Virat Industries Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹622 Cr
- P/E
- 100.71
- ROE
- 5.08%
- PEG
- 2.88
- Price to sales
- 22.51
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹653 / ₹300
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 6.49%
- EBITDA margin
- 7.81%
- Net profit margin
- 14.89%
- Promoter holding
- 74.55%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹28 Cr
Incorporated in 1995, Virat Industries Ltd is a manufacturer and Exporter of premium quality of dress and sport socks for Men, Ladies and Children[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Virat Industries's management guided
and where it ranks in Textiles & Apparels
Textiles & Apparels
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
40%+- Target to sell 2 million pairs of branded socks in 2 years, estimating revenue of ₹50 crores from branded socks.
- Contract manufacturing sales expected at 6-6.5 million pairs of socks priced ₹60-70, adding approx. ₹40 crores.
- Total socks business revenue expected around ₹100 crores/year within 2 years.
- EBITDA margin for socks expected conservatively at 20%, practically around 30%, i.e., ₹20-40 crores EBITDA.
- Handbag sales projected at 2,000 units in 2 years at $2,000 each, totaling $2 million revenue.
- Expecting ₹400-500 crores in sales in 3-4 years with EBITDA around 20%, targeting ₹100 crore EBITDA.
- Fresh by Brahmcorp run rate at ₹1 crore/month, aiming to stabilize ₹100 crore revenue with 25-30% margin.
2 more points from Virat Industries's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
Up 2%+See what Virat Industries said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- Brahmcorp is involved in 5-6 different LOIs to acquire businesses globally; decisions will be made with the board.
- Investing ₹95 crores as fresh capital into Brahm Lifestyle, adding to the existing cash of about ₹11 crores, totaling over ₹106 crores to drive organic and inorganic growth.
- No additional capital needed currently for bags and socks, which are self-sufficient and cash positive.
- Potential investments planned in "Skill by Brahm," restaurant expansions, "Unwind by Brahm," and lifestyle projects including real estate.
- Marketing budget considered for scaling global sales of socks and handbags to regions like North America, Europe, Middle East, and Far East.
2 more points from Virat Industries's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
PlannedSee what Virat Industries said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
- Virat has an existing contract manufacturing business selling 6-6.5 million pairs of socks annually, generating around ₹36 crores in sales.
- The company targets selling 2 million branded socks pairs within two years, aiming for ₹50 crores in branded sales.
- They expect socks business revenue to grow to ₹55-60 crores next financial year with significant EBITDA improvement.
- Handbags business aims to sell 600 bags this year, targeting around ₹5 crores in sales.
2 more points from Virat Industries's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Textiles & Apparels
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- 1
- Sumeet IndustrieGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Textiles & Apparels companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Virat IndustriesThis stock | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹602 Cr | 97.3 |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹383 Cr | 25.2 | |
