United Van Der Horst Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹238 Cr
- P/E
- 55.42
- ROE
- 10.06%
- PEG
- 1.79
- Price to sales
- 7.45
- Debt to equity
- 0.62
- 52W high / low
- ₹299 / ₹29.2
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 28.86%
- EBITDA margin
- 32.97%
- Net profit margin
- 16.47%
- Promoter holding
- 74.94%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹32 Cr
United Van Der Horst Ltd is a Taloja-based precision-engineering company incorporated in 1987. It manufactures and reconditions critical marine, oil & gas and process-industry components using machining, welding, grinding /honing and specialised hard-chrome-plating capabilities. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Electrical Equipment
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Electrical Equipment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹66,283 Cr | 16.5 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹464 Cr | 11.6 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹12,066 Cr | 47.0 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹500 Cr | 6.7 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹20,621 Cr | 111.2 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹15,855 Cr | 11.2 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track United Van Der.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Electrical Equipment rankingFinancials of United Van Der
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of United Van Der
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 4.42 | 5.03 | 5.62 | 6.04 | 6.00 | 5.22 | 5.70 | 7.95 | 7.54 | 8.85 | 9.09 | 8.65 | 8.26 |
| Expenses + | 3.03 | 3.25 | 3.76 | 4.50 | 3.72 | 3.76 | 4.21 | 3.98 | 4.73 | 6.56 | 4.79 | 4.70 | 5.99 |
| Operating Profit | 1.39 | 1.78 | 1.86 | 1.54 | 2.28 | 1.46 | 1.49 | 3.97 | 2.81 | 2.29 | 4.30 | 3.95 | 2.27 |
| OPM % | 31.45% | 35.39% | 33.10% | 25.50% | 38.00% | 27.97% | 26.14% | 49.94% | 37.27% | 25.88% | 47.30% | 45.66% | 27.48% |
| Other Income + | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.25 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.35 |
| Interest | 0.42 | 0.60 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.72 | 0.83 | 0.74 | 0.76 | 0.72 | 0.58 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.56 |
| Depreciation | 0.41 | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.50 | 0.54 | 0.59 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.65 | 0.69 | 0.71 | 0.72 |
| Profit before tax | 0.68 | 0.91 | 0.80 | 0.45 | 1.14 | 0.16 | 0.25 | 2.65 | 1.55 | 1.31 | 3.19 | 2.85 | 1.34 |
| Tax % | 45.59% | 7.69% | 33.75% | 26.67% | 21.93% | 37.50% | 36.00% | 29.43% | 13.55% | 24.43% | 36.05% | 29.47% | 38.06% |
| Net Profit + | 0.37 | 0.85 | 0.53 | 0.33 | 0.89 | 0.09 | 0.17 | 1.86 | 1.34 | 0.98 | 2.04 | 2.00 | 0.82 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.07 | 0.15 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.14 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.27 | 0.19 | 0.14 | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.12 |
Financials of United Van Der
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 6.17 | 5.26 | 3.50 | 1.76 | 3.84 | 5.86 | 7.81 | 8.99 | 11.63 | 16.71 | 22.83 | 30.04 | 34.85 |
| Expenses + | 4.85 | 5.20 | 3.72 | 4.25 | 4.12 | 4.28 | 5.79 | 6.00 | 9.00 | 10.86 | 15.68 | 19.34 | 22.04 |
| Operating Profit | 1.32 | 0.06 | -0.22 | -2.49 | -0.28 | 1.58 | 2.02 | 2.99 | 2.63 | 5.85 | 7.15 | 10.70 | 12.81 |
| OPM % | 21.39% | 1.14% | -6.29% | -141.48% | -7.29% | 26.96% | 25.86% | 33.26% | 22.61% | 35.01% | 31.32% | 35.62% | 36.76% |
| Other Income + | -0.01 | -0.09 | 0.88 | -0.85 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.02 | 0.41 | 0.68 | 0.51 | 0.46 | 0.62 | 0.93 |
| Interest | 0.68 | 0.60 | 0.52 | 0.82 | 0.22 | 1.07 | 1.20 | 1.34 | 1.40 | 1.86 | 2.97 | 2.83 | 2.28 |
| Depreciation | 0.31 | 0.39 | 0.30 | 3.78 | 3.75 | 3.75 | 0.83 | 0.87 | 0.99 | 1.42 | 2.10 | 2.63 | 2.77 |
