Wanbury Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹670 Cr
- P/E
- 11.29
- ROE
- 68.39%
- PEG
- 0.10
- Price to sales
- 1.03
- Debt to equity
- 1.57
- 52W high / low
- ₹345 / ₹163
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 10.63%
- EBITDA margin
- 15.10%
- Net profit margin
- 10.71%
- Promoter holding
- 42.98%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹653 Cr
Incorporated in 1988, Wanbury Ltd is in the business of pharmaceutical and related activities, including research[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹480 Cr | 19.1 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹212 Cr | 16.1 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹17,925 Cr | — | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,223 Cr | 39.1 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹4,268 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹40 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Wanbury.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology rankingFinancials of Wanbury
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Wanbury
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 126 | 133 | 146 | 144 | 146 | 139 | 131 | 161 | 133 | 172 | 163 | 160 | 162 |
| Expenses + | 119 | 119 | 133 | 127 | 124 | 121 | 120 | 141 | 120 | 142 | 139 | 134 | 136 |
| Operating Profit | 6 | 14 | 13 | 17 | 21 | 18 | 11 | 20 | 14 | 30 | 24 | 26 | 27 |
| OPM % | 5% | 11% | 9% | 12% | 15% | 13% | 8% | 12% | 10% | 17% | 15% | 16% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 0 | -3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 7 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | -3 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 19 | 14 | 15 | 16 |
| Tax % | 8% | -11% | 6% | -2% | -0% | 3% | 0% | 2% | 5% | -6% | 1% | -0% | 1% |
| Net Profit + | -3 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 20 | 13 | 15 | 16 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.00 | 0.31 | 1.43 | 2.25 | 3.14 | 2.47 | 0.32 | 2.45 | 0.37 | 6.18 | 4.10 | 4.35 | 4.52 |
Financials of Wanbury
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Sep 2014 18m | Mar 2015 6m | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 661 | 250 | 420 | 432 | 370 | 391 | 367 | 392 | 511 | 500 | 578 | 600 | 658 |
| Expenses + | 620 | 228 | 387 | 414 | 438 | 375 | 344 | 374 | 475 | 476 | 506 | 523 | 551 |
| Operating Profit | 41 | 21 | 34 | 19 | -68 | 16 | 23 | 18 | 36 | 23 | 72 | 77 | 107 |
| OPM % | 6% | 9% | 8% | 4% | -18% | 4% | 6% | 5% | 7% | 5% | 12% | 13% | 16% |
| Other Income + | -237 | 6 | 0 | 90 | 76 | 9 | 84 | 2 | 77 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| Interest | 48 | 19 | 32 | 36 | 31 | 40 | 33 | 23 | 21 | 21 | 29 | 37 | 31 |
| Depreciation | 23 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 14 |
| Profit before tax | -267 | 4 | -7 | 62 | -32 | -25 | 65 | -12 | 81 | -10 | 31 | 30 | 64 |
| Tax % | 1% | 28% | 0% | 1% | -1% | -1% | 0% | 2% | -0% | 1% | 1% | -3% | |
| Net Profit + | -270 | 3 | -7 | 62 | -32 | -25 | 64 | -13 | 81 | -10 | 30 | 31 | 65 |
| EPS in Rs | -135.21 | 1.61 | -3.52 | 26.71 | -13.49 | -10.48 | 25.79 | -5.04 | 24.94 | -3.18 | 9.28 | 9.32 | 19.15 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Wanbury
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Sep 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 20 | 20 | 20 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 35 |
| Reserves | -186 | -188 | -183 | -151 | -183 | -207 | -143 | -156 | -30 | -40 | -5 | 26 | 72 |
| Borrowings + | 389 | 381 | 373 | 273 | 224 | 233 | 164 | 166 | 74 | 68 | 116 | 179 | 196 |
| Other Liabilities + | 182 | 182 | 176 | 265 | 207 | 235 | 231 | 253 | 275 | 241 | 199 | 176 | 153 |
| Total Liabilities | 404 | 394 | 386 | 411 | 271 | 285 | 277 | 288 | 351 | 302 | 343 | 414 | 457 |
| Fixed Assets + | 174 | 164 | 180 | 186 | 178 | 172 | 164 | 167 | 167 | 167 | 167 | 201 | 199 |
| CWIP | 13 | 19 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 14 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 218 | 212 | 192 | 215 | 83 | 103 | 99 | 109 | 182 | 133 | 173 | 208 | 244 |
| Total Assets | 404 | 394 | 386 | 411 | 271 | 285 | 277 | 288 | 351 | 302 | 343 | 414 | 457 |
Financials of Wanbury
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Sep 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 74 | 40 | 43 | 43 | 32 | 30 | 44 | 17 | 41 | 20 | 5 | 26 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -7 | -5 | -20 | -13 | -1 | -3 | 64 | 8 | 1 | -9 | -17 | -51 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -75 | -30 | -28 | -27 | -33 | -27 | -108 | -17 | -29 | -32 | 14 | 26 |
| Net Cash Flow | -9 | 5 | -5 | 3 | -2 | -0 | -0 | 7 | 13 | -21 | 2 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 62 | 35 | 22 | 29 | 30 | 25 | 36 | 12 | 42 | 7 | -9 | -23 |
| CFO/OP | 180% | 187% | 129% | 234% | -49% | 188% | 188% | 97% | 113% | 86% | 7% | 35% |
Financials of Wanbury
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Sep 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 57 | 144 | 65 | 71 | 29 | 41 | 50 | 32 | 45 | 50 | 56 | 70 |
| Inventory Days | 42 | 103 | 69 | 63 | 27 | 36 | 25 | 41 | 60 | 26 | 43 | 47 |
| Days Payable | 112 | 300 | 171 | 259 | 173 | 208 | 252 | 220 | 218 | 178 | 196 | 172 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -13 | -54 | -37 | -124 | -117 | -131 | -176 | -147 | -112 | -101 | -96 | -55 |
| Working Capital Days | -44 | -139 | -123 | -164 | -251 | -230 | -211 | -227 | -134 | -129 | -37 | 4 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 12% | 55% | -1% | 26% | 31% | 23% | 46% | 17% | 58% | 34% |
Momentum score · price trend
8 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −27.5% | 26% |
| Last 6 months | −24.8% | 13% |
| Last 3 months | −33.4% | 2% |
The price is 44.7% below its all-time high of ₹344.75 (15 Jul 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 16 became 8.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Wanbury: 0.4 × 26 + 0.4 × 13 + 0.2 × 2 = 16, halved to 8 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Wanbury's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology this season
- Anthem Bioscienc (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Consolidated Revenue from Operations: ₹5,940 Mn, up 7.9% YoY from ₹5,505 Mn in Q2FY26 (Page 4). Key investor presentation takeaways from Anthem Bioscienc
- Neuland Laboratories (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Total Income (revenue) was ₹457.2 crore, down 11.4% year-on-year (YoY) from Q2FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Neuland Laboratories Ltd's Q
- Hikal (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue Q2FY27:** ₹434 crores, up 36% YoY from ₹319 crores in Q2FY26 (Page 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hikal Ltd's Q2 FY27 invest
- Kopran (Q2 FY27)
9,335 lakhs (~79% increase) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Kopran Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