| 3 | Sumeet Industrie | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹638 Cr | 25.8 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹301 Cr | 20.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,383 Cr | 10.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,032 Cr | 55.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Virat Industries.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Textiles & Apparels rankingVirat Industries announcements
All announcements →- Acquisition / mergerNotableBrahm Virat Industries Corp Board approves advisor, acquisitions, and notes resignation
- Board / shareholder meeting outcomeNotableBrahm Virat Industries holds EGM on Oct 1, 2026, approves acquisition proposal
Financials of Virat Industries
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Virat Industries
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 9.94 | 9.85 | 8.39 | 8.46 | 5.73 | 5.99 | 11.59 | 6.31 | 7.73 | 8.61 | 7.24 | 5.85 | 5.10 |
| Expenses + | 9.09 | 8.97 | 7.80 | 8.67 | 5.43 | 5.54 | 11.35 | 5.98 | 7.52 | 8.31 | 6.50 | 5.57 | 5.47 |
| Operating Profit | 0.85 | 0.88 | 0.59 | -0.21 | 0.30 | 0.45 | 0.24 | 0.33 | 0.21 | 0.30 | 0.74 | 0.28 | -0.37 |
| OPM % | 8.55% | 8.93% | 7.03% | -2.48% | 5.24% | 7.51% | 2.07% | 5.23% | 2.72% | 3.48% | 10.22% | 4.79% | -7.25% |
| Other Income + | 0.26 | 0.18 | 0.23 | 0.40 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.50 | 0.06 | 0.32 | 1.07 | 1.81 | 1.49 | 1.91 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Depreciation | 0.39 | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.32 | 0.30 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.09 |
| Profit before tax | 0.71 | 0.68 | 0.44 | -0.22 | 0.14 | 0.29 | 0.52 | 0.17 | 0.23 | 1.18 | 2.41 | 1.64 | 1.44 |
| Tax % | 25.35% | 22.06% | 18.18% | 4.55% | 28.57% | 27.59% | 25.00% | 23.53% | 26.09% | 24.58% | 24.48% | 27.44% | 27.08% |
| Net Profit + | 0.54 | 0.53 | 0.36 | -0.24 | 0.10 | 0.22 | 0.39 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.88 | 1.82 | 1.18 | 1.05 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.10 | 1.08 | 0.73 | -0.49 | 0.20 | 0.45 | 0.79 | 0.24 | 0.37 | 0.61 | 1.25 | 0.81 | 0.72 |
Financials of Virat Industries
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 20.53 | 25.75 | 25.67 | 34.09 | 24.13 | 26.38 | 19.56 | 24.66 | 37.68 | 32.42 | 31.63 | 26.79 |
| Expenses + | 16.91 | 20.61 | 20.55 | 28.95 | 21.18 | 23.19 | 17.47 | 21.78 | 34.62 | 30.88 | 30.41 | 25.84 |
| Operating Profit | 3.62 | 5.14 | 5.12 | 5.14 | 2.95 | 3.19 | 2.09 | 2.88 | 3.06 | 1.54 | 1.22 | 0.95 |
| OPM % | 17.63% | 19.96% | 19.95% | 15.08% | 12.23% | 12.09% | 10.69% | 11.68% | 8.12% | 4.75% | 3.86% | 3.55% |
| Other Income + | 0.53 | 0.60 | 1.36 | 1.57 | 0.14 | 0.78 | 0.66 | 0.48 | 0.73 | 0.99 | 1.05 | 6.28 |
| Interest | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.10 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.05 |
| Depreciation | 1.04 | 1.22 | 1.36 | 1.62 | 1.94 | 1.91 | 1.76 | 1.60 | 1.54 | 1.45 | 0.99 | 0.52 |
| Profit before tax | 3.02 | 4.48 | 5.04 | 4.95 | 1.05 | 2.01 | 0.93 | 1.73 | 2.18 | 1.03 | 1.21 | 6.66 |
| Tax % | 31.13% | 32.59% | 29.96% | 29.90% | 39.05% | 25.87% | 13.98% | 21.39% | 25.69% | 26.21% | 25.62% | 25.98% |
| Net Profit + | 2.08 | 3.02 | 3.52 | 3.47 | 0.65 | 1.48 | 0.79 | 1.35 | 1.62 | 0.76 | 0.90 | 4.94 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.22 | 6.13 | 7.15 | 7.05 | 1.32 | 3.01 | 1.60 | 2.74 | 3.29 | 1.54 | 1.83 | 3.40 |
| Dividend Payout % | 42.58% | 40.73% | 34.94% | 21.27% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 36.44% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Virat Industries
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4.92 | 4.92 | 4.92 | 4.92 | 4.92 | 4.92 | 4.92 | 4.92 | 4.92 | 4.92 | 4.92 | 14.52 |
