Competent Automobiles Company Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹217 Cr
- P/E
- 8.72
- ROE
- 6.56%
- PEG
- 13.63
- Price to sales
- 0.09
- Debt to equity
- 0.98
- 52W high / low
- ₹409 / ₹329
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 13.46%
- EBITDA margin
- 3.56%
- Net profit margin
- 1.10%
- Promoter holding
- 74.92%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2,389 Cr
Incorporated in 1985, Competent Automobiles Company Ltd is an Authorized Dealer of Maruti Suzuki India Limited[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Automobiles
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- M & MGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Automobiles companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹69,694 Cr | — | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,199 Cr | 78.8 | |
| 3 | M & M | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3.53L Cr | 18.4 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.99L Cr | 51.7 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.98L Cr | 34.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹16,586 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Competent Auto.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Automobiles rankingFinancials of Competent Auto
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Competent Auto
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 517.63 | 455.23 | 478.00 | 471.19 | 669.30 | 498.56 | 473.49 | 454.81 | 694.57 | 508.67 | 426.28 | 496.42 | 759.45 |
| Expenses + | 498.21 | 438.33 | 461.15 | 454.91 | 648.29 | 473.81 | 454.31 | 437.23 | 674.40 | 484.22 | 409.67 | 480.38 | 734.34 |
| Operating Profit | 19.42 | 16.90 | 16.85 | 16.28 | 21.01 | 24.75 | 19.18 | 17.58 | 20.17 | 24.45 | 16.61 | 16.04 | 25.11 |
| OPM % | 3.75% | 3.71% | 3.53% | 3.46% | 3.14% | 4.96% | 4.05% | 3.87% | 2.90% | 4.81% | 3.90% | 3.23% | 3.31% |
| Other Income + | 0.71 | 4.04 | 1.77 | 1.45 | 1.93 | 1.60 | 1.79 | 1.60 | 2.71 | 3.14 | 3.40 | 3.03 | 2.13 |
| Interest | 4.78 | 4.95 | 5.28 | 5.65 | 6.35 | 5.75 | 6.96 | 7.09 | 8.60 | 7.62 | 7.94 | 8.85 | 8.23 |
| Depreciation | 6.14 | 3.22 | 5.50 | 5.84 | 6.48 | 6.20 | 6.55 | 7.02 | 7.60 | 7.92 | 7.36 | 6.94 | 7.65 |
| Profit before tax | 9.21 | 12.77 | 7.84 | 6.24 | 10.11 | 14.40 | 7.46 | 5.07 | 6.68 | 12.05 | 4.71 | 3.28 | 11.36 |
| Tax % | 30.73% | 28.66% | 26.53% | 25.32% | 25.42% | 33.26% | 22.92% | 28.21% | 29.49% | 29.79% | 22.08% | 14.94% | 30.46% |
| Net Profit + | 6.38 | 9.11 | 5.76 | 4.66 | 7.53 | 9.61 | 5.75 | 3.63 | 4.71 | 8.46 | 3.66 | 2.79 | 7.89 |
| EPS in Rs | 10.38 | 14.82 | 9.37 | 7.58 | 12.25 | 15.64 | 9.36 | 5.91 | 7.66 | 13.77 | 5.96 | 4.54 | 12.84 |
Financials of Competent Auto
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 802 | 917 | 1,034 | 1,227 | 1,228 | 1,222 | 1,149 | 1,191 | 1,236 | 1,716 | 2,117 | 2,131 | 2,191 |
| Expenses + | 781 | 891 | 1,005 | 1,195 | 1,193 | 1,183 | 1,105 | 1,136 | 1,181 | 1,653 | 2,037 | 2,049 | 2,109 |
| Operating Profit | 20 | 26 | 29 | 32 | 36 | 39 | 44 | 54 | 55 | 63 | 80 | 83 | 82 |
| OPM % | 3% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 4% | 5% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 82 | 4 | 32 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 12 |
| Interest | 5 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 17 | 24 | 32 | 33 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 21 | 24 | 25 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 30 |
| Profit before tax | 14 | 16 | 19 | 19 | 101 | 24 | 43 | 26 | 27 | 34 | 39 | 31 | 31 |
