Vipul Organics Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹408 Cr
- P/E
- 49.95
- ROE
- 7.62%
- PEG
- 0.93
- Price to sales
- 2.16
- Debt to equity
- 0.45
- 52W high / low
- ₹287 / ₹159
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 8.12%
- EBITDA margin
- 9.73%
- Net profit margin
- 3.93%
- Promoter holding
- 63.94%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹190 Cr
Incorporated in 1972, Vipul Organics Ltd does manufacturing & trading of Dyes stuff, Organic Pigments & Organic Intermediates[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Vipul Organics.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Vipul Organics
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Vipul Organics
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 27.88 | 31.39 | 36.14 | 36.53 | 37.42 | 39.99 | 38.06 | 39.24 | 41.41 | 44.09 | 37.60 | 39.43 | 46.14 |
| Expenses + | 25.55 | 28.20 | 33.53 | 33.65 | 34.35 | 36.84 | 34.79 | 35.57 | 37.53 | 40.35 | 33.82 | 35.11 | 41.79 |
| Operating Profit | 2.33 | 3.19 | 2.61 | 2.88 | 3.07 | 3.15 | 3.27 | 3.67 | 3.88 | 3.74 | 3.78 | 4.32 | 4.35 |
| OPM % | 8.36% | 10.16% | 7.22% | 7.88% | 8.20% | 7.88% | 8.59% | 9.35% | 9.37% | 8.48% | 10.05% | 10.96% | 9.43% |
| Other Income + | 0.01 | -0.06 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.19 | 0.55 | 0.14 | 0.19 | 0.12 | -0.11 | 0.09 | 0.23 | 0.24 |
| Interest | 0.65 | 0.89 | 0.68 | 0.53 | 0.56 | 0.65 | 0.58 | 0.64 | 0.59 | 0.87 | 0.70 | 0.54 | 0.49 |
| Depreciation | 1.55 | 1.71 | 1.33 | 1.36 | 1.39 | 1.50 | 1.24 | 1.45 | 1.59 | 1.60 | 1.55 | 1.62 | 1.58 |
| Profit before tax | 0.14 | 0.53 | 0.70 | 1.06 | 1.31 | 1.55 | 1.59 | 1.77 | 1.82 | 1.16 | 1.62 | 2.39 | 2.52 |
| Tax % | 28.57% | 45.28% | 27.14% | 7.55% | 38.93% | 30.97% | 28.30% | 39.55% | 20.88% | 32.76% | 21.60% | 24.27% | 26.59% |
| Net Profit + | 0.11 | 0.29 | 0.52 | 1.00 | 0.80 | 1.07 | 1.14 | 1.06 | 1.45 | 0.78 | 1.27 | 1.81 | 1.85 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.05 | 0.15 | 0.30 | 0.58 | 0.47 | 0.62 | 0.66 | 0.61 | 0.82 | 0.45 | 0.72 | 1.02 | 0.97 |
Financials of Vipul Organics
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 44 | 52 | 53 | 57 | 79 | 90 | 92 | 119 | 133 | 134 | 150 | 163 | 167 |
| Expenses + | 42 | 50 | 50 | 54 | 75 | 84 | 83 | 102 | 117 | 122 | 138 | 148 | 151 |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 17 | 16 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 16 |
| OPM % | 4% | 4% | 5% | 6% | 5% | 7% | 10% | 14% | 12% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 10% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 8 |
| Tax % | 33% | 34% | 33% | 32% | 34% | 30% | 32% | 28% | 28% | 32% | 28% | 30% | |
| Net Profit + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.66 | 0.79 | 1.00 | 1.54 | 1.74 | 2.74 | 3.71 | 4.31 | 4.08 | 1.09 | 1.93 | 2.50 | 3.16 |
| Dividend Payout % | 73% | 61% | 48% | 31% | 28% | 18% | 13% | 13% | 13% | 62% | 39% | 24% |
Financials of Vipul Organics
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 18 |
| Reserves | 7 | 7 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 20 | 25 | 29 | 42 | 40 | 45 | 51 | 68 |
| Borrowings + | 9 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 19 | 19 | 22 | 30 | 30 | 31 | 30 | 46 | 60 |
| Other Liabilities + | 13 | 14 | 13 | 16 | 26 | 26 | 42 | 39 | 44 | 40 | 48 | 45 | 49 |
| Total Liabilities | 34 | 37 | 33 | 46 | 70 | 73 | 96 | 107 | 127 | 124 | 136 | 155 | 194 |
| Fixed Assets + | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 32 | 29 | 36 | 35 | 32 | 38 | 37 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 21 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 29 | 30 | 27 | 38 | 58 | 50 | 63 | 77 | 90 | 88 | 98 | 107 | 136 |
| Total Assets | 34 | 37 | 33 | 46 | 70 | 73 | 96 | 107 | 127 | 124 | 136 | 155 | 194 |
Financials of Vipul Organics
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 2 | 3 | 5 | -4 | -8 | 15 | 14 | -2 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 1 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1 | -2 | -0 | -2 | -4 | -11 | -11 | -2 | -11 | -3 | -7 | -15 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -1 | -1 | -4 | 7 | 11 | -2 | -0 | 4 | 5 | -5 | -2 | 15 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | -0 | 1 | -2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | -3 | 3 | -4 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1 | 1 | 4 | -7 | -13 | 3 | 3 | -4 | -10 | 7 | -2 | -15 |
| CFO/OP | 143% | 144% | 172% | -100% | -183% | 255% | 180% | -3% | 34% | 104% | 53% | 18% |
Financials of Vipul Organics
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 83 | 83 | 72 | 95 | 132 | 84 | 99 | 109 | 117 | 93 | 108 | 114 |
| Inventory Days | 73 | 54 | 50 | 69 | 54 | 49 | 96 | 87 | 131 | 150 | 122 | 127 |
| Days Payable | 127 | 113 | 110 | 135 | 143 | 116 | 210 | 161 | 166 | 142 | 147 | 127 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 29 | 24 | 12 | 28 | 43 | 17 | -15 | 35 | 81 | 101 | 83 | 114 |
| Working Capital Days | -0 | -8 | -5 | 6 | 18 | 16 | -8 | 34 | 45 | 45 | 42 | 37 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 8% | 10% | 12% | 12% | 13% | 16% | 18% | 14% | 7% | 8% | 9% |
Momentum score · price trend
72 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +26.1% | 73% |
| Last 6 months | +48.2% | 75% |
| Last 3 months | +2.8% | 63% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Vipul Organics: 0.4 × 73 + 0.4 × 75 + 0.2 × 63 = 72.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 1 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Vipul Organics's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