| Reserves | 8.35 | 9.89 | 13.53 | 15.52 | 15.29 | 16.79 | 17.61 | 18.93 | 20.07 | 20.70 | 21.52 | 116.22 |
| Borrowings + | 0.62 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 2.08 | 0.48 | 1.43 | 0.32 | 0.24 | 0.16 | 0.79 | 0.63 | 0.00 |
| Other Liabilities + | 3.36 | 3.95 | 2.98 | 4.62 | 3.44 | 3.42 | 2.73 | 3.76 | 5.47 | 4.95 | 4.66 | 3.93 |
| Total Liabilities | 17.25 | 19.21 | 21.88 | 27.14 | 24.13 | 26.56 | 25.58 | 27.85 | 30.62 | 31.36 | 31.73 | 134.67 |
| Fixed Assets + | 5.45 | 6.07 | 8.77 | 10.81 | 10.43 | 9.32 | 7.43 | 5.83 | 4.60 | 4.61 | 3.67 | 3.39 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other Assets + | 11.54 | 12.89 | 12.83 | 15.13 | 13.70 | 17.24 | 18.15 | 22.02 | 26.02 | 26.75 | 28.06 | 131.28 |
| Total Assets | 17.25 | 19.21 | 21.88 | 27.14 | 24.13 | 26.56 | 25.58 | 27.85 | 30.62 | 31.36 | 31.73 | 134.67 |
Financials of Virat Industries
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 3.95 | 5.23 | 1.70 | 1.61 | 3.15 | 1.47 | 4.20 | 0.05 | -1.72 | 5.22 | -0.82 | 2.54 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -0.70 | -4.27 | -0.83 | -2.90 | -0.95 | -1.74 | 0.25 | 0.04 | 0.27 | -5.36 | 0.85 | -46.80 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -2.42 | -1.06 | -1.71 | 1.53 | -2.27 | 0.88 | -1.20 | -0.14 | -0.66 | 0.52 | -0.28 | 99.74 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.83 | -0.09 | -0.84 | 0.24 | -0.07 | 0.61 | 3.26 | -0.06 | -2.11 | 0.38 | -0.25 | 55.48 |
| Free Cash Flow | 3.48 | 3.39 | -1.80 | -3.57 | 2.23 | 0.66 | 4.36 | 0.05 | -2.03 | 3.88 | -0.87 | 2.28 |
| CFO/OP | 136% | 136% | 56% | 61% | 120% | 71% | 204% | 18% | -32% | 368% | -56% | 455% |
Financials of Virat Industries
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 15.65 | 7.37 | 29.43 | 29.77 | 50.37 | 49.81 | 78.00 | 56.98 | 45.62 | 53.25 | 62.55 | 53.41 |
| Inventory Days | 296.87 | 221.09 | 306.34 | 219.00 | 227.89 | 268.93 | 274.45 | 321.50 | 343.39 | 246.53 | 270.90 | 297.29 |
| Days Payable | 68.13 | 66.74 | 103.82 | 102.37 | 85.51 | 57.86 | 52.01 | 73.58 | 90.34 | 42.52 | 57.63 | 72.18 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 244.38 | 161.72 | 231.95 | 146.39 | 192.75 | 260.88 | 300.44 | 304.91 | 298.67 | 257.26 | 275.81 | 278.53 |
| Working Capital Days | 71.29 | 31.89 | 91.57 | 76.02 | 128.27 | 131.58 | 166.08 | 170.81 | 157.02 | 142.08 | 174.71 | 162.40 |
| ROCE % | 22.09% | 31.29% | 31.26% | 24.63% | 5.74% | 9.40% | 4.17% | 7.50% | 9.14% | 3.72% | 4.79% | 8.50% |
Momentum score · price trend
17 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −33.4% | 18% |
| Last 6 months | −18.5% | 23% |
| Last 3 months | +22.6% | 90% |
The price is 49.2% below its all-time high of ₹843.65 (5 Sept 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 34 became 17.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Virat Industries: 0.4 × 18 + 0.4 × 23 + 0.2 × 90 = 34, halved to 17 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Virat Industries's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Textiles & Apparels this season
- Mohit Industries (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 was ₹2,830.52 lakhs, compared to ₹3,453.60 lakhs in the same quarter of the previous year…
- Trident (Q2 FY27)
3.8%) . Key results statement takeaways from Trident Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Borana Weaves (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was ₹13,820.13 lakhs, compared to ₹9,550.00 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025…
- Nandan Denim (Q2 FY27)
Operating profit before exceptional items and tax for the quarter is ₹955.99 lakhs, up from ₹831.53 lakhs year-on-year—approximately a 15% increase. Key…