| Profit before tax | 0.32 | -1.02 | -0.16 | -7.94 | -4.12 | -3.10 | 0.01 | 1.19 | 0.92 | 3.08 | 2.54 | 5.86 | 8.69 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | -8.82% | -6.25% | -13.98% | -84.22% | -30.00% | -13,300.00% | 68.91% | -90.22% | 24.03% | 27.17% | 25.77% | |
| Net Profit + | 0.32 | -0.93 | -0.15 | -6.83 | -0.65 | -2.18 | 1.34 | 0.36 | 1.75 | 2.34 | 1.84 | 4.36 | 5.84 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.08 | -0.23 | -0.04 | -1.71 | -0.16 | -0.54 | 0.31 | 0.08 | 0.31 | 0.42 | 0.30 | 0.63 | 0.85 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 67.17% | 47.41% |
Financials of United Van Der
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3.99 | 3.99 | 3.99 | 3.99 | 3.99 | 3.99 | 4.37 | 4.79 | 5.59 | 5.59 | 6.18 | 6.89 | 6.89 |
| Reserves | -2.70 | -3.70 | -3.85 | 25.08 | 24.45 | 22.25 | 24.27 | 24.83 | 26.96 | 29.29 | 37.62 | 44.51 | 46.48 |
| Borrowings + | 3.74 | 3.69 | 4.06 | 4.48 | 8.56 | 9.50 | 9.50 | 15.00 | 17.27 | 26.53 | 30.75 | 21.59 | 24.94 |
| Other Liabilities + | 3.57 | 2.58 | 2.22 | 19.05 | 12.21 | 11.47 | 10.30 | 11.83 | 10.68 | 12.04 | 13.51 | 15.32 | 18.45 |
| Total Liabilities | 8.60 | 6.56 | 6.42 | 52.60 | 49.21 | 47.21 | 48.44 | 56.45 | 60.50 | 73.45 | 88.06 | 88.31 | 96.76 |
| Fixed Assets + | 2.42 | 2.18 | 1.88 | 49.84 | 46.08 | 42.50 | 42.55 | 43.98 | 48.75 | 58.01 | 66.29 | 67.46 | 68.24 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.73 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.51 | 2.30 | 0.50 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other Assets + | 6.18 | 4.38 | 4.54 | 2.76 | 3.13 | 4.71 | 5.38 | 10.17 | 11.25 | 15.43 | 21.04 | 20.85 | 28.52 |
| Total Assets | 8.60 | 6.56 | 6.42 | 52.60 | 49.21 | 47.21 | 48.44 | 56.45 | 60.50 | 73.45 | 88.06 | 88.31 | 96.76 |
Financials of United Van Der
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 0.66 | 0.85 | -0.20 | 0.37 | -3.81 | 0.56 | 1.43 | 0.27 | 1.62 | 2.47 | 2.46 | 11.64 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -0.28 | -0.30 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | -0.17 | -1.37 | -3.99 | -3.97 | -10.12 | -11.11 | -3.31 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -0.29 | -0.56 | 0.11 | -0.38 | 3.86 | -0.13 | -0.03 | 4.95 | 1.74 | 7.26 | 8.41 | -8.64 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.09 | -0.01 | -0.09 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.26 | 0.03 | 1.22 | -0.61 | -0.39 | -0.24 | -0.31 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0.38 | 0.55 | -0.20 | 0.37 | -3.81 | 0.39 | 0.57 | -2.04 | -4.15 | -8.15 | -8.66 | 8.66 |
| CFO/OP | 50% | 1,417% | 91% | -16% | 1,350% | 40% | 76% | 9% | 63% | 41% | 41% | 107% |
Financials of United Van Der
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 90.51 | 32.61 | 77.17 | 89.18 | 144.48 | 139.52 | 97.68 | 183.11 | 156.29 | 150.50 | 190.25 | 139.97 |
| Inventory Days | 1,368.75 | 807.26 | 2,679.63 | 349.23 | 124.14 | 465.96 | 384.67 | 389.79 | 300.38 | 397.69 | 300.73 | 288.16 |
| Days Payable | 759.03 | 447.59 | 970.37 | 380.77 | 66.70 | 93.19 | 124.58 | 90.91 | 55.89 | 111.29 | 97.63 | 109.00 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 700.23 | 392.29 | 1,786.44 | 57.63 | 201.92 | 512.29 | 357.77 | 482.00 | 400.79 | 436.90 | 393.36 | 319.13 |
| Working Capital Days | -33.13 | -104.78 | -162.69 | -1,221.51 | -635.90 | 181.25 | 153.76 | 253.35 | 201.80 | 153.34 | 63.95 | 91.49 |
| ROCE % | 21.34% | -7.33% | -12.22% | -33.17% | -11.31% | -5.97% | 3.28% | 6.11% | 4.91% | 8.88% | 8.12% | 11.64% |
Continue your research
Others in Electrical Equipment this season
- Transrail Light (Q2 FY27)
2,056 Cr, a 32% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Transrail Lighting Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how i
- Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹1,032 crore, up 135% YoY (Page 2) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation
- Quality Power El (Q2 FY27)
294 Cr, up 34.1% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it rank
- Neueon Corporation (Q2 FY27)
This represents a year-on-year increase of approximately 75.8% in Consolidated revenue from operations (724.71 vs. Key results statement takeaways from Neueon…
