Waaree Energies Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
Part of: Nifty Midcap 150 · Nifty Midcap 50 · NIFTY Midcap 100 · Nifty 200 · NIFTY LargeMidcap 250 · Nifty MidSmallcap 400 · +2 more
- Market cap
- ₹70,462 Cr
- P/E
- 17.50
- ROE
- 32.54%
- PEG
- 0.20
- Price to sales
- 2.36
- Debt to equity
- 0.22
- 52W high / low
- ₹3,503 / ₹2,238
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 68.52%
- EBITDA margin
- 21.14%
- Net profit margin
- 15.34%
- Promoter holding
- 64.12%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹30,043 Cr
Incorporated in December 1990, Waaree Energies Limited is an Indian manufacturer of solar PV modules with an aggregate installed capacity of 12 GW.[1]WEL has five solar module manufacturing facilities in India, with international presence.
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Waaree Energies Ltd's management guided
and where it ranks in Electrical Equipment
Electrical Equipment
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
40%+- Revenue mix diversification with retail segment growing 130% YoY, expected to become a INR10,000 crore business this year.
- Order book increased to approx INR61,500 crores (~25 GW modules), with balanced geographic mix: 40% India, 36% U.S., 24% exports.
- New U.S. manufacturing capacity of 1.6 GW ramping utilization and driving revenue growth.
- Significant EBITDA growth expected, targeting close to INR7,000 crores in FY28 with scale-up in cell and module production.
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
Up 2%+See what Waaree Energies Ltd said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- INR 22,000 crores capex planned over next 3 years, with ~40% in FY28 and ~30% in FY29.
- INR 3,900 crores investment approved for 2,500 TPD solar glass capacity, focusing on captive use and supply chain security; exploring both greenfield and acquisition options.
- Completion of 10 GW solar cell capacity imminent, with equipment already in factory and commercial production near.
- BESS (Battery Energy Storage System) capex includes a 3.5 GWh cell manufacturing line nearly ready and a 5.15 GW pack/container line started.
- Expansion includes ~28 GW solar module and 15.4 GW solar cell capacity by end of FY27.
- New 1.6 GW U.S. manufacturing capacity to come live from Q2 FY27, ramping up IRA incentives and cutting costs.
- Additional capex in inverter (4 GW), transformers (20,000 MVA), and electrolyzers (1 GW) underway.
2 more points from Waaree Energies Ltd's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
PlannedSee what Waaree Energies Ltd said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
Rising- Waaree Energies' total order book stands at INR 61,500 crores as of July 28, 2026.
- Module order book amounts to 25.2 gigawatts.
- Geographical mix of order book: approximately 40% domestic India, 36% domestic U.S., and 24% exports from India.
- During the quarter, net new orders added were INR 16,000 crores.
- Executed orders during the quarter amounted to around INR 7,300 crores.
- Export orders have recently increased with contracts being finalized for European markets, Australia, and New Zealand.
