Transformers & Rectifiers India Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹9,257 Cr
- P/E
- 30.41
- ROE
- 19.12%
- PEG
- 0.35
- Price to sales
- 3.27
- Debt to equity
- 0.35
- 52W high / low
- ₹445 / ₹230
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 27.57%
- EBITDA margin
- 16.44%
- Net profit margin
- 10.86%
- Promoter holding
- 64.36%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2,831 Cr
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What T R I L's management guided
and where it ranks in Electrical Equipment
Electrical Equipment
RevenueQ2 FY27 call
20–40%- The company targets revenue growth of 25% and beyond for FY27, maintaining focus on disciplined execution and profitable growth.
- Expansion plans include increasing manufacturing capacities, with Changodar plant capacity reaching 35,000 MVA and Moraya facility adding 22,000 MVA for extra high voltage transformers.
- Revenue potential post-expansion is estimated at ₹5,000 to ₹6,000 crore, aiming for $1 billion (₹8,000 crore approx.) revenue over the next 2-3 years, including sales from transformers, bushings, press boards, CRGO, and tanks manufacturing.
- Capacity utilization expected to increase, with no additional capex required beyond ongoing backward integration projects.
2 more points from T R I L's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ2 FY27 call
Up 0–2%See what T R I L said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ2 FY27 call
Planned- Ongoing capacity expansion projects at Changodar and Moraya plants; Changodar reaching 35,000 MVA capacity soon.
- Backward integration initiatives progressing; CTC plant to be commissioned by Q3 FY27 with 3,000 MTPA capacity.
- Expect ~30% increase in manufacturing capacity at Moraya post Presbord plant operationalization.
- EHV transformer plant at Moraya expected to be ready for production by FY28.
- Total capex related to capacity expansion around 150 crore INR for Changodar.
- No additional capex planned beyond already funded projects for capacity expansion and backward integration.
- Plans to develop local assembly and sales presence in UK and Europe, with potential manufacturing base in future.
2 more points from T R I L's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ2 FY27 call
None plannedSee what T R I L said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ2 FY27 call
Rising- Current order book stands at approximately ₹21,000 crore.
- Orders are executed based on a book not beyond 24 to 28 months to maintain manageable timelines.
- ₹7,000 crore of orders expected to be executed/built in the next 18 to 24 months.
2 more points from T R I L's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Electrical Equipment
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Electrical Equipment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹66,283 Cr | 16.5 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹464 Cr | 11.6 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹12,066 Cr | 47.0 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹500 Cr | 6.7 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹20,621 Cr | 111.2 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹15,855 Cr | 11.2 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track T R I L.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Electrical Equipment rankingFinancials of T R I L
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of T R I L
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 438 | 156 | 257 | 369 | 513 | 322 | 462 | 559 | 676 | 529 | 460 | 737 | 783 |
| Expenses + | 406 | 151 | 237 | 331 | 441 | 280 | 392 | 475 | 545 | 441 | 409 | 612 | 664 |
| Operating Profit | 33 | 4 | 20 | 38 | 72 | 42 | 69 | 85 | 131 | 88 | 52 | 125 | 118 |
| OPM % | 7% | 3% | 8% | 10% | 14% | 13% | 15% | 15% | 19% | 17% | 11% | 17% | 15% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 9 | 10 | 20 | 14 | 4 | 22 |
| Interest | 12 | 15 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 15 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 14 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | 15 | -15 | 3 | 21 | 56 | 28 | 64 | 74 | 119 | 90 | 45 | 108 | 119 |
| Tax % | 35% | -20% | 37% | 24% | 26% | 25% | 28% | 25% | 21% | 25% | 18% | 30% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 10 | -12 | 2 | 16 | 42 | 21 | 46 | 55 | 94 | 67 | 37 | 76 | 91 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.34 | -0.48 | 0.06 | 0.55 | 1.40 | 0.67 | 1.51 | 1.82 | 3.14 | 2.24 | 1.13 | 2.46 | 2.97 |
Financials of T R I L
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 553 | 657 | 821 | 716 | 855 | 701 | 742 | 1,158 | 1,396 | 1,291 | 2,017 | 2,509 |
| Expenses + | 523 | 618 | 733 | 650 | 794 | 649 | 673 | 1,084 | 1,275 | 1,157 | 1,689 | 2,126 |
| Operating Profit | 31 | 38 | 87 | 65 | 61 | 51 | 69 | 74 | 121 | 134 | 327 | 383 |
