Ashima Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹270 Cr
- ROE
- -7.86%
- Price to sales
- 9.37
- Debt to equity
- 0.63
- 52W high / low
- ₹21.7 / ₹11.8
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -36.85%
- EBITDA margin
- -51.98%
- Net profit margin
- -216.60%
- Promoter holding
- 73.48%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹29 Cr
Incorporated in 1982, Ashima Ltd is in the business of Textiles, Real Estate and Treasury business[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Textiles & Apparels
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Sumeet IndustrieGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Textiles & Apparels companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹602 Cr | 97.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹383 Cr | 25.2 | |
| 3 | Sumeet Industrie | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹638 Cr | 25.8 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹301 Cr | 20.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,383 Cr | 10.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,032 Cr | 55.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Ashima.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Textiles & Apparels rankingAshima announcements
All announcements →Financials of Ashima
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Ashima
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 73.49% | 73.49% | 73.49% | 73.49% | 73.49% | 73.49% | 73.49% | 73.49% | 73.49% | 73.49% | 73.49% | 73.48% |
| FIIs + | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.10% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.03% | 0.05% | 0.04% | 0.10% | 0.14% | 0.14% | 0.14% |
| DIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.07% | 0.13% | 0.13% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 26.49% | 26.48% | 26.34% | 26.39% | 26.38% | 26.49% | 26.47% | 26.47% | 26.42% | 26.38% | 26.37% | 26.38% |
| No. of Shareholders | 26,562 | 33,324 | 40,435 | 46,513 | 45,743 | 45,326 | 43,956 | 42,683 | 41,405 | 40,604 | 39,866 | 39,235 |
Financials of Ashima
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3 | 6 | 79 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 15 |
| Expenses + | 0 | 2 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 26 |
| Operating Profit | 3 | 4 | 63 | 6 | 3 | -4 | -1 | 0 | -2 | -2 | -3 | 3 | -11 |
| OPM % | 96% | 67% | 80% | 75% | 64% | -179% | -147% | 2.9% | -54% | -254% | -39% | 40% | -76% |
| Other Income + | -4 | 1 | 34 | -3 | -13 | -6 | 6 | -1 | -4 | 2 | -3 | 1 | -11 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | -1 | 3 | 96 | 1 | -12 | -12 | 3 | -2 | -8 | -3 | -9 | 2 | -25 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -1% | 4% | 1% | 4% | -20% | 5% | -18% |
| Net Profit + | -1 | 3 | 96 | 1 | -12 | -12 | 3 | -3 | -8 | -3 | -7 | 2 | -20 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.07 | 0.18 | 5.00 | 0.07 | -0.62 | -0.60 | 0.17 | -0.13 | -0.42 | -0.14 | -0.36 | 0.10 | -1.05 |
Financials of Ashima
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 236 | 223 | 208 | 225 | 259 | 336 | 285 | 104 | 207 | 90 | 10 | 12 | 31 |
| Expenses + | 231 | 229 | 208 | 222 | 249 | 339 | 289 | 107 | 215 | 18 | 5 | 15 | 44 |
| Operating Profit | 5 | -6 | -0 | 3 | 10 | -4 | -4 | -3 | -7 | 72 | 5 | -3 | -13 |
| OPM % | 2.1% | -2.6% | -0.1% | 1.2% | 3.9% | -1.1% | -1.3% | -2.7% | -3.5% | 80% | 50% | -26% | -41% |
| Other Income + | -12 | -21 | -10 | -32 | -1 | 50 | 8 | -3 | 30 | 29 | -17 | -9 | -11 |
| Interest | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | -26 | -44 | -28 | -44 | -5 | 33 | -3 | -11 | 18 | 96 | -19 | -22 | -34 |
| Tax % | 1% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 0% | 0% | -0% | -7% | |
| Net Profit + | -26 | -44 | -28 | -44 | -5 | 33 | -3 | -11 | 18 | 96 | -19 | -20 | -28 |
| EPS in Rs | -2.27 | -3.92 | -2.49 | -3.85 | -0.46 | 2.54 | -0.26 | -0.60 | 0.93 | 5.03 | -0.99 | -1.06 | -1.45 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Ashima
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 93 | 53 | 192 | 192 | 192 | 192 | 192 | 192 |
| Reserves | -239 | -265 | -293 | -305 | -272 | 132 | 29 | 18 | 35 | 125 | 107 | 85 | 67 |
| Borrowings + | 588 | 528 | 531 | 528 | 491 | 28 | 25 | 23 | 18 | 124 | 122 | 164 | 161 |
| Other Liabilities + | 37 | 38 | 33 | 29 | 29 | 66 | 189 | 37 | 73 | 92 | 82 | 116 | 160 |
| Total Liabilities | 420 | 335 | 304 | 286 | 282 | 319 | 296 | 269 | 318 | 533 | 502 | 557 | 580 |
| Fixed Assets + | 284 | 250 | 228 | 213 | 199 | 137 | 139 | 134 | 117 | 131 | 47 | 42 | 42 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 31 | 31 | 137 | 106 |
| Other Assets + | 132 | 81 | 76 | 73 | 83 | 169 | 142 | 131 | 180 | 364 | 425 | 378 | 432 |
| Total Assets | 420 | 335 | 304 | 286 | 282 | 319 | 296 | 269 | 318 | 533 | 502 | 557 | 580 |
Financials of Ashima
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 6 | 5 | -3 | 6 | -2 | -26 | 4 | -8 | -26 | -39 | -20 | -40 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -5 | -2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 55 | 13 | -7 | 37 | -3 | 29 | -41 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -3 | -2 | -1 | -3 | -0 | -24 | -20 | 13 | -6 | 86 | -10 | 34 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | 1 | -2 | 3 | -2 | 6 | -2 | -2 | 6 | 44 | -0 | -48 |
| Free Cash Flow | 3 | 3 | -2 | 6 | -2 | 30 | 18 | 2 | -13 | -43 | -20 | -35 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 117% | -89% | 1,091% | 195% | -20% | 668% | -95% | 337% | 371% | -53% | -353% | 1,285% |
Financials of Ashima
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2007 | Mar 2008 | Mar 2009 | Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 22 | 23 | 32 | 33 | 25 | 27 | 21 | 50 | 39 | 152 | 137 | 65 |
| Inventory Days | 154 | 137 | 130 | 113 | 133 | 157 | 142 | 246 | 246 | |||
| Days Payable | 69 | 77 | 68 | 54 | 44 | 116 | 104 | 172 | 153 | |||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 107 | 83 | 94 | 92 | 114 | 68 | 58 | 124 | 133 | 152 | 137 | 65 |
| Working Capital Days | 129 | 48 | 59 | 54 | 65 | 78 | 80 | 97 | 120 | 599 | 6,658 | 5,560 |
| ROCE % | -2% | -5% | -5% | -3% | -1% | -2% | 3% | -3% | 2% | 0% |
Continue your research
What Ashima's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Textiles & Apparels this season
- Lux Industries (Q2 FY27)
313.5 crores (Consolidated; down from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lux Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Mohit Industries (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 was ₹2,830.52 lakhs, compared to ₹3,453.60 lakhs in the same quarter of the previous year…
- Trident (Q2 FY27)
Total Income (Consolidated) for Q2 FY27: INR 17,371 Mn, down 3.67% QoQ and YoY compared to INR 18,032 Mn in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tr
- Borana Weaves (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was ₹13,820.13 lakhs, compared to ₹9,550.00 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025…
