Caliber Mining and Logistics Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹3,459 Cr
- P/E
- 22.15
- ROE
- 34.85%
- PEG
- 0.82
- Price to sales
- 2.07
- Debt to equity
- 1.73
- 52W high / low
- ₹655 / ₹460
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 56.49%
- EBITDA margin
- 26.13%
- Net profit margin
- 9.80%
- Promoter holding
- 74.18%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,678 Cr
Incorporated in 2014, Caliber Mining and Logistics Limited is an integrated service provider specializing in coal extraction and coal logistics.[1]It is into Contract Mining and Logistics related business activities.
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd's management guided
and where it ranks in Consumable Fuels
Consumable Fuels
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
40%+- The company has a robust order book of INR 9,125 crores, over 5 times the FY26 consolidated revenue, providing strong multi-year revenue visibility.
- FY27 revenue is expected to grow by about 45% to 50% year-on-year, driven by full-year execution of recently won orders.
- Volumes are seasonally impacted in Q2 due to monsoon, with an expected volume of approximately 34 million cubic meters compared to 43 million cubic meters in Q1.
- From Q3 onwards, volumes and revenues are anticipated to improve as monsoon ends and new contracts become fully operational.
2 more points from Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- For FY27, capex related to current contracts secured will be around INR450 crores.
- Out of this INR450 crores, INR167 crores will be cash outflow, and INR283 crores will be debt-financed if no new tenders are added.
- The company plans to scale up fleet, capacity, and equipment during the remaining part of the year.
- IPO proceeds (INR208 crores) have been partly utilized for debt repayment and partly for new equipment addition (INR167 crores).
- For future opportunities, capital allocation will be evaluated based on project return on capital (ROC).
- Caliber is poised to invest in new mining contracts including coal, MDO coal, iron ore mining, and critical minerals, using liquidity from IPO and ongoing cash flows.
2 more points from Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
PlannedSee what Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
Rising- The company has a robust order book of INR 9,125 crores as of August 12, 2026.
- This order book represents over 5 times the company's FY26 consolidated revenue.
- The order book provides strong multi-year revenue visibility.
- Currently, about 7 sites are operational, located in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, and Chhattisgarh.
- The average order book period is 46 months, ensuring good revenue visibility for the next 3 to 4 years.
2 more points from Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Financials of Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Promoters + | 74.18% |
| FIIs + | 1.11% |
| DIIs + | 10.85% |
| Public + | 13.86% |
| No. of Shareholders | 29,070 |
Financials of Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 393 | 572 | 657 |
| Expenses + | 298 | 412 | 547 |
| Operating Profit | 95 | 160 | 110 |
| OPM % | 24% | 28% | 17% |
| Other Income + | 1 | -2 | 2 |
| Interest | 17 | 25 | 28 |
| Depreciation | 28 | 41 | 45 |
| Profit before tax | 50 | 93 | 39 |
| Tax % | 25% | 28% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 38 | 67 | 30 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.08 | 12.46 | 5.32 |
Financials of Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 220 | 179 | 485 | 865 | 953 | 1,430 | 1,678 |
| Expenses + | 190 | 148 | 399 | 682 | 705 | 1,081 | 1,239 |
| Operating Profit | 30 | 30 | 86 | 184 | 248 | 350 | 438 |
| OPM % | 14% | 17% | 18% | 21% | 26% | 24% | 26% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 5 | -2 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 12 | 29 | 57 | 74 | 87 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 7 | 30 | 54 | 68 | 104 | 137 |
| Profit before tax | 22 | 22 | 51 | 111 | 125 | 177 | 213 |
| Tax % | 0% | 14% | 27% | 28% | 23% | 26% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 22 | 19 | 37 | 80 | 96 | 132 | 158 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.25 | 3.64 | 7.26 | 15.75 | 18.80 | 24.55 | 29.47 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3 | 3 | 3 | 51 | 51 | 54 | |
| Reserves | 43 | 55 | 96 | 118 | 245 | 594 | |
| Borrowings + | 6 | 69 | 251 | 406 | 840 | 1,120 | |
| Other Liabilities + | 63 | 73 | 76 | 137 | 143 | 309 | |
| Total Liabilities | 114 | 200 | 427 | 712 | 1,279 | 2,077 | |
| Fixed Assets + | 20 | 62 | 208 | 351 | 837 | 1,405 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Investments | 1 | 6 | 34 | 63 | 6 | 5 | |
| Other Assets + | 94 | 133 | 185 | 298 | 436 | 667 | |
| Total Assets | 114 | 200 | 427 | 712 | 1,279 | 2,077 |
Financials of Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 46 | -8 | 53 | 90 | 48 | 411 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -5 | -54 | -212 | -259 | -327 | -692 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -40 | 64 | 169 | 162 | 276 | 285 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 2 | 1 | 10 | -6 | -3 | 5 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 42 | -7 | -124 | -107 | -319 | -224 | |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 156% | -26% | 65% | 52% | 32% | 100% |
Financials of Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 113 | 186 | 69 | 74 | 45 | 30 | |
| Inventory Days | 42 | 32 | 5 | 26 | |||
| Days Payable | 286 | 255 | 171 | 152 | |||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -131 | -36 | -98 | -53 | 45 | 30 | |
| Working Capital Days | 42 | 114 | 67 | 3 | -20 | -18 | |
| ROCE % | 27% | 26% | 30% | 21% |
Continue your research
What Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Consumable Fuels this season
- Coal India (Q2 FY27)
Sale of Product: ₹43,724 Cr (21% increase from ₹36,074 Cr) [Pages 17, 18] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Coal India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat
- Bharat Coking Coal Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Total sales volume: 8.93 MT (Million Tons), up from 8.03 MT in Q2 2025-26 (+11.1%) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Bharat Coking's Q2 FY27 investor p
- Bharat Coking Coal Ltd (Q1 FY27)
Total Revenue (Total Income) Q1 2026-27: ₹3,723.24 crore; Q1 2025-26: ₹3,901.79 crore; Decrease of ₹178.55 crore (-4.58%). Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Bharat Coking Coal Ltd (Q3 FY26)
Q3 2025-26 sales (net of levies): ₹2,584.77 crore vs ₹3,466.59 crore in Q3 2024-25, a decrease of ₹881.82 crore (-25.44%). Key concall takeaways from Bharat…
