Karur Vysya Bank Ltd
Karur Vysya Bank Q2 FY27 earnings call: Revenue & Margins
Q2 FY27 earnings call: what management guided on revenue, margins and order book.
What the Q2 FY27 call signalled
0 of 4 strong
The short version
The bank targets calibrated credit growth of 18% to 20% for financial year 2026-27 (Page 7). Credit growth guidance for FY26-27 is calibrated at 18% to 20%, indicating steady expansion.
From Karur Vysya Bank Ltd's Q2 FY27 earnings-call transcript · updated 17 Oct 2026.
Revenue & Sales Performance
- The bank targets calibrated credit growth of 18% to 20% for financial year 2026-27 (Page 7).
- YTD credit growth is 13%, but not indicative of full-year growth; cautious approach amid industry spurt (Page 5).
- Growth focus on granular, prudent lending with operational efficiency and disciplined risk management (Page 7).
- Mortgages and jewel loans prioritized over corporate loans for tactical deployment of funds, though corporate loan growth is healthy (Page 14).
- Retail advances growth driven by mortgages (12% QoQ) and personal loans (11% QoQ) (Page 4).
- Corporate and institutional loan portfolio grew 12% in the quarter with credit demand from EPC, infrastructure, real estate, textiles, NBFCs (Page 4).
- Branch expansion planned with 50 new branches this financial year to support growth (Page 7).
2 more points from Karur Vysya Bank Ltd's call on revenue
Pro opens every point from 15K+ earnings calls
Profitability & Margins
See what Karur Vysya Bank Ltd said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.
Capital Expenditure Plans
- Currently, there is limited capex and working capital utilization as customers, especially in textile, are in a wait-and-watch mode due to external uncertainties like U.S. tariffs and FTAs.
- Customers are cautious, postponing modernization and capex investments; textile clients are managing portfolios carefully without major capex.
- The bank has not indicated any immediate or significant capex plans.
- Corporate and SME loan demand shows more takeover and working capital drawdowns than genuine capex-led expansion.
2 more points from Karur Vysya Bank Ltd's call on capex
Pro opens every point from 15K+ earnings calls
Fundraising & Capital Structure
See what Karur Vysya Bank Ltd said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.
Order Book & Pipeline
Continue your research
What Karur Vysya Bank's management said in earlier quarters
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q3 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
Arthneeti Pro · Annual
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd and 15K+ more earnings calls,
for less than your morning chai
a day
Every earnings call, ranking and concall Q&A across all four results seasons.
Secure Razorpay payment · instant access
Frequently Asked Questions
What were Karur Vysya Bank Ltd Q2 FY27 results?
The bank targets calibrated credit growth of 18% to 20% for financial year 2026-27 (Page 7). Credit growth guidance for FY26-27 is calibrated at 18% to 20%, indicating steady expansion.
What is Karur Vysya Bank Ltd share price analysis?
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd currently shows a below-average growth signal. The stock trades at a P/E of 12.5 with a market cap of ₹34,375 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.
Is Karur Vysya Bank Ltd planning capital expenditure?
Currently, there is limited capex and working capital utilization as customers, especially in textile, are in a wait-and-watch mode due to external uncertainties like U.S.
Keep Karur Vysya Bank Ltd on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.
This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and the company's earnings call transcript. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.
