Bosch Home Comfort India Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹4,664 Cr
- P/E
- 231.01
- ROE
- 2.36%
- PEG
- 7.68
- Price to sales
- 1.59
- Debt to equity
- 0.16
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,998 / ₹1,049
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 10.39%
- EBITDA margin
- 2.45%
- Net profit margin
- 0.50%
- Promoter holding
- 74.52%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2,942 Cr
Johnson Controls-Hitachi Air Conditioning India Ltd is primarily engaged in the business of manufacturing, selling and trading of air conditioners, refrigerators, chillers and VRS systems.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Consumer Durables
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Consumer Durables companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹151 Cr | 13.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹2,267 Cr | 12.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,934 Cr | 16.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,338 Cr | 39.6 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,975 Cr | 20.8 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹528 Cr | 16.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Bosch Home Comfort.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Consumer Durables rankingFinancials of Bosch Home Comfort
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Bosch Home Comfort
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 74.25% | 74.25% | 74.25% | 74.25% | 74.25% | 74.25% | 74.25% | 74.25% | 82.22% | 82.22% | 74.52% | 74.52% |
| FIIs + | 0.48% | 0.50% | 1.24% | 0.86% | 1.00% | 1.23% | 1.11% | 1.03% | 0.74% | 0.67% | 0.38% | 0.26% |
| DIIs + | 8.90% | 8.43% | 7.96% | 7.95% | 7.37% | 6.96% | 6.55% | 6.54% | 1.16% | 1.17% | 6.30% | 6.34% |
| Public + | 16.36% | 16.81% | 16.53% | 16.93% | 17.38% | 17.55% | 18.08% | 18.18% | 15.90% | 15.94% | 18.79% | 18.85% |
| No. of Shareholders | 36,755 | 37,384 | 34,053 | 32,465 | 32,293 | 32,379 | 32,749 | 32,710 | 31,127 | 31,241 | 35,615 | 33,646 |
Pros & Cons
Bosch Home Comfort
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Stock is trading at 9.64 times its book value
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 10.4% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 1.44% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Promoters have pledged 32.2% of their holding.
- Stock is trading at 9.64 times its book value
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 10.4% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 1.44% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Promoters have pledged 32.2% of their holding.
Financials of Bosch Home Comfort
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 280 | 300 | 772 | 996 | 396 | 432 | 933 | 853 | 405 | 476 | 965 | 1,096 | 471 |
| Expenses + | 324 | 303 | 690 | 939 | 423 | 422 | 841 | 816 | 441 | 476 | 898 | 1,055 | 510 |
| Operating Profit | -44 | -3 | 81 | 57 | -27 | 10 | 92 | 36 | -36 | -1 | 68 | 41 | -39 |
| OPM % | -16% | -1.1% | 11% | 6% | -7% | 2.3% | 10% | 4.3% | -9% | -0.2% | 7% | 3.7% | -8% |
| Other Income + | -10 | -11 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | -6 | 3 | 6 | 1 |
| Interest | 5 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 16 | 17 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 17 | 18 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 12 | 13 | 13 |
| Profit before tax | -75 | -35 | 65 | 49 | -39 | -4 | 76 | 21 | -53 | -25 | 56 | 32 | -55 |
| Tax % | -24% | -23% | 25% | 26% | -24% | -9% | 26% | 28% | -24% | -23% | 27% | 28% | -24% |
| Net Profit + | -56 | -27 | 49 | 36 | -30 | -3 | 56 | 15 | -40 | -19 | 41 | 23 | -42 |
| EPS in Rs | -20.74 | -9.97 | 17.95 | 13.29 | -11.05 | -1.23 | 20.62 | 5.61 | -14.70 | -7.00 | 15.03 | 8.38 | -15.32 |
Financials of Bosch Home Comfort
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,573 | 1,641 | 1,917 | 2,185 | 2,241 | 2,197 | 1,647 | 2,159 | 2,384 | 1,919 | 2,756 | 2,699 | 3,008 |
| Expenses + | 1,435 | 1,518 | 1,749 | 1,986 | 2,078 | 2,023 | 1,529 | 2,062 | 2,403 | 1,919 | 2,622 | 2,630 | 2,939 |
| Operating Profit | 138 | 123 | 168 | 199 | 164 | 174 | 118 | 97 | -18 | -0 | 135 | 68 | 68 |
| OPM % | 9% | 7% | 9% | 9% | 7% | 8% | 7% | 4.5% | -0.8% | -0.0% | 4.9% | 2.5% | 2.3% |
| Other Income + | 7 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 15 | 6 | 15 | 7 | -4 | -18 | 23 | 0 | 4 |
