Asian Star Company Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,040 Cr
- P/E
- 31.41
- ROE
- 2.43%
- PEG
- -1.35
- Price to sales
- 0.37
- Debt to equity
- 0.30
- 52W high / low
- ₹807 / ₹543
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 2.52%
- EBITDA margin
- 1.98%
- Net profit margin
- 1.36%
- Promoter holding
- 74.66%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2,804 Cr
Incorporated in 1971, Asian Star Company Ltd is in the business of diamond cutting and polishing, jewellery manufacturing and retailing, and wind power generation[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Consumer Durables
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Consumer Durables companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹151 Cr | 13.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹2,267 Cr | 12.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,934 Cr | 16.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,338 Cr | 39.6 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,975 Cr | 20.8 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹528 Cr | 16.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Asian Star Company.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Consumer Durables rankingFinancials of Asian Star Company
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Asian Star Company
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,078.35 | 924.49 | 921.51 | 690.96 | 986.34 | 759.20 | 654.00 | 688.25 | 854.31 | 716.54 | 759.40 | 660.09 | 745.97 |
| Expenses + | 1,040.74 | 894.35 | 889.55 | 663.64 | 957.92 | 731.88 | 627.66 | 665.63 | 849.69 | 694.80 | 734.95 | 648.03 | 740.41 |
| Operating Profit | 37.61 | 30.14 | 31.96 | 27.32 | 28.42 | 27.32 | 26.34 | 22.62 | 4.62 | 21.74 | 24.45 | 12.06 | 5.56 |
| OPM % | 3.49% | 3.26% | 3.47% | 3.95% | 2.88% | 3.60% | 4.03% | 3.29% | 0.54% | 3.03% | 3.22% | 1.83% | 0.75% |
| Other Income + | -3.69 | 6.50 | -2.60 | 10.82 | 7.75 | 7.67 | 7.52 | 3.67 | -0.92 | 11.38 | -0.06 | 7.64 | 2.40 |
| Interest | 9.75 | 5.11 | 6.18 | 10.24 | 9.82 | 10.36 | 8.85 | 7.54 | 6.92 | 7.31 | 6.65 | 5.43 | 6.16 |
| Depreciation | 2.99 | 3.09 | 2.71 | 2.93 | 3.13 | 3.17 | 2.97 | 3.05 | 1.85 | 2.35 | 2.42 | 2.49 | 2.39 |
| Profit before tax | 21.18 | 28.44 | 20.47 | 24.97 | 23.22 | 21.46 | 22.04 | 15.70 | -5.07 | 23.46 | 15.32 | 11.78 | -0.59 |
| Tax % | 18.93% | 17.26% | 15.93% | 26.91% | 19.98% | 18.50% | 13.84% | 28.98% | 20.91% | 17.52% | 20.82% | 20.20% | -30.51% |
| Net Profit + | 17.17 | 23.54 | 17.21 | 18.25 | 18.58 | 17.49 | 18.99 | 11.15 | -6.13 | 19.34 | 12.13 | 9.41 | -0.42 |
| EPS in Rs | 10.86 | 14.29 | 11.03 | 11.26 | 11.66 | 11.54 | 10.73 | 7.52 | -2.80 | 12.08 | 7.31 | 6.11 | -0.25 |
Financials of Asian Star Company
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3,221 | 3,302 | 3,494 | 3,905 | 3,642 | 3,051 | 2,544 | 4,423 | 4,478 | 3,523 | 2,956 | 2,882 |
| Expenses + | 3,081 | 3,169 | 3,362 | 3,730 | 3,460 | 2,931 | 2,480 | 4,289 | 4,327 | 3,403 | 2,873 | 2,818 |
| Operating Profit | 140 | 133 | 132 | 175 | 183 | 120 | 65 | 134 | 151 | 120 | 83 | 64 |
| OPM % | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 5% | 4% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 2% |
| Other Income + | 7 | -1 | 7 | 3 | 1 | -4 | 14 | 2 | -1 | 29 | 18 | 21 |
| Interest | 30 | 25 | 31 | 35 | 30 | 22 | 5 | 9 | 33 | 40 | 35 | 26 |
| Depreciation | 16 | 16 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 101 | 91 | 90 | 127 | 137 | 78 | 59 | 113 | 105 | 97 | 54 | 50 |
| Tax % | 19% | 18% | 27% | 14% | 15% | 19% | -8% | 17% | 21% | 20% | 23% | 19% |
| Net Profit + | 82 | 74 | 66 | 109 | 116 | 63 | 64 | 94 | 83 | 78 | 42 | 40 |
