,612 | 20,793 | 22,589 | 24,550 | 23,603 | 23,514 | 24,988 | 29,872 | 33,326 | 36,459 | 45,193 |
Financials of Torrent Power Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 2,251 | 2,550 | 2,356 | 2,764 | 2,425 | 3,610 | 2,988 | 3,167 | 3,456 | 4,258 | 4,805 | 5,464 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1,158 | -911 | -2,122 | -2,418 | -1,828 | -1,129 | -910 | -2,483 | -3,216 | -3,544 | -3,650 | -8,088 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -1,206 | -2,163 | -674 | -311 | -617 | -2,506 | -2,061 | -502 | -341 | -551 | -1,216 | 3,101 |
| Net Cash Flow | -112 | -523 | -440 | 34 | -20 | -25 | 16 | 182 | -101 | 163 | -62 | 478 |
| Free Cash Flow | 889 | 926 | -85 | 429 | 537 | 2,263 | 1,699 | 1,407 | 432 | 659 | 608 | -1,990 |
| CFO/OP | 113% | 96% | 100% | 98% | 84% | 109% | 93% | 94% | 82% | 103% | 94% | 110% |
Financials of Torrent Power Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 31 | 33 | 36 | 36 | 34 | 34 | 43 | 41 | 32 | 29 | 30 | 29 |
| Inventory Days | 116 | |||||||||||
| Days Payable | 430 | |||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 31 | 33 | 36 | 36 | 34 | 34 | 43 | 41 | 32 | 29 | 30 | -285 |
| Working Capital Days | -35 | 9 | -15 | -11 | -15 | -23 | -21 | -40 | -9 | -9 | -3 | -16 |
| ROCE % | 11% | 15% | 10% | 13% | 12% | 13% | 13% | 13% | 18% | 15% | 16% | 14% |
Guidance history
How Torrent Power Ltd's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | Planned | — |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | Planned | — |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
16 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −7.4% | 52% |
| Last 6 months | −29.3% | 9% |
| Last 3 months | −12.4% | 38% |
The price is 38.3% below its all-time high of ₹1,973.65 (18 Oct 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 32 became 16.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Torrent Power Ltd: 0.4 × 52 + 0.4 × 9 + 0.2 × 38 = 32, halved to 16 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Torrent Power Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Power this season
- PTC India (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY2027 Operational Income: ₹133.90 Crs, slightly down from ₹136.91 Crs in Q2 FY2026. Key investor presentation takeaways from PTC India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investo
- Power Grid Corpn (Q2 FY27)
Standalone Total Income Q2 FY27: ₹11,900 crore, +5% YoY (Q2 FY26: ₹11,348 crore) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd'
- NTPC (Q2 FY27)
Quarter ended 30.09.2026: ₹54,715.69 crore . Key results statement takeaways from NTPC Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Juniper Green (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27: ₹345 Cr, up 2.4x YoY from ₹146 Cr in Q2 FY26 . Key investor presentation takeaways from Juniper Green Energy Ltd's Q2 FY27
