NIIT Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹950 Cr
- P/E
- 93.22
- ROE
- 0.87%
- PEG
- 2.25
- Price to sales
- 2.41
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹107 / ₹50.4
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -16.47%
- EBITDA margin
- -1.20%
- Net profit margin
- 2.70%
- Promoter holding
- 41.78%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹395 Cr
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What NIIT's management guided
and where it ranks in Other Consumer Services
Other Consumer Services
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
10–20%- NIIT Limited expects double-digit revenue growth year-on-year in Q2 FY27, continuing the momentum from Q1 FY27.
- Strong order intake momentum and pipeline indicate continued revenue growth for FY27 over FY26.
- Growth is driven by AI-led programs which now contribute about 9% of overall revenue, with continued scaling of AI training and new GrowthPro offerings.
- Expansion in enterprise tech training, up 16% YoY, and consumer tech training, up 15% YoY, supports broader customer base growth.
- New logos and digital engagement are increasing, particularly in AI and tech sectors.
- BFSI (Banking, Financial Services, Insurance) segment is recovering with diversification beyond top banks.
- Focus on outcome-based, role-evolution programs to capture structural growth in skilling.
2 more points from NIIT's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what NIIT said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- NIIT is past the peak on capital investment in platform in the current investment cycle.
- Capital expenditure (Capex) for Q1 FY27 was INR 66 million.
- They expect capital expenditure to moderate going forward from this point.
- NIIT continues to follow a disciplined approach to evaluating inorganic opportunities that enhance capabilities, channels, and/or intellectual property, with a clear path to returns and cash flow.
2 more points from NIIT's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
See what NIIT said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
Rising- Order intake in Q1 FY27 was strong at INR 953 million, indicating a healthy pipeline.
- The company is seeing improved consumption of its differentiated outcome-oriented offerings across technology and BFSI sectors.
- NIIT is actively broadening its customer base beyond traditional banks, engaging with insurance, NBFC, wealth, and Gen AI sectors.
- The pipeline for new logos and AI-driven programs continues to build positively.
- Management highlighted ongoing efforts to capture structural growth opportunities through organic scaling and inorganic opportunities.
2 more points from NIIT's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Other Consumer Services
on management's own guidance
- PhysicswallahGood growth2
- Mach Travel SolutionsGood growth1
- Vinsys IT Serv.Good growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Other Consumer Services companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mach Travel Solutions | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹505 Cr | 25.0 |
| 2 | Physicswallah | 20–40% | Flat | ₹37,519 Cr | 613.9 |
| 3 | Vinsys IT Serv. | 20–40% | Flat | ₹900 Cr | 30.3 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹285 Cr | 25.7 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹250 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹65 Cr | 18.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track NIIT.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Other Consumer Services rankingFinancials of NIIT