| Interest | 8 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 6 | 11 | 12 |
| Depreciation | 36 | 46 | 52 | 53 | 44 | 56 | 75 | 72 | 75 | 64 | 70 | 58 | 53 |
| Profit before tax | 101 | 69 | 118 | 151 | 132 | 118 | 43 | 23 | -105 | -99 | 82 | 0 | 9 |
| Tax % | 23% | 27% | 31% | 34% | 35% | 29% | 24% | 29% | -22% | -24% | 28% | 7,250% | |
| Net Profit + | 78 | 50 | 81 | 100 | 86 | 84 | 33 | 16 | -82 | -76 | 59 | -3 | 3 |
| EPS in Rs | 28.60 | 18.38 | 29.91 | 36.83 | 31.61 | 30.72 | 12.17 | 5.93 | -30.21 | -27.84 | 21.64 | -1.05 | 1.09 |
| Dividend Payout % | 5% | 8% | 5% | 4% | 5% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 69% | -3,423% |
Financials of Bosch Home Comfort
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
| Reserves | 286 | 331 | 413 | 508 | 586 | 661 | 695 | 713 | 632 | 556 | 614 | 473 | 455 |
| Borrowings + | 140 | 160 | 60 | 13 | 190 | 187 | 89 | 112 | 193 | 48 | 42 | 82 | 283 |
| Other Liabilities + | 626 | 591 | 621 | 708 | 736 | 709 | 832 | 942 | 936 | 1,026 | 1,116 | 1,333 | 769 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,078 | 1,110 | 1,121 | 1,256 | 1,539 | 1,584 | 1,643 | 1,794 | 1,789 | 1,657 | 1,799 | 1,915 | 1,534 |
| Fixed Assets + | 243 | 265 | 257 | 244 | 232 | 401 | 428 | 391 | 382 | 349 | 334 | 313 | 305 |
| CWIP | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 94 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 32 | 9 | 70 | 109 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 833 | 843 | 859 | 1,010 | 1,213 | 1,177 | 1,205 | 1,394 | 1,395 | 1,276 | 1,457 | 1,533 | 1,121 |
| Total Assets | 1,078 | 1,110 | 1,121 | 1,256 | 1,539 | 1,584 | 1,643 | 1,794 | 1,789 | 1,657 | 1,799 | 1,915 | 1,534 |
Financials of Bosch Home Comfort
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 55 | 62 | 172 | 97 | -81 | 140 | 321 | -55 | -31 | 254 | 83 | 113 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -51 | -69 | -41 | -32 | -95 | -107 | -26 | -46 | -43 | -32 | -0 | -94 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0 | 6 | -110 | -53 | 170 | -45 | -191 | 9 | 65 | -172 | -18 | -101 |
| Net Cash Flow | 4 | -2 | 20 | 12 | -6 | -12 | 104 | -92 | -8 | 50 | 66 | -82 |
| Free Cash Flow | -22 | -8 | 128 | 62 | -183 | 28 | 294 | -102 | -77 | 221 | 68 | 16 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 55% | 71% | 125% | 73% | -18% | 108% | 275% | -45% | 146% | -86,603% | 58% | 174% |
Financials of Bosch Home Comfort
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 66 | 62 | 54 | 69 | 73 | 42 | 59 | 70 | 49 | 72 | 56 | 65 |
| Inventory Days | 186 | 178 | 138 | 116 | 140 | 190 | 249 | 199 | 177 | 178 | 146 | 166 |
| Days Payable | 190 | 149 | 133 | 130 | 137 | 144 | 224 | 175 | 143 | 214 | 163 | 212 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 63 | 92 | 59 | 55 | 77 | 89 | 83 | 94 | 83 | 36 | 39 | 18 |
| Working Capital Days | 23 | 20 | 29 | 43 | 43 | 49 | 53 | 60 | 40 | 18 | 22 | 7 |
| ROCE % | 27% | 16% | 24% | 29% | 20% | 15% | 6% | 4% | -10% | -7% | 14% | 5% |
Momentum score · price trend
40 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +6.3% | 65% |
| Last 6 months | +36.1% | 85% |
| Last 3 months | +38.6% | 95% |
The price is 42% below its all-time high of ₹3,158.95 (6 Mar 2020). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 79 became 40.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Bosch Home Comfort: 0.4 × 65 + 0.4 × 85 + 0.2 × 95 = 79, halved to 40 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 16 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Bosch Home Comfort's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Consumer Durables this season
- Bata India (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: INR 8,618 million, up 7.5% YoY. Key investor presentation takeaways from Bata India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — a
- RBZ Jewellers Lt (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Operational Revenue: INR 2,247 Mn, up 54.9% YoY (Q2 FY26: INR 1,451 Mn) (Page 32, 28) . Key investor presentation takeaways from RBZ Jewellers Ltd's Q2
- Global Surfaces (Q2 FY27)
Q2-FY27 revenue from operations was INR 599 Mn, a 10.7% increase YoY from INR 541 Mn in Q2-FY26 (Page 21). Key investor presentation takeaways from Global Surfa
- Kabra Jewels (Q2 FY27)
356 crore, up 14% YoY . Key results statement takeaways from Kabra Jewels Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
