Birla Cable Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹948 Cr
- P/E
- 20.53
- ROE
- 6.23%
- PEG
- -0.99
- Price to sales
- 1.10
- Debt to equity
- 0.47
- 52W high / low
- ₹410 / ₹104
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 18.61%
- EBITDA margin
- 9.79%
- Net profit margin
- 2.16%
- Promoter holding
- 66.35%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹861 Cr
Incorporated in 1992, Birla Cable Ltd manufactures and sells telecommunications cables, other types of wires & cables, etc.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Telecom - Equipment & Accessories
on management's own guidance
- Tejas NetworksGood growth2
- Sterlite Tech.Good growth1
- Frog InnovationsGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Telecom - Equipment & Accessories companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sterlite Tech. | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹42,397 Cr | 56.6 |
| 2 | Tejas Networks | 20–40% | Flat | ₹7,179 Cr | — |
| 3 | Frog Innovations | 20–40% | Flat | ₹348 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Birla Cable.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Telecom - Equipment & Accessories rankingFinancials of Birla Cable
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Birla Cable
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 245 | 174 | 175 | 162 | 175 | 166 | 182 | 158 | 156 | 176 | 176 | 205 | 214 |
| Expenses + | 223 | 162 | 165 | 151 | 168 | 160 | 172 | 149 | 148 | 169 | 169 | 194 | 194 |
| Operating Profit | 23 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 20 |
| OPM % | 9% | 7% | 6% | 7% | 4% | 4% | 5% | 6% | 5% | 4% | 4% | 5% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 17 | 16 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 14 |
| Tax % | 25% | 25% | 24% | 26% | 28% | 67% | 23% | 27% | 29% | 27% | 32% | 26% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 13 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 11 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.32 | 3.99 | 1.77 | 1.25 | 0.49 | 0.01 | 0.67 | 0.52 | 0.48 | 0.45 | 0.23 | 1.34 | 3.60 |
Financials of Birla Cable
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 264 | 250 | 211 | 325 | 502 | 223 | 329 | 535 | 792 | 686 | 662 | 771 |
| Expenses + | 235 | 223 | 198 | 290 | 423 | 206 | 303 | 492 | 728 | 645 | 629 | 724 |
| Operating Profit | 29 | 26 | 14 | 35 | 79 | 17 | 25 | 43 | 64 | 41 | 33 | 47 |
| OPM % | 11% | 11% | 6% | 11% | 16% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 6% | 5% | 6% |
| Other Income + | 4 | -2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 3 | 4 |
| Interest | 8 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 15 | 13 | 12 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 16 | 16 |
| Profit before tax | 18 | 11 | 5 | 24 | 66 | 0 | 11 | 29 | 45 | 30 | 7 | 23 |
| Tax % | 32% | 20% | 39% | 33% | 29% | -240% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 12 | 8 | 3 | 16 | 47 | 1 | 8 | 22 | 33 | 22 | 5 | 17 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.17 | 2.83 | 1.11 | 5.38 | 15.68 | 0.34 | 2.73 | 7.25 | 11.16 | 7.50 | 1.68 | 5.62 |
| Dividend Payout % | 24% | 35% | 0% | 19% | 13% | 0% | 37% | 21% | 22% | 23% | 104% | 0% |
Financials of Birla Cable
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 |
| Reserves | 57 | 62 | 66 | 91 | 142 | 126 | 138 | 157 | 200 | 222 | 224 | 252 |
| Borrowings + | 58 | 67 | 40 | 45 | 59 | 75 | 71 | 82 | 129 | 165 | 111 | 133 |
| Other Liabilities + | 73 | 73 | 73 | 92 | 110 | 50 | 77 | 77 | 103 | 42 | 51 | 51 |
| Total Liabilities | 218 | 232 | 209 | 258 | 341 | 281 | 317 | 346 | 461 | 459 | 417 | 465 |
| Fixed Assets + | 41 | 61 | 55 | 60 | 67 | 85 | 79 | 74 | 83 | 117 | 128 | 110 |
| CWIP | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 14 | 19 | 20 | 11 | 19 | 9 | 13 | 12 | 30 | 37 | 42 | 53 |
| Other Assets + | 162 | 152 | 133 | 187 | 248 | 187 | 225 | 258 | 345 | 304 | 247 | 303 |
| Total Assets | 218 | 232 | 209 | 258 | 341 | 281 | 317 | 346 | 461 | 459 | 417 | 465 |
Financials of Birla Cable
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 8 | 29 | 30 | -7 | 17 | 32 | -1 | 3 | -7 | 16 | 112 | -21 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -10 | -20 | -5 | 6 | -25 | -19 | -3 | -5 | -24 | -32 | -38 | 12 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 1 | -1 | -31 | 1 | 8 | 0 | -10 | 3 | 30 | 15 | -74 | 9 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 7 | -7 | -0 | -0 | 13 | -14 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 1 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | -0 | 3 | 23 | -18 | -11 | 14 | -5 | -7 | -32 | -17 | 85 | -23 |
| CFO/OP | 32% | 105% | 223% | -2% | 45% | 198% | 8% | 22% | 7% | 54% | 347% | -32% |
Financials of Birla Cable
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 113 | 111 | 118 | 117 | 118 | 133 | 147 | 106 | 100 | 114 | 92 | 96 |
| Inventory Days | 82 | 90 | 115 | 100 | 73 | 170 | 106 | 73 | 60 | 51 | 35 | 46 |
| Days Payable | 88 | 112 | 142 | 118 | 94 | 79 | 98 | 56 | 49 | 17 | 20 | 18 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 106 | 89 | 91 | 99 | 97 | 224 | 155 | 122 | 111 | 148 | 107 | 124 |
| Working Capital Days | 44 | 27 | 51 | 69 | 67 | 106 | 99 | 68 | 79 | 92 | 64 | 76 |
| ROCE % | 20% | 14% | 6% | 19% | 36% | 3% | 7% | 14% | 18% | 10% | 5% | 9% |
Momentum score · price trend
47 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +89.6% | 93% |
| Last 6 months | +96.9% | 97% |
| Last 3 months | +40.7% | 96% |
The price is 26.5% below its all-time high of ₹409.5 (18 Sept 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 95 became 47.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Birla Cable: 0.4 × 93 + 0.4 × 97 + 0.2 × 96 = 95, halved to 47 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Telecom - Equipment & Accessories this season
- Sterlite Technologies (Q2 FY27)
North America remains a key growth market, contributing 61% of H1 FY '27 revenue, with expansion also ongoing in Europe, India, and other geographies. Key…
- Sterlite Technologies (Q2 FY26)
115 crore, with future capex plans depending on demand. Key concall takeaways from Sterlite Technologies's Q2 FY26 earnings call — and how it ranks against sect
- Optiemus Infracom (Q2 FY26)
Standalone Q2 FY26 revenue: ₹25,136 lakhs, up 148% YoY from ₹10,155 lakhs (Page 6 & 4). Key investor presentation takeaways from Optiemus Infracom Ltd's Q2 FY26
- Optiemus Infracom (Q3 FY26)
Standalone Operating Revenue: ₹20,295 lakhs (up ₹5,770 lakhs, 39.72% YoY from ₹14,525 lakhs in Q3 FY25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Optiemus Infr
