Supreme Power Equipment Ltd Q4 FY26 Results & Concall Highlights: Revenue, Margins & Order Book

Published 14 Jun 2026 | Electrical Equipment | Market Cap: ₹523 Cr

FY27 sales revenue expected between INR 275 crores to INR 300 crores. FY27 revenue target: INR 275-300 crores, with expected execution of ~70% of order book.

From Supreme Power Equipment Ltd's Q4 FY26 earnings-call transcript · updated 23 Aug 2026.

Price

232

Market Cap

₹523 Cr

P/E Ratio

25.6

Revenue Rank

Rank 3

Margin Rank

Rank 3

How does Supreme Power Equipment Ltd rank in Electrical Equipment?

Compare Supreme Power Equipment Ltd against every Electrical Equipment company this quarter on revenue, margins and earnings-call signals.

Revenue: Rank 3Margin: Rank 3
View Electrical Equipment leaderboard →

📊 Revenue & Sales Performance

Rank 3
  • FY27 sales revenue expected between INR 275 crores to INR 300 crores.
  • FY28 anticipated to add approximately INR 100 crores more to revenue.
  • Order book stands robust at INR 585-588 crores, providing strong near-term revenue visibility.
  • Expanded manufacturing capacity up to 9,000 MVA with capability for up to 200 MVA, 220 kV transformers.
  • Larger power transformer orders (160 MVA and 220 kV class, 112 MVA and 330 kV) secured, prototype testing underway for future execution.
  • Ramp-up of new facility continues; expected to reach optimal capacity utilization (~90%) in 2-3 years.
  • Strong industry demand driven by power sector growth, grid expansion, renewable energy, and data center projects.
  • Planned capacity expansions including tank-making factory aimed at supporting margins and operations.

📈 Profitability & Margins

Rank 3
- FY27 revenue target: INR 275-300 crores, with expected execution of ~70% of order book. - FY28 revenue expected to increase by an additional INR 100 crores. - PAT margin guidance maintained at 10-12%, supported by stable operational efficiencies. - EBITDA margin around 14.6% in H2 FY26 is expected to sustain due to advance raw material booking and price variation clauses. - New capacity expansion and ability to manufacture larger transformers (up to 200 MVA, 220 kV) expected to support growth. - Ramp-up of new manufacturing facility to reach ~90% utilization in 2-3 years, enhancing volumes and profitability. - Tank manufacturing facility under development to improve supply chain and margins slightly. - Stable EPS growth expected in line with profit growth; FY26 EPS was INR 8.15. Overall, Supreme Power projects steady top-line and profit growth driven by capacity expansion, large transformer orders, and market demand.

🏗️ Capital Expenditure Plans

Yes
  • Supreme Power Equipment Limited is investing INR 20 to 25 crores in setting up a tank manufacturing factory, expected to be operational in the next financial year.
  • The new tank factory (1-acre facility) aims to support the supply chain, improve margins slightly, and reduce dependency on external suppliers, as tanks constitute 5% to 8% of turnover.
  • Further capacity expansion discussions are underway, with plans to go for additional expansion beyond the current facilities, focusing on enhancing tank manufacturing capabilities within the current financial year.
  • The new manufacturing facility expanded capacity to 9,000 MVA, enabling production of larger power transformers up to 200 MVA and 220 kV class, unlocking an estimated revenue potential of INR 500 to 550 crores at optimal utilization.
  • Ramp-up of new facility capacity and further utilization improvement expected over the next 2 to 3 years.

💰 Fundraising & Capital Structure

No information
The transcript from the June 02, 2026 earnings call of Supreme Power Equipment Limited does not mention any current or planned fundraising through debt or equity. Key highlights related to finances and capacity expansion are: - No explicit mention of new equity or debt fundraising activities. - Focus is on efficient utilization of expanded capacity and completing ongoing capex like the tank manufacturing facility (INR 20-25 crores). - Plans for future capacity expansion are being considered but no details on funding sources are provided. - The company emphasizes strong order books and expected revenue growth for FY27 and FY28 backed by internal cash flows. - Margin guidance and raw material procurement strategies suggest stable financial management without reliance on fresh fundraising. In summary, there is no indication of any current or near-future fundraising through debt or equity discussed in the call.

📋 Order Book & Pipeline

Yes
  • Current confirmed order book stands at approximately INR 585 crores as of June 2026.
  • Order book split: 72-73% power transformers, 20% distribution transformers, and 6-8% inverter duty transformers.
  • Government orders account for about 33.63% (~INR 197 crores) and private/non-government 66.37% (~INR 388 crores).
  • Execution plan: About 70% of the order book (~INR 412 crores) to be executed in the current financial year (FY27).
  • Expected revenue from order book execution in FY27 is INR 275-300 crores.
  • Around 30-35% of orders will be executed in the next financial year (following FY27).
  • Large power transformer orders (e.g., 160 MVA and 220 kV class, 112 MVA and 330 kV class) secured and expected to deliver in the next financial year post certification/testing.
  • The company is ramping up capacity to meet increasing demand and expand product range.

Key Metrics

Revenue

Rank 3

Margin

Rank 3

Capex

Yes

Fundraise

No information

Order Book

Yes

Others in Electrical Equipment this season

  • Parth Electrical (Q4 FY26)

    Combined, both new facilities can add around INR 300 crores to top-line revenue at full capacity. Key concall takeaways from Parth Electricals & Engineering…

  • Avalon Technologies Ltd (Q4 FY26)

    Focus on expanding complex box build and system integration business versus traditional PCB assembly, with box build increasing from 44% to 56% of revenues…

  • RMC Switchgears (Q4 FY26)

    5,000 crore enterprise by 2030, focusing on electrical EPC and solar EPC sectors with vast market potential. Key concall takeaways from RMC Switchgears's Q4…

  • Shilchar Technologies Ltd (Q4 FY26)

    Strong order book of INR 452 crores supports growth visibility (page 15) . Key concall takeaways from Shilchar Tech.'s Q4 FY26 earnings call — and how it ranks…

Frequently Asked Questions

What were Supreme Power Equipment Ltd Q4 FY26 results?

FY27 sales revenue expected between INR 275 crores to INR 300 crores. FY27 revenue target: INR 275-300 crores, with expected execution of ~70% of order book.

What is Supreme Power Equipment Ltd share price analysis?

Supreme Power Equipment Ltd currently shows a below-average growth signal. The stock trades at a P/E of 25.6 with a market cap of ₹523 Cr. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.

Is Supreme Power Equipment Ltd planning capital expenditure?

Supreme Power Equipment Limited is investing INR 20 to 25 crores in setting up a tank manufacturing factory, expected to be operational in the next financial year.

Keep Supreme Power Equipment Ltd on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.

This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and concall transcripts. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.