| EPS in Rs | 51.20 | 46.43 | 41.31 | 68.18 | 71.80 | 39.61 | 39.94 | 58.62 | 51.63 | 48.25 | 26.98 | 25.25 |
| Dividend Payout % | 3% | 3% | 4% | 2% | 2% | 4% | 4% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 6% | 6% |
Financials of Asian Star Company
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Reserves | 613 | 767 | 824 | 968 | 1,058 | 1,147 | 1,196 | 1,297 | 1,418 | 1,493 | 1,546 | 1,642 |
| Borrowings + | 905 | 1,123 | 978 | 844 | 690 | 663 | 549 | 691 | 628 | 741 | 528 | 493 |
| Other Liabilities + | 474 | 467 | 418 | 489 | 295 | 208 | 287 | 428 | 446 | 462 | 318 | 322 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,008 | 2,373 | 2,236 | 2,317 | 2,059 | 2,034 | 2,048 | 2,433 | 2,507 | 2,713 | 2,408 | 2,473 |
| Fixed Assets + | 165 | 266 | 310 | 291 | 279 | 267 | 253 | 228 | 218 | 223 | 213 | 207 |
| CWIP | 27 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 1 | 1 | 32 | 65 | 72 | 66 | 85 | 83 | 64 | 80 | 79 | 98 |
| Other Assets + | 1,814 | 2,076 | 1,893 | 1,961 | 1,708 | 1,700 | 1,710 | 2,122 | 2,225 | 2,410 | 2,116 | 2,168 |
| Total Assets | 2,008 | 2,373 | 2,236 | 2,317 | 2,059 | 2,034 | 2,048 | 2,433 | 2,507 | 2,713 | 2,408 | 2,473 |
Financials of Asian Star Company
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 152 | 118 | 63 | 278 | 128 | 105 | 116 | -176 | 94 | -66 | 230 | 90 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -11 | -81 | -57 | -34 | -12 | -4 | -1 | 16 | 16 | -4 | 17 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -133 | 202 | -175 | -134 | -208 | -71 | -123 | 132 | -97 | 67 | -248 | -74 |
| Net Cash Flow | 8 | 239 | -170 | 110 | -93 | 29 | -7 | -28 | 13 | -3 | -0 | 16 |
| Free Cash Flow | 137 | 109 | 50 | 275 | 120 | 100 | 116 | -170 | 91 | -82 | 226 | 87 |
| CFO/OP | 123% | 105% | 65% | 169% | 82% | 102% | 184% | -112% | 78% | -39% | 305% | 156% |
Financials of Asian Star Company
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 100 | 96 | 90 | 86 | 77 | 80 | 116 | 86 | 86 | 113 | 115 | 112 |
| Inventory Days | 79 | 56 | 75 | 61 | 67 | 80 | 81 | 54 | 73 | 114 | 110 | 111 |
| Days Payable | 37 | 39 | 40 | 25 | 24 | 19 | 37 | 34 | 35 | 47 | 36 | 35 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 141 | 113 | 125 | 122 | 120 | 141 | 160 | 107 | 123 | 180 | 190 | 188 |
| Working Capital Days | 31 | 10 | 28 | 28 | 52 | 71 | 92 | 65 | 76 | 103 | 130 | 152 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 7% | 6% | 9% | 9% | 6% | 4% | 7% | 7% | 6% | 4% | 4% |
Momentum score · price trend
30 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −6.8% | 52% |
| Last 6 months | +1.3% | 57% |
| Last 3 months | +14.5% | 86% |
The price is 55.9% below its all-time high of ₹1,520 (16 Feb 2018). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 61 became 30.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Asian Star Company: 0.4 × 52 + 0.4 × 57 + 0.2 × 86 = 61, halved to 30 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Consumer Durables this season
- Bata India (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: INR 8,618 million, up 7.5% YoY. Key investor presentation takeaways from Bata India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — a
- RBZ Jewellers Lt (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Operational Revenue: INR 2,247 Mn, up 54.9% YoY (Q2 FY26: INR 1,451 Mn) (Page 32, 28) . Key investor presentation takeaways from RBZ Jewellers Ltd's Q2
- Global Surfaces (Q2 FY27)
Q2-FY27 revenue from operations was INR 599 Mn, a 10.7% increase YoY from INR 541 Mn in Q2-FY26 (Page 21). Key investor presentation takeaways from Global Surfa
- Kabra Jewels (Q2 FY27)
356 crore, up 14% YoY . Key results statement takeaways from Kabra Jewels Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