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
NIIT
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 34.73% | 34.71% | 34.66% | 37.25% | 37.21% | 37.19% | 37.16% | 37.00% | 36.97% | 36.97% | 40.87% | 41.78% |
| FIIs + | 18.44% | 18.17% | 17.43% | 13.58% | 13.46% | 12.50% | 12.21% | 11.75% | 11.25% | 10.11% | 8.06% | 8.10% |
| DIIs + | 12.69% | 12.58% | 12.56% | 11.51% | 11.51% | 11.51% | 11.26% | 11.20% | 11.17% | 11.17% | 11.14% | 11.05% |
| Government + | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| Public + | 34.10% | 34.50% | 35.34% | 37.63% | 37.82% | 38.80% | 39.37% | 40.03% | 40.59% | 41.73% | 39.91% | 39.04% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1,09,096 | 1,13,155 | 1,11,191 | 1,13,590 | 1,10,118 | 1,11,659 | 1,13,331 | 1,13,015 | 1,12,095 | 1,09,708 | 1,08,184 | 1,04,616 |
Financials of NIIT
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 81.41 | 85.18 | 74.34 | 82.48 | 90.71 | 98.11 | 86.29 | 84.12 | 104.95 | 101.37 | 99.74 | 95.65 | 98.22 |
| Expenses + | 79.98 | 78.06 | 73.84 | 83.58 | 91.76 | 91.22 | 87.78 | 93.96 | 106.13 | 102.27 | 101.20 | 99.33 | 96.92 |
| Operating Profit | 1.43 | 7.12 | 0.50 | -1.10 | -1.05 | 6.89 | -1.49 | -9.84 | -1.18 | -0.90 | -1.46 | -3.68 | 1.30 |
| OPM % | 1.76% | 8.36% | 0.67% | -1.33% | -1.16% | 7.02% | -1.73% | -11.70% | -1.12% | -0.89% | -1.46% | -3.85% | 1.32% |
| Other Income + | 14.69 | 16.25 | 17.78 | 16.67 | 21.03 | 16.85 | 24.14 | 21.73 | 10.95 | 15.22 | 7.50 | 20.41 | 8.03 |
| Interest | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.50 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.21 | 0.26 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.31 | 0.24 | 0.22 |
| Depreciation | 4.49 | 4.81 | 4.99 | 5.55 | 5.65 | 6.11 | 5.93 | 6.68 | 7.25 | 7.61 | 7.42 | 9.60 | 10.34 |
| Profit before tax | 11.32 | 18.27 | 12.79 | 9.67 | 13.97 | 17.28 | 16.51 | 4.95 | 2.29 | 6.47 | -1.69 | 6.89 | -1.23 |
| Tax % | 6.27% | 17.52% | 10.95% | 15.31% | 13.03% | 19.04% | 17.02% | 15.35% | 71.18% | 29.52% | 106.51% | -9.00% | 49.59% |
| Net Profit + | 10.61 | 15.06 | 11.39 | 8.20 | 12.14 | 13.99 | 13.70 | 4.19 | 0.65 | 4.57 | -3.48 | 7.52 | -1.84 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.79 | 1.06 | 0.83 | 0.57 | 0.87 | 0.99 | 0.97 | 0.32 | 0.10 | 0.29 | -0.32 | 0.59 | -0.16 |
Financials of NIIT
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 953 | 1,002 | 845 | 850 | 865 | 889 | 960 | 251 | 341 | 303 | 358 | 390 | 395 |
| Expenses + | 927 | 929 | 785 | 780 | 796 | 835 | 799 | 248 | 345 | 302 | 354 | 403 | 400 |
| Operating Profit | 26 | 73 | 60 | 71 | 70 | 54 | 161 | 3 | -3 | 1 | 3 | -13 | -5 |
| OPM % | 2.7% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 6% | 17% | 1.0% | -1.0% | 0.5% | 1.0% | -3.4% | -1.2% |
| Other Income + | -68 | 7 | 74 | 75 | 100 | 1,408 | 85 | 236 | 34 | 64 | 78 | 55 | 51 |
| Interest | 17 | 24 | 28 | 22 | 23 | 20 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 107 | 49 | 46 | 40 | 33 | 60 | 59 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Profit before tax | -166 | 7 | 61 | 84 | 114 | 1,383 | 177 | 221 | 13 | 45 | 57 | 12 | 10 |
| Tax % | 1% | 50% | 30% | 24% | 24% | 4% | 19% | -4% | 36% | 13% | 16% | 51% | |
| Net Profit + | -140 | 70 | 42 | 64 | 87 | 1,327 | 144 | 230 | 8 | 40 | 48 | 6 | 7 |
| EPS in Rs | -8.39 | 4.06 | 2.47 | 3.75 | 5.17 | 93.81 | 10.05 | 16.89 | 0.24 | 2.84 | 3.40 | 0.39 | 0.40 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 97% | 11% | 25% | 18% | 212% | 26% | 29% | 258% |
Financials of NIIT
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 28 | 28 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