| OPM % | 6% | 6% | 11% | 9% | 7% | 7% | 9% | 6% | 9% | 10% | 16% | 15% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 35 | 61 |
| Interest | 32 | 38 | 42 | 44 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 44 | 48 | 51 | 51 | 51 |
| Depreciation | 13 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 19 | 20 | 19 | 17 | 25 | 25 | 27 | 30 |
| Profit before tax | -11 | -10 | 36 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 13 | 23 | 57 | 64 | 285 | 363 |
| Tax % | -34% | -32% | 34% | 41% | 41% | 44% | 39% | 39% | 26% | 27% | 24% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | -8 | -7 | 24 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 42 | 47 | 216 | 272 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.30 | -0.28 | 0.88 | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.02 | 0.27 | 0.53 | 1.54 | 1.56 | 7.14 | 8.81 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 19% | 14% | 5% | 6% | 3% | 3% |
Financials of T R I L
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 30 | 30 |
| Reserves | 321 | 313 | 312 | 317 | 322 | 323 | 330 | 343 | 381 | 540 | 1,222 | 1,485 |
| Borrowings + | 157 | 164 | 209 | 399 | 263 | 308 | 263 | 325 | 330 | 256 | 283 | 457 |
| Other Liabilities + | 232 | 299 | 341 | 358 | 281 | 289 | 319 | 428 | 463 | 359 | 652 | 694 |
| Total Liabilities | 723 | 789 | 876 | 1,088 | 880 | 933 | 925 | 1,109 | 1,187 | 1,170 | 2,187 | 2,666 |
| Fixed Assets + | 192 | 185 | 187 | 195 | 201 | 193 | 181 | 168 | 153 | 144 | 251 | 250 |
| CWIP | 11 | 11 | 6 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 62 | 138 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 268 | 184 |
| Other Assets + | 519 | 592 | 682 | 881 | 676 | 738 | 744 | 936 | 1,030 | 1,017 | 1,605 | 2,093 |
| Total Assets | 723 | 789 | 876 | 1,088 | 880 | 933 | 925 | 1,109 | 1,187 | 1,170 | 2,187 | 2,666 |
Financials of T R I L
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 93 | 37 | 66 | -102 | 179 | 16 | 96 | 2 | 28 | 29 | 157 | -105 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -30 | -5 | -24 | -31 | -8 | -15 | -7 | -8 | 9 | -22 | -625 | -7 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -50 | -31 | -61 | 145 | -182 | 2 | -93 | 17 | -45 | -10 | 472 | 116 |
| Net Cash Flow | 13 | 0 | -18 | 12 | -11 | 3 | -4 | 11 | -7 | -3 | 4 | 3 |
| Free Cash Flow | 61 | 29 | 55 | -132 | 163 | 7 | 91 | -6 | 19 | 14 | -75 | -215 |
| CFO/OP | 310% | 100% | 78% | -152% | 296% | 37% | 140% | 4% | 34% | 38% | 58% | 2% |
Financials of T R I L
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 158 | 171 | 166 | 256 | 161 | 218 | 205 | 164 | 166 | 174 | 85 | 129 |
| Inventory Days | 147 | 155 | 120 | 182 | 109 | 153 | 147 | 104 | 93 | 109 | 118 | 133 |
| Days Payable | 160 | 209 | 149 | 203 | 114 | 161 | 179 | 129 | 118 | 95 | 109 | 62 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 145 | 117 | 138 | 235 | 156 | 210 | 173 | 139 | 141 | 188 | 94 | 199 |
| Working Capital Days | 76 | 77 | 63 | 57 | 55 | 73 | 94 | 60 | 68 | 119 | 34 | 102 |
| ROCE % | 4% | 6% | 15% | 9% | 8% | 8% | 9% | 10% | 15% | 15% | 28% | 23% |
Guidance history
How T R I L's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 call → | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | Planned | None planned | Rising |
| Q1 FY27 call → | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | Planned | Planned | Rising |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | Planned | — | Flat |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | Planned | — | Rising |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
20 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −30.8% | 21% |
| Last 6 months | −7.3% | 43% |
| Last 3 months | +4.4% | 75% |
The price is 50.3% below its all-time high of ₹620.23 (3 Jan 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 41 became 20.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For T R I L: 0.4 × 21 + 0.4 × 43 + 0.2 × 75 = 41, halved to 20 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What T R I L's management said in earlier quarters
- Q2 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q3 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
Others in Electrical Equipment this season
- Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹1,032 crore, up 135% YoY (Page 2) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation
- Quality Power El (Q2 FY27)
294 Cr, up 34.1% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it rank
- Neueon Corporation (Q2 FY27)
This represents a year-on-year increase of approximately 75.8% in Consolidated revenue from operations (724.71 vs. Key results statement takeaways from Neueon…
- Mangal Electrica (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-year percentage change in total revenue is approximately +9.21% [(16,857.89-15,432.83)/15,432.83*100]. Key results statement takeaways from Mangal Elect