| Tax % | 33% | 28% | 32% | 36% | 19% | 35% | 9% | 33% | 28% | 28% | 29% | 28% | |
| Net Profit + | 9 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 82 | 16 | 39 | 17 | 19 | 25 | 28 | 23 | 23 |
| EPS in Rs | 14.94 | 18.89 | 20.88 | 19.69 | 133.62 | 25.72 | 63.13 | 28.20 | 31.66 | 40.34 | 44.84 | 36.71 | 37.11 |
| Dividend Payout % | 7% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 1% | 4% | 2% | 4% | 3% | 3% | 2% | 3% |
Financials of Competent Auto
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Reserves | 74 | 85 | 97 | 109 | 190 | 206 | 244 | 261 | 279 | 307 | 336 | 360 | 365 |
| Borrowings + | 30 | 33 | 69 | 58 | 71 | 109 | 185 | 166 | 204 | 229 | 323 | 399 | 415 |
| Other Liabilities + | 51 | 73 | 67 | 60 | 26 | 26 | 22 | 18 | 19 | 35 | 27 | 40 | 55 |
| Total Liabilities | 161 | 197 | 239 | 232 | 292 | 347 | 457 | 452 | 509 | 576 | 693 | 806 | 842 |
| Fixed Assets + | 43 | 42 | 43 | 30 | 56 | 64 | 199 | 194 | 191 | 187 | 243 | 266 | 261 |
| CWIP | 9 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 8 | 12 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 58 | 61 | 63 | 63 |
| Other Assets + | 102 | 133 | 150 | 166 | 200 | 242 | 210 | 205 | 282 | 330 | 388 | 476 | 517 |
| Total Assets | 161 | 197 | 239 | 232 | 292 | 347 | 457 | 452 | 509 | 576 | 693 | 806 | 842 |
Financials of Competent Auto
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 12 | 38 | -19 | 40 | -35 | -45 | 66 | 86 | 6 | 12 | -18 | 71 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -12 | -11 | -29 | -7 | 69 | -18 | -46 | -6 | 0 | -52 | -54 | -49 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 1 | -2 | 30 | -21 | -2 | 34 | -24 | -43 | 29 | 13 | 61 | 15 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 24 | -18 | 12 | 32 | -29 | -4 | 38 | 35 | -27 | -11 | 37 |
| Free Cash Flow | 7 | 31 | -26 | 33 | 32 | -65 | 19 | 80 | 2 | -7 | -89 | 52 |
| CFO/OP | 83% | 169% | -40% | 150% | -40% | -90% | 169% | 170% | 27% | 32% | -13% | 98% |
Financials of Competent Auto
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 8 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 18 | 3 | 14 | 16 | 9 | 11 | 16 |
| Inventory Days | 32 | 27 | 31 | 16 | 18 | 35 | 43 | 17 | 23 | 26 | 36 | 38 |
| Days Payable | 13 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 27 | 28 | 37 | 22 | 25 | 52 | 44 | 29 | 38 | 34 | 46 | 52 |
| Working Capital Days | 5 | -4 | -4 | 3 | 9 | 20 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 5 | 10 | 4 |
| ROCE % | 17% | 18% | 17% | 16% | 14% | 12% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 10% | 10% | 9% |
Continue your research
Others in Automobiles this season
- Mercury EV-Tech (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for quarter ended September 30, 2026:** ₹3,009.39 lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from Mercury EV-Tech Ltd's Q2 FY27 results sta
- Force Motors (Q2 FY27)
Quarterly Revenue from Operations:** ₹2,924.66 crore for Q2 FY 2026-27 (Sept 30, 2026) . Key results statement takeaways from Force Motors Ltd's Q2 FY27 results
- Hero Motocorp (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹14,687 Cr, up 21% YoY from ₹12,126 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 5) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hero MotoCorp Ltd's Q2 FY
- Hyundai Motor I (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue: ₹206,961 Mn, YoY increase of 9.3% (Page 16) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hyundai Motor India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation
