Venus Remedies Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,758 Cr
- P/E
- 14.44
- ROE
- 15.58%
- PEG
- 0.27
- Price to sales
- 2.10
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,947 / ₹442
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 7.09%
- EBITDA margin
- 21.22%
- Net profit margin
- 12.45%
- Promoter holding
- 41.76%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹837 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Financials of Venus Remedies
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Venus Remedies
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% | 41.76% |
| FIIs + | 1.59% | 1.48% | 1.06% | 1.18% | 1.11% | 1.34% | 2.25% | 1.86% | 2.25% | 2.80% | 2.92% | 3.14% |
| DIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.11% | 0.75% | 1.03% | 1.20% | 0.89% | 0.74% |
| Public + | 56.65% | 56.76% | 57.17% | 57.06% | 57.13% | 56.90% | 55.89% | 55.62% | 54.95% | 54.24% | 54.44% | 54.37% |
| No. of Shareholders | 19,560 | 19,913 | 19,614 | 19,557 | 19,771 | 19,982 | 19,307 | 17,725 | 18,606 | 18,403 | 21,905 | 22,968 |
Financials of Venus Remedies
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 168 | 143 | 195 | 109 | 170 | 177 | 195 | 137 | 193 | 180 | 259 | 179 | 219 |
| Expenses + | 150 | 131 | 176 | 97 | 163 | 158 | 166 | 122 | 162 | 143 | 196 | 145 | 176 |
| Operating Profit | 18 | 12 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 18 | 29 | 15 | 31 | 38 | 63 | 34 | 42 |
| OPM % | 11% | 8% | 10% | 10% | 4.5% | 10% | 15% | 11% | 16% | 21% | 24% | 19% | 19% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 14 | 8 | 17 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 31 | 13 | 26 | 33 | 62 | 30 | 33 |
| Tax % | 31% | 12% | 40% | 82% | 61% | 21% | 32% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 23% | 24% | 23% |
| Net Profit + | 10 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 20 | 21 | 10 | 20 | 26 | 48 | 23 | 26 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.44 | 5.12 | 7.86 | 0.91 | 2.63 | 14.66 | 15.71 | 7.18 | 15.06 | 19.14 | 35.54 | 17.18 | 19.19 |
Financials of Venus Remedies
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 455 | 407 | 400 | 372 | 322 | 335 | 544 | 597 | 552 | 596 | 645 | 766 | 837 |
| Expenses + | 366 | 326 | 349 | 333 | 289 | 295 | 490 | 535 | 492 | 537 | 577 | 619 | 660 |
| Operating Profit | 89 | 81 | 51 | 39 | 33 | 41 | 54 | 62 | 60 | 60 | 69 | 147 | 178 |
| OPM % | 20% | 20% | 13% | 11% | 10% | 12% | 10% | 10% | 11% | 10% | 11% | 19% | 21% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -3 | -4 | 43 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 26 | 13 | 11 |
| Interest | 41 | 38 | 34 | 35 | 25 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 46 | 42 | 40 | 34 | 34 | 32 | 35 | 34 | 32 | 26 | 23 | 26 | 30 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 4 | -22 | -28 | -30 | -8 | 49 | 36 | 38 | 45 | 72 | 134 | 159 |
| Tax % | -95% | 52% | -21% | 11% | -4% | 24% | -27% | -12% | 30% | 36% | 37% | 23% | |
| Net Profit + | 5 | 2 | -17 | -31 | -29 | -10 | 62 | 41 | 27 | 28 | 45 | 103 | 122 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.51 | 1.49 | -13.84 | -24.87 | -23.15 | -8.10 | 50.05 | 30.46 | 19.88 | 21.31 | 33.90 | 76.90 | 91.05 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 13% |
Financials of Venus Remedies
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Reserves | 445 | 426 | 376 | 350 | 320 | 311 | 388 | 427 | 447 | 474 | 548 | 650 | 691 |
| Borrowings + | 321 | 335 | 312 | 307 | 298 | 220 | 51 | 43 | 42 | 41 | 2 | 12 | 12 |
| Other Liabilities + | 64 | 70 | 65 | 82 | 102 | 100 | 104 | 97 | 98 | 98 | 153 | 178 | 123 |
| Total Liabilities | 841 | 843 | 765 | 751 | 733 | 644 | 556 | 580 | 601 | 627 | 716 | 854 | 840 |
| Fixed Assets + | 444 | 452 | 406 | 389 | 364 | 289 | 262 | 241 | 216 | 219 | 229 | 232 | 217 |
| CWIP | 78 | 80 | 66 | 65 | 65 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 21 | 26 | 51 | 75 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 19 | 84 | 238 | 240 |
| Other Assets + | 319 | 310 | 293 | 297 | 304 | 330 | 269 | 314 | 339 | 368 | 376 | 333 | 307 |
| Total Assets | 841 | 843 | 765 | 751 | 733 | 644 | 556 | 580 | 601 | 627 | 716 | 854 | 840 |
Financials of Venus Remedies
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 68 | 47 | 59 | 31 | 45 | 78 | 132 | 41 | 37 | 37 | 86 | 156 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -67 | 3 | -18 | 8 | -11 | -5 | 57 | -17 | -58 | -8 | -77 | -185 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -1 | -46 | -44 | -39 | -35 | -73 | -162 | -9 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -3 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 3 | -4 | 0 | -1 | -0 | 27 | 14 | -22 | 28 | 9 | -32 |
| Free Cash Flow | 59 | 46 | 41 | 19 | 35 | 70 | 132 | 41 | 29 | 24 | 69 | 118 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 76% | 58% | 116% | 79% | 139% | 190% | 245% | 66% | 61% | 89% | 148% | 129% |
Financials of Venus Remedies
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 51 | 55 | 43 | 46 | 43 | 33 | 21 | 24 | 51 | 49 | 64 | 49 |
| Inventory Days | 194 | 219 | 226 | 246 | 286 | 296 | 129 | 118 | 132 | 125 | 97 | 122 |
| Days Payable | 40 | 38 | 48 | 52 | 72 | 77 | 76 | 47 | 56 | 55 | 89 | 107 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 204 | 236 | 221 | 240 | 257 | 252 | 74 | 95 | 127 | 120 | 72 | 64 |
| Working Capital Days | 54 | 69 | 54 | 25 | -1 | 73 | 71 | 82 | 109 | 118 | 86 | 62 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 5% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 2% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 9% | 11% | 21% |
Momentum score · price trend
39 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +199.4% | 98% |
| Last 6 months | +32.2% | 83% |
| Last 3 months | −17.9% | 24% |
The price is 33.2% below its all-time high of ₹1,947 (25 Jun 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 77 became 39.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Venus Remedies: 0.4 × 98 + 0.4 × 83 + 0.2 × 24 = 77, halved to 39 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
