Universal Cables Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹4,277 Cr
- P/E
- 21.39
- ROE
- 8.90%
- PEG
- 1.88
- Price to sales
- 1.27
- Debt to equity
- 0.62
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,745 / ₹585
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 18.74%
- EBITDA margin
- 8.74%
- Net profit margin
- 5.40%
- Promoter holding
- 61.89%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹3,368 Cr
Universal Cables Ltd is predominantly engaged in the business of manufacturing a large range of power cables from 1.1kV to 400kV & capacitors, Turnkey Projects relating thereto and other types of wires and cables, conductors, etc. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Universal Cables.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Universal Cables
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Universal Cables
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 583 | 479 | 494 | 467 | 580 | 489 | 638 | 608 | 674 | 600 | 814 | 768 | 840 |
| Expenses + | 531 | 443 | 471 | 426 | 519 | 457 | 591 | 569 | 612 | 542 | 741 | 708 | 771 |
| Operating Profit | 52 | 37 | 23 | 41 | 61 | 32 | 47 | 39 | 62 | 58 | 74 | 60 | 69 |
| OPM % | 9% | 8% | 5% | 9% | 11% | 6% | 7% | 6% | 9% | 10% | 9% | 8% | 8% |
| Other Income + | 35 | 22 | 18 | 23 | 34 | 9 | 9 | 16 | 35 | 20 | 24 | 15 | 51 |
| Interest | 27 | 21 | 22 | 24 | 24 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 25 | 24 | 27 | 31 | 32 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | 54 | 32 | 14 | 33 | 65 | 8 | 23 | 21 | 65 | 45 | 62 | 34 | 77 |
| Tax % | 24% | 25% | 17% | 28% | 25% | 33% | 21% | 25% | 23% | 28% | 23% | 19% | 28% |
| Net Profit + | 41 | 24 | 12 | 24 | 49 | 6 | 18 | 16 | 50 | 33 | 48 | 27 | 55 |
| EPS in Rs | 11.83 | 6.93 | 3.36 | 6.91 | 14.00 | 1.61 | 5.27 | 4.56 | 14.32 | 9.49 | 13.74 | 7.84 | 15.94 |
Financials of Universal Cables
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 817 | 1,180 | 1,415 | 1,568 | 1,280 | 1,813 | 2,202 | 2,020 | 2,407 | 3,023 |
| Expenses + | 742 | 1,073 | 1,240 | 1,402 | 1,189 | 1,690 | 2,016 | 1,859 | 2,227 | 2,762 |
| Operating Profit | 75 | 107 | 175 | 166 | 91 | 123 | 185 | 162 | 180 | 261 |
| OPM % | 9% | 9% | 12% | 11% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 7% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 52 | 52 | 79 | 81 | 88 | 78 | 86 | 98 | 69 | 111 |
| Interest | 44 | 53 | 62 | 77 | 63 | 78 | 97 | 91 | 104 | 115 |
| Depreciation | 19 | 21 | 21 | 23 | 26 | 24 | 22 | 24 | 27 | 39 |
| Profit before tax | 65 | 84 | 170 | 147 | 90 | 99 | 152 | 144 | 117 | 217 |
| Tax % | -9% | 2% | 20% | 39% | 25% | 24% | 22% | 25% | 24% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 70 | 83 | 136 | 90 | 67 | 75 | 118 | 108 | 89 | 163 |
| EPS in Rs | 20.32 | 23.84 | 39.16 | 25.96 | 19.38 | 21.60 | 34.05 | 31.19 | 25.76 | 47.01 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 6% | 5% | 8% | 5% | 7% | 9% | 10% | 16% | 10% |
Financials of Universal Cables
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 |
| Reserves | 647 | 800 | 964 | 955 | 1,101 | 1,260 | 1,462 | 1,740 | 1,737 | 1,856 |
| Borrowings + | 288 | 394 | 541 | 621 | 609 | 694 | 657 | 771 | 849 | 1,177 |
| Other Liabilities + | 175 | 299 | 310 | 571 | 606 | 770 | 657 | 774 | 799 | 1,255 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,144 | 1,527 | 1,851 | 2,183 | 2,351 | 2,758 | 2,810 | 3,320 | 3,419 | 4,323 |
| Fixed Assets + | 134 | 122 | 155 | 172 | 187 | 167 | 161 | 200 | 255 | 417 |
| CWIP | 0 | 17 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 35 | 137 |
| Investments | 518 | 634 | 740 | 847 | 1,025 | 1,190 | 1,359 | 1,652 | 1,618 | 1,654 |
| Other Assets + | 492 | 756 | 954 | 1,146 | 1,138 | 1,400 | 1,280 | 1,467 | 1,511 | 2,115 |
| Total Assets | 1,144 | 1,527 | 1,851 | 2,183 | 2,351 | 2,758 | 2,810 | 3,320 | 3,419 | 4,323 |
Financials of Universal Cables
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 70 | -42 | -59 | 38 | 90 | -12 | 143 | 33 | 176 | 63 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -13 | -18 | -27 | -42 | -16 | -7 | -15 | -50 | -141 | -257 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -61 | 62 | 84 | 4 | -72 | 16 | -127 | 18 | -31 | 192 |
| Net Cash Flow | -3 | 2 | -1 | -0 | 2 | -3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | -2 |
| Free Cash Flow | 52 | -65 | -97 | -16 | 65 | -33 | 115 | -27 | 13 | -206 |
| CFO/OP | 89% | -36% | -22% | 36% | 104% | 1% | 88% | 27% | 109% | 36% |
Financials of Universal Cables
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 139 | 159 | 157 | 187 | 229 | 195 | 148 | 195 | 138 | 138 |
| Inventory Days | 89 | 71 | 101 | 89 | 101 | 79 | 61 | 70 | 79 | 98 |
| Days Payable | 95 | 114 | 96 | 106 | 124 | 118 | 63 | 82 | 64 | 121 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 133 | 116 | 162 | 169 | 206 | 155 | 146 | 183 | 153 | 115 |
| Working Capital Days | 67 | 53 | 68 | 58 | 66 | 79 | 79 | 80 | 79 | 48 |
| ROCE % | 12% | 17% | 14% | 9% | 9% | 12% | 10% | 9% | 12% |
Momentum score · price trend
37 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +67.7% | 89% |
| Last 6 months | +27.1% | 80% |
| Last 3 months | −14.1% | 34% |
The price is 29.5% below its all-time high of ₹1,745 (18 Aug 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 75 became 37.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Universal Cables: 0.4 × 89 + 0.4 × 80 + 0.2 × 34 = 75, halved to 37 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
