Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹594 Cr
- P/E
- 17.77
- ROE
- 22.74%
- PEG
- -0.61
- Price to sales
- 1.74
- Debt to equity
- 0.66
- 52W high / low
- ₹69.2 / ₹42.2
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 38.64%
- EBITDA margin
- 15.90%
- Net profit margin
- 10.84%
- Promoter holding
- 75.00%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹342 Cr
Incorporated in 1971, Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd manufactures and sells Soda Ash and Ammonium Chloride Fertilizer[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Tuticorin Alkali.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Tuticorin Alkali
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Tuticorin Alkali
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 133.75 | 98.60 | 89.58 | 76.15 | 56.03 | 72.32 | 74.42 | 81.86 | 80.90 | 76.15 | 79.99 | 98.18 | 83.44 |
| Expenses + | 106.06 | 78.15 | 70.18 | 55.19 | 41.36 | 59.68 | 60.54 | 62.19 | 64.97 | 57.49 | 63.82 | 83.61 | 70.45 |
| Operating Profit | 27.69 | 20.45 | 19.40 | 20.96 | 14.67 | 12.64 | 13.88 | 19.67 | 15.93 | 18.66 | 16.17 | 14.57 | 12.99 |
| OPM % | 20.70% | 20.74% | 21.66% | 27.52% | 26.18% | 17.48% | 18.65% | 24.03% | 19.69% | 24.50% | 20.22% | 14.84% | 15.57% |
| Other Income + | 0.44 | 0.29 | 1.02 | 0.31 | -3.27 | 24.97 | 2.22 | 0.19 | 1.92 | 0.18 | 1.00 | 2.84 | 1.30 |
| Interest | 0.67 | 0.44 | 0.54 | 0.69 | 1.43 | 0.80 | 1.10 | 1.35 | 1.87 | 1.51 | 1.42 | 1.55 | 2.13 |
| Depreciation | 1.40 | 0.88 | 0.81 | 1.42 | 1.00 | 0.99 | 1.65 | 1.23 | 2.84 | 2.05 | 2.14 | 2.10 | 2.09 |
| Profit before tax | 26.06 | 19.42 | 19.07 | 19.16 | 8.97 | 35.82 | 13.35 | 17.28 | 13.14 | 15.28 | 13.61 | 13.76 | 10.07 |
| Tax % | -86.03% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -33.44% | -1.01% | -3.97% | 71.76% | 44.90% | 35.41% | 29.76% | 33.50% | 20.36% |
| Net Profit + | 48.48 | 19.42 | 19.07 | 19.16 | 11.97 | 36.18 | 13.87 | 4.89 | 7.24 | 9.88 | 9.56 | 9.15 | 8.02 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.98 | 1.59 | 1.57 | 1.57 | 0.98 | 2.97 | 1.14 | 0.40 | 0.59 | 0.81 | 0.78 | 0.75 | 0.66 |
Financials of Tuticorin Alkali
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 132 | 157 | 133 | 134 | 175 | 157 | 66 | 175 | 511 | 320 | 309 | 338 |
| Expenses + | 146 | 173 | 163 | 173 | 208 | 178 | 121 | 209 | 427 | 245 | 247 | 275 |
| Operating Profit | -14 | -16 | -31 | -40 | -33 | -21 | -55 | -35 | 84 | 75 | 62 | 62 |
| OPM % | -10% | -10% | -23% | -30% | -19% | -14% | -83% | -20% | 16% | 24% | 20% | 18% |
| Other Income + | 7 | 57 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 2 | -2 | 30 | 5 |
| Interest | 8 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | -17 | 34 | -35 | -44 | -38 | -24 | -58 | -34 | 79 | 67 | 80 | 53 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -28% | -4% | 22% | 31% |
| Net Profit + | -17 | 34 | -35 | -45 | -38 | -24 | -58 | -34 | 101 | 70 | 62 | 37 |
| EPS in Rs | -11.57 | 22.74 | -23.82 | -30.25 | -25.62 | -1.94 | -4.76 | -2.79 | 8.30 | 5.71 | 5.10 | 3.00 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Tuticorin Alkali
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 122 | 122 | 122 | 122 | 122 | 122 | 122 | 122 |
| Reserves | -192 | -158 | -213 | -259 | -296 | -320 | -378 | -412 | -112 | -43 | 19 | 59 |
| Borrowings + | 109 | 40 | 119 | 121 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 98 | 120 |
| Other Liabilities + | 155 | 205 | 188 | 249 | 288 | 323 | 358 | 428 | 525 | 330 | 282 | 320 |
| Total Liabilities | 86 | 102 | 109 | 126 | 122 | 133 | 108 | 144 | 538 | 417 | 521 | 621 |
| Fixed Assets + | 26 | 27 | 54 | 62 | 62 | 59 | 56 | 60 | 302 | 308 | 320 | 316 |
| CWIP | 1 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 21 | 150 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16 |
| Other Assets + | 60 | 69 | 48 | 61 | 59 | 74 | 49 | 81 | 231 | 97 | 178 | 139 |
| Total Assets | 86 | 102 | 109 | 126 | 122 | 133 | 108 | 144 | 538 | 417 | 521 | 621 |
Financials of Tuticorin Alkali
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 16 | 40 | 31 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 14 | 13 | -8 | 124 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 1 | -8 | -30 | -7 | -1 | -0 | -3 | -8 | -10 | -15 | -78 | -142 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -17 | -32 | -1 | -2 | -8 | -2 | -4 | -1 | -5 | 2 | 86 | 17 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 1 | -1 | 1 | -1 | -0 | 1 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 17 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 4 | -3 | -84 | -10 |
| CFO/OP | -115% | -249% | -102% | -22% | -26% | -15% | -10% | -27% | 17% | 17% | -12% | 199% |
Financials of Tuticorin Alkali
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 25 | 43 | 11 | 59 | 47 | 87 | 73 | 19 | 124 | 28 | 40 | 23 |
| Inventory Days | 143 | 178 | 182 | 184 | 107 | 123 | 142 | 196 | 54 | 129 | 220 | 182 |
| Days Payable | 238 | 429 | 870 | 1,401 | 997 | 1,322 | 1,929 | 639 | 218 | 257 | 231 | 219 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -71 | -209 | -677 | -1,158 | -844 | -1,112 | -1,714 | -423 | -39 | -100 | 30 | -13 |
| Working Capital Days | -467 | -337 | -642 | -767 | -512 | -624 | -1,797 | -387 | -20 | -74 | -50 | -129 |
| ROCE % | 146% | 38% | 22% |
Momentum score · price trend
11 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −32.3% | 20% |
| Last 6 months | −16.1% | 27% |
| Last 3 months | −21.6% | 16% |
The price is 56.8% below its all-time high of ₹108.75 (12 Jan 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 22 became 11.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Tuticorin Alkali: 0.4 × 20 + 0.4 × 27 + 0.2 × 16 = 22, halved to 11 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