2 more points from Waaree Energies Ltd's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Electrical Equipment
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- 1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Electrical Equipment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waaree Energies LtdThis stock | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹66,283 Cr | 16.5 |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹464 Cr | 11.6 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹12,066 Cr | 47.0 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹500 Cr | 6.7 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹20,621 Cr | 111.2 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹15,855 Cr | 11.2 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Waaree Energies Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Electrical Equipment rankingWaaree Energies Ltd announcements
All announcements →- Capex / expansionNotableWaaree Energies Ltd subsidiary starts commercial production of 1.6 GW solar lines in USA
- Capex / expansionNotable· Adverse for the businessWaaree Energies reports strong H1 FY27 financial results and expansion plans
- Capex / expansionNotableWaaree Energies' subsidiary begins commercial production of new solar inverter line
- Order winNotableWaaree Energies Ltd receives order for 2 GW solar modules supply
Financials of Waaree Energies Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Waaree Energies Ltd
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 64.31% | 64.31% | 64.31% | 64.22% | 64.22% | 64.19% | 64.12% | 64.12% |
| FIIs + | 1.40% | 0.70% | 2.68% | 6.35% | 6.91% | 7.06% | 8.57% | 8.57% |
| DIIs + | 2.70% | 2.46% | 2.86% | 2.82% | 2.86% | 4.32% | 4.08% | 4.09% |
| Public + | 31.58% | 32.53% | 30.15% | 26.60% | 26.01% | 24.44% | 23.23% | 23.22% |
| No. of Shareholders | 7,67,963 | 8,51,028 | 7,67,267 | 6,90,025 | 6,95,699 | 6,83,301 | 7,31,601 | 7,78,086 |
Financials of Waaree Energies Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3,537 | 1,596 | 2,936 | 3,409 | 3,574 | 3,457 | 4,004 | 4,426 | 6,066 | 7,565 | 8,480 | 7,932 | 7,518 |
| YoY Sales growth | +2% | +1% | +117% | +36% | +30% | +70% | +119% | +112% | +79% | +24% | |||
| Expenses + | 3,020 | 1,425 | 2,518 | 2,856 | 3,050 | 2,736 | 3,081 | 3,429 | 4,659 | 5,637 | 6,904 | 6,492 | 6,183 |
| Operating Profit | 517 | 171 | 418 | 552 | 525 | 722 | 923 | 997 | 1,406 | 1,928 | 1,577 | 1,440 | 1,335 |
| OPM % | 15% | 11% | 14% | 16% | 15% | 21% | 23% | 23% | 23% | 25% | 19% | 18% | 18% |
| Other Income + | 21 | 105 | 364 | 88 | 89 | 88 | 133 | 171 | 161 | -99 | 180 | 171 | 147 |
| Interest | 33 | 18 | 48 | 34 | 31 | 31 | 57 | 43 | 96 | 93 | 48 | 70 | 105 |
| Depreciation | 71 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 84 | 89 | 153 | 182 | 240 | 267 | 301 | 330 | 347 |
| Profit before tax | 435 | 184 | 659 | 531 | 499 | 690 | 845 | 943 | 1,231 | 1,469 | 1,408 | 1,210 | 1,030 |
| Tax % | 26% | 23% | 28% | 24% | 25% | 27% | 24% | 18% | 29% | 25% | 20% | 26% | 27% |
| Net Profit + | 320 | 141 | 475 | 401 | 376 | 507 | 644 | 773 | 878 | 1,107 | 1,126 | 892 | 754 |
| EPS in Rs | 15.98 | 6.32 | 23.41 | 19.99 | 13.73 | 17.15 | 21.54 | 25.94 | 29.29 | 36.94 | 36.89 | 29.56 | 24.98 |
Financials of Waaree Energies Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,996 | 1,953 | 2,854 | 6,751 | 11,398 | 14,444 | 26,537 | 31,495 |
| Sales growth | -2% | +46% | +137% | +69% | +27% | +84% | +75% | |
| Expenses + | 1,903 | 1,868 | 2,748 | 5,915 | 9,823 | 11,723 | 20,628 | 25,215 |
| Operating Profit | 93 | 85 | 106 | 836 | 1,574 | 2,722 | 5,909 | 6,280 |
| OPM % | 4.7% | 4.3% | 3.7% | 12% | 14% | 19% | 22% | 20% |
| Other Income + | 25 | 45 | 97 | 88 | 576 | 398 | 413 | 399 |
| Interest | 34 | 31 | 41 | 82 | 140 | 152 | 280 | 317 |
