NIIT Ltd
NIIT Q3 FY26 earnings call: Revenue & Margins
Q3 FY26 earnings call: what management guided on revenue, margins and order book.
The short version
NIIT expects a cautious near-term outlook due to volatility, particularly in BFSI fresh hiring and onboarding cycles. NIIT targets a 15%-20% growth over the next couple of years, though with some caution about economic visibility and execution risks (Page 14). - Q4 FY26 is expected to see double-digit year-on-year revenue growth (Page 9). - Margins expected to be breakeven to low single-digit in Q4 due to continued investments (Page 8). - Medium-to-long-term outlook remains positive with substantial opportunities, especially in AI and technology-driven reskilling markets (Pages 8, 13). - The company is investing prudently given economic uncertainties and volatile hiring trends, aiming for cost discipline alongside growth (Pages 8, 15). - AI-related programs and inorganic acquisition of iamneo are expected to drive future growth (Pages 7, 15). - EPS for Q3 was Rs.
From NIIT Ltd's Q3 FY26 earnings-call transcript · updated 23 Aug 2026.
Revenue & Sales Performance
- NIIT expects a cautious near-term outlook due to volatility, particularly in BFSI fresh hiring and onboarding cycles.
- The company aims for 10% year-on-year growth in Q4 FY26, with a breakeven to low single-digit margin.
- Medium-to-long-term growth targets remain strong, with an ambition for 15%-20% growth over the next couple of years, though timelines are uncertain.
- Reskilling the existing 6 million-strong workforce in IT and related sectors is viewed as a significant opportunity to drive growth.
- Expansion into new sectors like ER&D, manufacturing, and EV is being actively pursued.
- Inorganic growth through acquisitions, especially in new segments and geographies, is part of the strategy.
2 more points from NIIT Ltd's call on revenue
Pro opens every point from 15K+ earnings calls
Profitability & Margins
See what NIIT Ltd said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.
Capital Expenditure Plans
- NIIT Limited is currently in an investment phase focused on making the business resilient across hiring cycles.
- Investments are being made in expanding go-to-market (GTM) capabilities, new products and offerings, partnerships, and inorganic growth.
- Capital expenditure (CAPEX) was Rs. 87 million in Q3 FY26, consistent with the ongoing investment cycle.
- The company is actively making strategic inorganic investments, including acquiring new segments, capabilities, and geographies; discussions and advanced talks are ongoing in these areas.
- NIIT is heavily investing in AI-related programs and technology platforms, including launching agentic AI systems programs and building AI-powered platforms.
2 more points from NIIT Ltd's call on capex
Pro opens every point from 15K+ earnings calls
Top-ranked in Other Consumer Services
Ranked on what management guided this quarter
Rank buckets describe management commentary on revenue and margin. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Fundraising & Capital Structure
See what NIIT Ltd said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.
Order Book & Pipeline
- For the first nine months of FY26, NIIT Limited reported order intake of Rs. 3,340 million, up 16% year-on-year.
- Order intake for Q3 was Rs. 822 million, marginally better than the previous year.
- Despite a slowdown and push-out of training dates especially in BFSI during Q3, overall orders have shown growth compared to last year.
- The company experienced some delays in training start dates, pushing orders into Q4.
- NIIT is actively expanding its go-to-market (GTM) coverage including new logos and digital engagement to build pipeline strength.
- The integration of iamneo is expected to contribute positively to future order growth.
2 more points from NIIT Ltd's call on order book
Pro opens every point from 15K+ earnings calls
NIIT Ltd — Quarterly revenue & net profit
Reported quarterly figures (₹ Cr). Latest (Q4 FY26): revenue ₹100 Cr, net loss ₹3 Cr. Revenue and profit are scaled separately — hover a quarter for exact figures.
Full financials →Continue your research
What NIIT's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Other Consumer Services this season
- Veranda Learning Solutions Ltd (Q3 FY26)
Introduction of AI-enabled programs has driven a sharp rise in AI course revenues, now 40% of Edureka’s total revenue, aiding topline growth. Key concall…
- NIIT Learning Systems Ltd (Q3 FY26)
Organic growth stood at 14% year-on-year and 1.1% quarter-on-quarter in constant currency for the recent quarter. Key concall takeaways from NIIT Learning…
- Physicswallah Ltd (Q3 FY26)
Test prep has grown at a ~97% CAGR over the last two years. Key concall takeaways from Physicswallah Ltd's Q3 FY26 earnings call — and how it ranks against…
- SIS Ltd (Q3 FY26)
Historical growth trends show a CAGR of approximately 14.8% revenue growth over the last 8 years. Key concall takeaways from SIS Ltd's Q3 FY26 earnings call…
Arthneeti Pro · Annual
NIIT Ltd and 15K+ more earnings calls,
for less than your morning chai
a day
Every earnings call, ranking and concall Q&A across all four results seasons.
Secure Razorpay payment · instant access
Frequently Asked Questions
What were NIIT Ltd Q3 FY26 results?
NIIT expects a cautious near-term outlook due to volatility, particularly in BFSI fresh hiring and onboarding cycles. NIIT targets a 15%-20% growth over the next couple of years, though with some caution about economic visibility and execution risks (Page 14). - Q4 FY26 is expected to see double-digit year-on-year revenue growth (Page 9). - Margins expected to be breakeven to low single-digit in Q4 due to continued investments (Page 8). - Medium-to-long-term outlook remains positive with substantial opportunities, especially in AI and technology-driven reskilling markets (Pages 8, 13). - The company is investing prudently given economic uncertainties and volatile hiring trends, aiming for cost discipline alongside growth (Pages 8, 15). - AI-related programs and inorganic acquisition of iamneo are expected to drive future growth (Pages 7, 15). - EPS for Q3 was Rs.
What is NIIT Ltd share price analysis?
NIIT Ltd currently shows a neutral. The stock trades at a P/E of 93.1 with a market cap of ₹1,308 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.
Is NIIT Ltd planning capital expenditure?
NIIT Limited is currently in an investment phase focused on making the business resilient across hiring cycles. - Investments are being made in expanding go-to-market (GTM) capabilities, new products and offerings, partnerships, and inorganic growth. - Capital expenditure (CAPEX) was Rs.
Keep NIIT Ltd on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.
This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and the company's earnings call transcript. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.
