BPL Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹220 Cr
- ROE
- -0.37%
- Price to sales
- 2.75
- Debt to equity
- 0.45
- 52W high / low
- ₹75.3 / ₹38.2
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 12.29%
- EBITDA margin
- -13.24%
- Net profit margin
- -1.16%
- Promoter holding
- 63.13%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹80 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Consumer Durables
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Consumer Durables companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹151 Cr | 13.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹2,267 Cr | 12.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,934 Cr | 16.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,338 Cr | 39.6 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,975 Cr | 20.8 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹528 Cr | 16.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track BPL.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Consumer Durables rankingFinancials of BPL
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
BPL
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 63.13% | 63.13% | 63.13% | 63.13% | 63.13% | 63.13% | 63.13% | 63.13% | 63.13% | 63.13% | 63.13% | 63.13% |
| FIIs + | 0.03% | 0.01% | 0.16% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.00% | 0.03% | 0.07% | 0.02% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 36.83% | 36.86% | 36.70% | 36.87% | 36.86% | 36.84% | 36.87% | 36.83% | 36.80% | 36.84% | 36.87% | 36.86% |
| No. of Shareholders | 37,975 | 39,450 | 42,397 | 43,422 | 45,050 | 45,839 | 42,959 | 45,638 | 45,473 | 45,356 | 44,893 | 44,572 |
Financials of BPL
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 21.49 | 14.42 | 16.18 | 19.39 | 20.92 | 19.32 | 18.74 | 19.48 | 19.84 | 19.19 | 19.62 | 21.39 | 24.42 |
| Expenses + | 11.51 | 12.23 | 15.67 | 14.56 | 16.06 | 18.37 | 16.86 | 16.13 | 19.29 | 18.69 | 28.50 | 24.16 | 28.67 |
| Operating Profit | 9.98 | 2.19 | 0.51 | 4.83 | 4.86 | 0.95 | 1.88 | 3.35 | 0.55 | 0.50 | -8.88 | -2.77 | -4.25 |
| OPM % | 46.44% | 15.19% | 3.15% | 24.91% | 23.23% | 4.92% | 10.03% | 17.20% | 2.77% | 2.61% | -45.26% | -12.95% | -17.40% |
| Other Income + | 0.20 | 0.15 | 3.99 | 9.39 | 0.06 | 0.13 | -17.33 | 0.37 | 0.16 | 0.58 | 0.40 | 0.15 | 0.19 |
| Interest | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.19 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.16 | 1.29 | 0.38 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.44 |
| Depreciation | 0.48 | 0.51 | 0.52 | 0.53 | 0.54 | 0.61 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.61 | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.59 |
| Profit before tax | 9.56 | 1.68 | 3.79 | 13.43 | 4.09 | 0.31 | -17.34 | 2.74 | -0.20 | 0.16 | -9.35 | -3.53 | -5.09 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 91.29% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.46% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 17.54% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Net Profit + | 9.56 | 1.68 | 0.32 | 13.43 | 4.09 | 0.31 | -17.42 | 2.74 | -0.20 | 0.16 | -10.99 | -3.54 | -5.09 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.95 | 0.34 | 0.07 | 2.74 | 0.84 | 0.06 | -3.56 | 0.56 | -0.04 | 0.03 | -2.24 | -0.72 | -1.04 |
Financials of BPL
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 24 | 40 | 94 | 124 | 140 | 95 | 44 | 38 | 52 | 66 | 78 | 78 | 85 |
| Expenses + | 23 | 41 | 116 | 114 | 137 | 111 | 41 | 38 | 46 | 52 | 66 | 73 | 100 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | -1 | -22 | 10 | 3 | -16 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 5 | -15 |
| OPM % | 2.6% | -2.1% | -24% | 8% | 2.2% | -17% | 5% | 0.2% | 13% | 22% | 16% | 7% | -18% |