| Depreciation | 27 | 29 | 43 | 164 | 277 | 402 | 990 | 1,245 |
| Profit before tax | 57 | 70 | 118 | 677 | 1,734 | 2,565 | 5,052 | 5,117 |
| Tax % | 31% | 31% | 33% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 23% | |
| Net Profit + | 39 | 48 | 80 | 500 | 1,274 | 1,928 | 3,884 | 3,879 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.12 | 2.50 | 3.84 | 24.49 | 62.76 | 65.00 | 129.02 | 128.37 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3% |
Financials of Waaree Energies Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 197 | 197 | 197 | 243 | 263 | 287 | 288 | 288 |
| Reserves | 101 | 148 | 231 | 1,595 | 3,825 | 9,192 | 14,150 | 15,732 |
| Borrowings + | 157 | 340 | 363 | 320 | 553 | 1,199 | 3,213 | 5,293 |
| Other Liabilities + | 483 | 596 | 1,362 | 5,247 | 6,635 | 8,766 | 12,335 | 16,518 |
| Total Liabilities | 938 | 1,281 | 2,154 | 7,406 | 11,277 | 19,444 | 29,985 | 37,830 |
| Fixed Assets + | 152 | 285 | 625 | 1,105 | 1,450 | 4,026 | 7,328 | 9,474 |
| CWIP | 40 | 3 | 124 | 537 | 1,341 | 1,884 | 3,477 | 7,578 |
| Investments | 85 | 115 | 143 | 31 | 71 | 65 | 953 | 2,177 |
| Other Assets + | 661 | 878 | 1,262 | 5,732 | 8,414 | 13,469 | 18,227 | 18,601 |
| Total Assets | 938 | 1,281 | 2,154 | 7,406 | 11,277 | 19,444 | 29,985 | 37,830 |
Financials of Waaree Energies Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 83 | 67 | 698 | 1,560 | 2,305 | 3,158 | 1,627 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -22 | -250 | -673 | -2,088 | -3,346 | -6,806 | -3,936 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -50 | 161 | 101 | 642 | 909 | 4,036 | 2,573 |
| Net Cash Flow | 12 | -21 | 126 | 114 | -132 | 388 | 264 |
| Free Cash Flow | 32 | -35 | 202 | 698 | 968 | -114 | -3,209 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 102% | 105% | 683% | 199% | 168% | 143% | 47% |
Financials of Waaree Energies Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 26 | 22 | 12 | 17 | 31 | 27 | 34 |
| Inventory Days | 54 | 83 | 85 | 192 | 108 | 96 | 129 |
| Days Payable | 67 | 99 | 83 | 143 | 84 | 85 | 79 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 13 | 6 | 14 | 66 | 55 | 38 | 84 |
| Working Capital Days | 10 | 2 | -84 | -66 | -40 | -92 | -35 |
| ROCE % | 16% | 21% | 52% | 44% | 35% | 38% |
Guidance history
How Waaree Energies Ltd's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | Planned | Planned | Rising |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
11 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,918 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −28.5% | 22% |
| Last 6 months | −25.3% | 12% |
| Last 3 months | −10.7% | 39% |
The price is 35.6% below its all-time high of ₹3,739.8 (11 Sept 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 21 became 11.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,918 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Waaree Energies Ltd: 0.4 × 22 + 0.4 × 12 + 0.2 × 39 = 21, halved to 11 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 4 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Waaree Energies Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Electrical Equipment this season
- Thermax (Q2 FY27)
2,756 crore, up 11% YoY (Page 9). Key investor presentation takeaways from Thermax Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Saatvik Green (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹9,026 Mn, up from ₹7,680 Mn in Q2 FY26 (+17.6% YoY). Key investor presentation takeaways from Saatvik Green Energy Ltd's Q2 FY
- Ravindra Energy (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, is ₹1,903.33 million (consolidated) and ₹1,262.20 million (standalone). Key results statement
- Sahaj Solar (Q2 FY27)
Revenue for H1 FY27: ₹158 crore, up 42% year-on-year (YoY) from ₹111 crore in H1 FY26 (Pages 3, 7, 24, 25, 26). Key investor presentation takeaways from Sahaj S
