West Coast Paper Mills Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹5,358 Cr
- P/E
- 23.33
- ROE
- 4.25%
- PEG
- -0.51
- Price to sales
- 1.22
- Debt to equity
- 0.10
- 52W high / low
- ₹940 / ₹381
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 13.77%
- EBITDA margin
- 11.55%
- Net profit margin
- 3.65%
- Promoter holding
- 56.96%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹4,375 Cr
West Coast Paper Mills Ltd is one of the oldest and the largest producers of paper for printing, writing, and packaging in India. Established in 1955, the Mill is located at Dandeli in Uttara Kannada district in Karnataka. The global quality paper produced by the Company serves the needs of innumerable industries in printing, writing, publishing, stationary, notebooks and packaging sectors in India, in the process contributing to the development of the nation. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Paper, Forest & Jute Products
on management's own guidance
- Nikita Greentech RecyclingSlow growth2
- Kuantum PapersModerate growth1
- Satia IndustriesSlow growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Paper, Forest & Jute Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kuantum Papers | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | ₹566 Cr | 17.4 |
| 2 | Nikita Greentech Recycling | 0–10% | Up 0–2% | ₹155 Cr | 14.0 |
| 3 | Satia Industries | 0–10% | Flat | ₹641 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track West Coast Paper.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Paper, Forest & Jute Products rankingFinancials of West Coast Paper
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of West Coast Paper
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,357 | 1,139 | 1,194 | 1,045 | 1,070 | 960 | 1,045 | 1,016 | 1,041 | 955 | 1,043 | 1,036 | 1,245 |
| Expenses + | 865 | 744 | 884 | 828 | 900 | 785 | 903 | 933 | 961 | 844 | 975 | 959 | 1,088 |
| Operating Profit | 493 | 395 | 310 | 218 | 170 | 176 | 142 | 83 | 81 | 110 | 68 | 77 | 157 |
| OPM % | 36% | 35% | 26% | 21% | 16% | 18% | 14% | 8% | 8% | 12% | 7% | 7% | 13% |
| Other Income + | 10 | 35 | 35 | 41 | 59 | 42 | 54 | 69 | 45 | 45 | 23 | 45 | 3 |
| Interest | 10 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 48 | 44 | 46 | 46 | 49 | 47 | 53 | 53 | 57 | 58 | 62 | 63 | 65 |
| Profit before tax | 444 | 379 | 294 | 207 | 174 | 163 | 135 | 89 | 56 | 86 | 19 | 47 | 85 |
| Tax % | 28% | 27% | 26% | 23% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 24% | 18% | 30% | 37% | 37% | 36% |
| Net Profit + | 321 | 278 | 219 | 159 | 130 | 122 | 101 | 67 | 46 | 60 | 12 | 30 | 54 |
| EPS in Rs | 42.12 | 37.17 | 28.88 | 20.58 | 18.14 | 17.24 | 13.49 | 9.72 | 6.66 | 8.23 | 2.65 | 4.07 | 7.85 |
Financials of West Coast Paper
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,710 | 1,979 | 2,493 | 2,245 | 3,378 | 4,921 | 4,448 | 4,062 | 4,279 |
| Expenses + | 1,348 | 1,468 | 1,875 | 1,983 | 2,740 | 3,274 | 3,353 | 3,569 | 3,866 |
| Operating Profit | 362 | 511 | 618 | 261 | 638 | 1,647 | 1,095 | 493 | 413 |
| OPM % | 21% | 26% | 25% | 12% | 19% | 33% | 25% | 12% | 10% |
| Other Income + | 18 | 20 | 52 | 12 | 54 | 58 | 167 | 198 | 114 |
| Interest | 42 | 29 | 75 | 70 | 59 | 37 | 24 | 38 | 42 |
| Depreciation | 116 | 176 | 198 | 229 | 213 | 189 | 185 | 210 | 248 |
| Profit before tax | 222 | 326 | 397 | -26 | 420 | 1,478 | 1,053 | 444 | 237 |
| Tax % | -0% | 9% | -2% | -83% | 18% | 26% | 25% | 24% | 34% |
| Net Profit + | 223 | 296 | 406 | -4 | 346 | 1,087 | 786 | 336 | 156 |
| EPS in Rs | 33.79 | 44.82 | 56.08 | -0.47 | 46.49 | 142.62 | 104.77 | 47.11 | 22.80 |
| Dividend Payout % | 12% | 11% | 9% | -213% | 13% | 7% | 8% | 11% | 13% |
Financials of West Coast Paper
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Reserves | 826 | 1,090 | 1,375 | 1,376 | 1,673 | 2,568 | 3,228 | 3,478 | 3,595 |
| Borrowings + | 315 | 361 | 753 | 662 | 478 | 231 | 276 | 456 | 345 |
| Other Liabilities + | 436 | 455 | 1,043 | 1,018 | 1,094 | 1,361 | 1,600 | 1,565 | 1,502 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,590 | 1,920 | 3,184 | 3,069 | 3,259 | 4,173 | 5,118 | 5,512 | 5,455 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1,035 | 991 | 2,018 | 1,873 | 1,757 | 1,659 | 1,882 | 2,126 | 2,182 |
| CWIP | 3 | 37 | 57 | 34 | 22 | 55 | 210 | 172 | 290 |
| Investments | 1 | 223 | 45 | 220 | 472 | 1,310 | 1,730 | 1,604 | 1,492 |
| Other Assets + | 551 | 669 | 1,065 | 942 | 1,008 | 1,149 | 1,296 | 1,610 | 1,491 |
| Total Assets | 1,590 | 1,920 | 3,184 | 3,069 | 3,259 | 4,173 | 5,118 | 5,512 | 5,455 |
Financials of West Coast Paper
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 326 | 394 | 649 | 338 | 591 | 1,238 | 764 | 99 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -139 | -382 | -858 | -166 | -289 | -894 | -714 | -172 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -194 | -12 | 218 | -167 | -295 | -334 | -61 | 72 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -6 | -1 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 10 | -11 | -0 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 180 | 225 | 536 | 265 | 528 | 1,077 | 240 | -350 | |
| CFO/OP | 104% | 89% | 113% | 129% | 108% | 95% | 93% | 38% |
Financials of West Coast Paper
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 25 | 30 | 21 | 33 | 26 | 25 | 21 | 31 | 33 |
| Inventory Days | 137 | 159 | 167 | 128 | 85 | 88 | 117 | 130 | 108 |
| Days Payable | 81 | 67 | 63 | 64 | 59 | 54 | 56 | 50 | 36 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 82 | 123 | 124 | 98 | 52 | 58 | 81 | 112 | 106 |
| Working Capital Days | 24 | 18 | 18 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 21 | 50 | 151 |
| ROCE % | 27% | 24% | 2% | 20% | 53% | 29% | 11% | 6% |
Momentum score · price trend
93 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +79.3% | 91% |
| Last 6 months | +63.5% | 93% |
| Last 3 months | +42.6% | 96% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For West Coast Paper: 0.4 × 91 + 0.4 × 93 + 0.2 × 96 = 93.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Paper, Forest & Jute Products this season
- Pakka (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 (30.09.2026): ₹11,939.57 lakh (or ₹119.40 crore) . Key results statement takeaways from Pakka Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against
- Malu Paper (Q2 FY27)
26% EBITDA margin. Key results statement takeaways from Malu Paper Mills Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Andhra Paper (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹42,606.88 lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from Andhra Paper Ltd's Q2 FY27 results sta
- Pudumjee Paper (Q2 FY27)
2,017 lakhs increase (~9.7%) . Key results statement takeaways from Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector pe
