Birla Cotsyn India Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹431 Cr
- ROE
- -62.32%
- Price to sales
- 9.51
- Debt to equity
- 2.30
- 52W high / low
- ₹28.5 / ₹13.1
- EBITDA margin
- -25.97%
- Net profit margin
- -54.42%
- Promoter holding
- 94.57%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹45 Cr
Birla Cotsyn (India) is engaged in the business of cotton and synthetic yarn manufacturing, weaving of grey fabrics, ginning and pressing of cotton bales, and fabric trading. The Company's segments include Textiles and Trading in Fabrics.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Textiles & Apparels
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Sumeet IndustrieGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Textiles & Apparels companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹602 Cr | 97.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹383 Cr | 25.2 | |
| 3 | Sumeet Industrie | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹638 Cr | 25.8 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹301 Cr | 20.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,383 Cr | 10.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,032 Cr | 55.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Birla Cotsyn.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Textiles & Apparels rankingFinancials of Birla Cotsyn
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Birla Cotsyn
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Sep 2019 | Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 | Jun 2020 | Sep 2020 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 18.09% | 18.09% | 18.09% | 18.09% | 18.09% | 18.09% | 94.57% | 18.09% | 18.09% | 18.09% | 94.57% | 94.57% |
| FIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.07% |
| DIIs + | 1.06% | 1.06% | 1.06% | 1.06% | 1.06% | 1.06% | 0.00% | 1.06% | 1.06% | 1.06% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 80.86% | 80.86% | 80.86% | 80.86% | 80.86% | 80.86% | 5.42% | 80.85% | 80.84% | 80.84% | 5.42% | 5.35% |
| No. of Shareholders | 80,086 | 80,086 | 80,086 | 80,086 | 80,086 | 80,086 | 77,349 | 81,318 | 81,315 | 81,310 | 77,349 | 75,627 |
Pros & Cons
Birla Cotsyn
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Stock is trading at 24.7 times its book value
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Stock is trading at 24.7 times its book value
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
Financials of Birla Cotsyn
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2018 | Sep 2018 | Dec 2018 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 22.56 | 27.17 | 21.88 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.90 | 13.12 | 14.86 | 15.41 |
| Expenses + | 22.22 | 28.72 | 24.37 | 0.16 | 0.22 | 0.29 | 0.15 | 3.19 | 2.24 | 4.92 | 20.19 | 15.47 | 16.47 |
| Operating Profit | 0.34 | -1.55 | -2.49 | -0.16 | -0.22 | -0.29 | -0.15 | -3.19 | -2.24 | -3.02 | -7.07 | -0.61 | -1.06 |
| OPM % | 1.51% | -5.70% | -11.38% | -158.95% | -53.89% | -4.10% | -6.88% | ||||||
| Other Income + | 0.58 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.18 | 0.13 | 0.22 | 0.59 |
| Interest | 23.84 | 25.15 | 26.27 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.68 | 0.59 |
| Depreciation | 3.34 | 3.37 | 3.36 | 1.62 | 1.42 | 1.42 | 1.42 | 1.37 | 1.24 | 1.28 | 1.04 | 0.89 | 0.84 |
| Profit before tax | -26.26 | -29.98 | -32.06 | -1.78 | -1.64 | -1.71 | -1.57 | -4.56 | -4.00 | -4.67 | -8.53 | -1.96 | -1.90 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit + | -26.27 | -29.98 | -32.06 | -1.77 | -1.64 | -1.71 | -1.57 | -4.56 | -4.01 | -4.67 | -8.53 | -1.96 | -1.90 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.10 | -0.11 | -0.12 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.17 | -0.15 | -0.18 | -0.32 | -0.07 | -0.07 |
Financials of Birla Cotsyn
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Jun 2013 15m | Mar 2014 9m | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 344 | 540 | 759 | 344 | 93 | 112 | 99 | 96 | 103 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 45 |