| Reserves | 697 | 772 | 650 | 690 | 800 | 1,492 | 1,612 | 1,488 | 969 | 1,007 | 1,052 | 1,043 | 1,041 |
| Borrowings + | 155 | 195 | 177 | 178 | 207 | 166 | 58 | 25 | 13 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 5 |
| Other Liabilities + | 284 | 337 | 509 | 481 | 425 | 352 | 452 | 566 | 131 | 122 | 118 | 176 | 165 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,168 | 1,337 | 1,370 | 1,382 | 1,465 | 2,039 | 2,151 | 2,107 | 1,140 | 1,163 | 1,204 | 1,253 | 1,238 |
| Fixed Assets + | 110 | 107 | 194 | 219 | 228 | 357 | 310 | 371 | 245 | 260 | 258 | 350 | 363 |
| CWIP | 4 | 2 | 15 | 28 | 53 | 20 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 16 | 32 | 23 | 0 |
| Investments | 526 | 582 | 586 | 604 | 2 | 844 | 859 | 722 | 572 | 586 | 678 | 656 | 642 |
| Other Assets + | 527 | 646 | 575 | 531 | 1,182 | 818 | 978 | 1,008 | 306 | 302 | 236 | 224 | 233 |
| Total Assets | 1,168 | 1,337 | 1,370 | 1,382 | 1,465 | 2,039 | 2,151 | 2,107 | 1,140 | 1,163 | 1,204 | 1,253 | 1,238 |
Financials of NIIT
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 31 | 70 | 111 | 88 | 46 | 51 | 236 | 288 | 2 | 9 | 29 | 7 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -19 | -67 | -48 | -63 | -54 | 746 | -50 | 229 | -226 | 3 | -26 | 8 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -6 | 16 | -43 | -21 | 1 | -809 | -98 | -386 | -34 | -23 | -10 | -20 |
| Net Cash Flow | 5 | 19 | 20 | 4 | -7 | -12 | 88 | 131 | -258 | -10 | -7 | -4 |
| Free Cash Flow | -6 | -19 | 49 | 24 | -28 | -14 | 207 | 262 | -19 | -23 | -9 | -25 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 168% | 105% | 187% | 146% | 69% | 100% | 145% | 13,381% | -536% | 1,462% | 529% | -128% |
Financials of NIIT
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 72 | 88 | 73 | 71 | 70 | 56 | 55 | 275 | 33 | 46 | 51 | 54 |
| Inventory Days | 31 | 22 | 21 | |||||||||
| Days Payable | 980 | 971 | 959 | |||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -877 | 88 | 73 | 71 | 70 | 56 | 55 | 275 | 33 | 46 | -898 | -885 |
| Working Capital Days | 2 | 23 | -30 | -65 | -30 | 3 | -25 | -109 | 39 | 15 | 14 | -15 |
| ROCE % | -8% | 3% | 9% | 12% | 14% | 3% | 8% | 0% | 1% | 5% | 6% | 2% |
Guidance history
How NIIT's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Down 0–2% | Planned | — | Flat |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
15 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −33.7% | 18% |
| Last 6 months | −1.3% | 52% |
| Last 3 months | −28.4% | 6% |
The price is 68.9% below its all-time high of ₹223.05 (29 Nov 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 29 became 15.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For NIIT: 0.4 × 18 + 0.4 × 52 + 0.2 × 6 = 29, halved to 15 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What NIIT's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Other Consumer Services this season
- NIIT Learning (Q2 FY27)
Net Revenue in Q2 FY27: INR 5,286 million, up 11% YoY from INR 4,757 million in Q2 FY26 (Page 7). Key investor presentation takeaways from NIIT Learning Systems
- Arihant Academy (Q2 FY27)
For the quarter ended 30th September 2026, consolidated revenue from operations was ₹2,051.21 lakhs, up from approximately ₹1,864.90 lakhs in the standalone…
- Tree House Edu. (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-year change in quarterly revenue: approximately -21.9% decline (82.63 vs 105.84 lakhs) . Key results statement takeaways from Tree House Education & Acc
- Zee Learn (Q2 FY27)
Proceeds from issue of equity shares (including securities premium) amounting to ₹330.07 lakhs (page 11). Key results statement takeaways from Zee Learn Ltd's Q