| Other Income + | 9 | 16 | 80 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 5 | -8 | -8 | 1 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 8 | 14 | 53 | 23 | 4 | -17 | -1 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 0 | -7 | -18 |
| Tax % | 0% | 159% | 1% | 68% | 75% | -122% | 3,874% | -69% | 57% | 20% | 17% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | 8 | -8 | 53 | 7 | 1 | 4 | -21 | 13 | 6 | 13 | 0 | -8 | -19 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.59 | -1.73 | 10.86 | 1.50 | 0.19 | 0.77 | -4.39 | 2.65 | 1.17 | 2.75 | 0.08 | -1.69 | -3.97 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of BPL
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 |
| Reserves | 29 | 21 | 109 | 116 | 117 | 121 | 100 | 117 | 187 | 201 | 201 | 192 | 184 |
| Borrowings + | 170 | 176 | 24 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 10 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 106 | 106 |
| Other Liabilities + | 18 | 56 | 196 | 189 | 192 | 195 | 194 | 190 | 191 | 189 | 185 | 197 | 207 |
| Total Liabilities | 266 | 301 | 377 | 360 | 367 | 377 | 355 | 366 | 429 | 447 | 443 | 544 | 546 |
| Fixed Assets + | 12 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 24 | 23 | 21 | 24 | 25 | 27 | 25 | 22 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 21 | 21 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 175 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 240 |
| Other Assets + | 233 | 269 | 312 | 296 | 299 | 296 | 277 | 170 | 165 | 178 | 176 | 279 | 284 |
| Total Assets | 266 | 301 | 377 | 360 | 367 | 377 | 355 | 366 | 429 | 447 | 443 | 544 | 546 |
Financials of BPL
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -121 | -20 | -60 | 4 | -7 | 8 | 1 | -0 | 6 | 8 | 9 | -86 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 122 | 14 | 57 | 15 | -4 | -12 | 0 | 4 | 4 | -9 | -11 | -1 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -0 | 6 | 14 | -20 | 2 | 0 | -1 | -4 | -10 | 6 | -2 | 87 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | -1 | 11 | -1 | -9 | -3 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 5 | -5 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -115 | -7 | -4 | 18 | -11 | -3 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 57 | -86 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -19,495% | 2,306% | 272% | 37% | -215% | -52% | 56% | -512% | 96% | 52% | 72% | -1,608% |
Financials of BPL
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 1,766 | 1,054 | 45 | 28 | 51 | 38 | 131 | 125 | 97 | 118 | 111 | 117 |
| Inventory Days | 53 | 57 | 101 | 54 | 44 | 33 | 72 | 80 | 52 | 58 | 48 | 68 |
| Days Payable | 247 | 133 | 68 | 50 | 49 | 61 | 135 | 61 | 75 | 67 | 87 | 85 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 1,573 | 978 | 78 | 32 | 45 | 10 | 67 | 143 | 74 | 108 | 72 | 100 |
| Working Capital Days | 1,824 | 844 | -288 | -157 | -114 | -256 | -555 | -637 | -636 | -491 | -377 | 40 |
| ROCE % | 1% | 1% | 1% | 6% | 3% | -9% | 1% | 6% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 1% |
Continue your research
What BPL's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Consumer Durables this season
- Bata India (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: INR 8,618 million, up 7.5% YoY. Key investor presentation takeaways from Bata India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — a
- RBZ Jewellers Lt (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Operational Revenue: INR 2,247 Mn, up 54.9% YoY (Q2 FY26: INR 1,451 Mn) (Page 32, 28) . Key investor presentation takeaways from RBZ Jewellers Ltd's Q2
- Global Surfaces (Q2 FY27)
Q2-FY27 revenue from operations was INR 599 Mn, a 10.7% increase YoY from INR 541 Mn in Q2-FY26 (Page 21). Key investor presentation takeaways from Global Surfa
- Kabra Jewels (Q2 FY27)
356 crore, up 14% YoY . Key results statement takeaways from Kabra Jewels Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