| Expenses + | 318 | 488 | 706 | 433 | 108 | 115 | 101 | 107 | 103 | 1 | 4 | 40 | 57 |
| Operating Profit | 26 | 52 | 53 | -89 | -15 | -3 | -2 | -11 | 0 | -1 | -4 | -10 | -12 |
| OPM % | 8% | 10% | 7% | -26% | -16% | -2.6% | -1.9% | -11% | 0.4% | -34% | -26% | ||
| Other Income + | 10 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 4 | -94 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | -205 | -2 | 1 |
| Interest | 19 | 31 | 40 | 54 | 36 | 53 | 63 | 73 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 12 | 14 | 9 | -151 | -55 | -164 | -77 | -88 | -90 | -7 | -215 | -19 | -17 |
| Tax % | 35% | 23% | 79% | -7% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Net Profit + | 8 | 11 | 2 | -140 | -55 | -164 | -77 | -88 | -90 | -7 | -215 | -19 | -17 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.01 | -0.52 | -0.20 | -0.62 | -0.29 | -0.33 | -0.33 | -0.03 | -8.12 | -0.72 | -0.64 |
| Dividend Payout % | 127% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Birla Cotsyn
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Jun 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 213 | 261 | 267 | 267 | 267 | 267 | 267 | 267 | 269 | 269 | 1 | 26 |
| Reserves | 67 | 33 | 49 | -87 | -132 | -292 | -366 | -454 | -543 | -658 | 34 | -10 |
| Borrowings + | 204 | 264 | 261 | 259 | 270 | 269 | 260 | 259 | 251 | 692 | 22 | 38 |
| Other Liabilities + | 52 | 95 | 176 | 82 | 101 | 148 | 217 | 292 | 374 | 36 | 11 | 13 |
| Total Liabilities | 537 | 652 | 753 | 521 | 505 | 392 | 378 | 364 | 351 | 339 | 69 | 67 |
| Fixed Assets + | 169 | 190 | 184 | 174 | 167 | 169 | 156 | 142 | 129 | 66 | 60 | 53 |
| CWIP | 124 | 8 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 243 | 454 | 551 | 327 | 318 | 223 | 222 | 221 | 222 | 273 | 9 | 14 |
| Total Assets | 537 | 652 | 753 | 521 | 505 | 392 | 378 | 364 | 351 | 339 | 69 | 67 |
Financials of Birla Cotsyn
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Jun 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -10 | -34 | -51 | 80 | -3 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 5 | -1 | -205 | -14 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -15 | -6 | -12 | -10 | -3 | 5 | 6 | -0 | -1 | 0 | 242 | -0 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 141 | 22 | -34 | -67 | 2 | -6 | -4 | -0 | -3 | 0 | -30 | 14 |
| Net Cash Flow | 116 | -18 | -98 | 3 | -4 | -0 | 3 | -3 | 1 | -1 | 7 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -25 | -40 | -64 | 68 | -3 | 4 | 1 | -3 | 5 | -1 | -205 | -15 |
| CFO/OP | -37% | -59% | -92% | -89% | 19% | -49% | -74% | 22% | 1,392% | 176% | 5,347% | 140% |
Financials of Birla Cotsyn
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Jun 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 76 | 81 | 119 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ||
| Inventory Days | 27 | 55 | 21 | 20 | 58 | 38 | 55 | 40 | 36 | 65 | ||
| Days Payable | 30 | 66 | 84 | 38 | 126 | 67 | 89 | 82 | 69 | 59 | ||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 74 | 70 | 56 | -4 | -66 | -28 | -33 | -41 | -32 | 6 | ||
| Working Capital Days | 82 | -35 | -23 | -254 | -1,134 | -1,291 | -1,674 | -2,016 | -2,144 | -231 | ||
| ROCE % | 8% | 9% | 8% | -19% | -4% | -7% | -13% | -13% | -5% | -25% |
Continue your research
Others in Textiles & Apparels this season
- Lux Industries (Q2 FY27)
313.5 crores (Consolidated; down from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lux Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Mohit Industries (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 was ₹2,830.52 lakhs, compared to ₹3,453.60 lakhs in the same quarter of the previous year…
- Trident (Q2 FY27)
Total Income (Consolidated) for Q2 FY27: INR 17,371 Mn, down 3.67% QoQ and YoY compared to INR 18,032 Mn in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tr
- Borana Weaves (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was ₹13,820.13 lakhs, compared to ₹9,550.00 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025…
