Questions? Chat with the founder on WhatsApp

Chat with the founder on WhatsApp
Arthneeti
HomeRankingsIPOScreenerInstitutions
HomeRankingsIPOScreenerInstitutions
Diamond Power Infrastructure LtdQ1 FY27Electrical Equipment
Home/Stocks/Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd/Q1 FY27

Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd Q1 FY27 Earnings Call Analysis

Revenue, margin, capex, fundraise and order book outlook from management commentary.

Price: ₹341P/E: 114.8Market Cap: ₹21.3K CrSector: Electrical Equipment

Management growth scorecard

Revenue

Category 1

Margin

Category 3

Fundraise

Yes

Order

Yes

Capex

Yes

4 of 5 growth signals are positive — a strong management growth story.

Full analysis

Revenue guidance

Category 1
  • →Target revenue of INR4,300 to INR4,500 crores for FY27, with gradual quarter-on-quarter ramp-up, especially strong in Q3 and Q4 due to seasonality and project commissioning deadlines.
  • →Expecting INR7,500 crores revenue in FY28 with increased utilization of capacities (conductors at ~60%, cables at ~60%).
  • →Capacity expansions (LV cables and CCV lines) commissioning by FY27 and FY28 will support growth.
  • →Aiming for INR14,000 crores revenue by FY29, contingent on full utilization and further scaling.
  • →Data center business targeted to contribute around 20% of revenues, with INR750 crores expected in current year and INR1,500 crores next year.
  • →Export business in early development, targeting INR500 crores order book by end of the year, focusing initially on US, Europe, Middle East, and Africa.
  • →Growth driven by demand in medium and extra high voltage cables, urbanization, disaster management, renewable energy, and data center projects.

Margin guidance

Category 3
  • →Revenue is expected to grow from INR4,300-4,500 crores in FY27 to INR7,500 crores in FY28, with potential to reach INR14,000 crores in the coming years as capacity utilization increases.
  • →EBITDA margin guidance for FY27 is maintained between 11%-13%, with potential improvement from better product mix (medium and extra high voltage cables).
  • →Profit after tax showed strong growth (191% YoY in Q1 FY27), benefiting from operating leverage and margin expansion despite raw material cost pressures.
  • →EPS in Q1 FY27 was INR1.11, reflecting significant profitability improvement and growth.
  • →Operating leverage and automation initiatives, including AI adoption, aim to improve operational efficiency and profit growth sustainably.
  • →Promoters' confidence and zero net debt position strengthen the financial base for scaling up.
  • →Profit margins expected to improve as utilization increases and higher value products gain share.

Fundraise plans

Yes
  • →Currently, Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited has virtually zero debt on the books due to QIP proceeds and prudent financial management.
  • →The company raised around INR1,640 crores through QIP recently, which has been used for capacity expansion, working capital, and clearing promoter unsecured loans.
  • →Presently, the company is not utilizing its INR75 crores LC and INR5 crores CC bank limits due to sufficient funds from QIP.
  • →The management does not expect any substantial new debt up to March 2028 unless they pursue new opportunities or additional plans.
  • →They are exploring vendor financing and dealer financing to support operations and improve cash flow, not direct borrowing.
  • →For equity, no explicit future fundraising plan was mentioned within the next few years; however, management remains open to organic or inorganic growth opportunities over the longer term.

Order book

Yes
  • →As of August 11, 2026, the order book stands at INR 3,688 crores (~$445 million), about twice last year’s revenue.
  • →It covers 12 product lines with over INR 1,000 crores of fresh wins since April 2026.
  • →Approximately INR 845 crores of the order book is scheduled for execution in the next year.
  • →For the current year, expected order book to be delivered is around INR 2,800 crores.
  • →New orders are being added at a pace of INR 275 to 325 crores per month.
  • →In the last 6-7 days, orders worth INR 400 crores were secured.
  • →Targeting at least INR 500 crores in export orders by year-end 2026.
  • →Ambition to secure INR 750 crores data center sales in the current year, and INR 1,500 crores next year.
  • →Large ongoing order examples include 1,370 km medium voltage cable order for Gujarat distribution and a high tension cable order from UP Electricity Board.

Capex plans

Yes
  • →Two aluminum corrugation lines approved to expand 66 kV and 132 kV cable capacity with minimal capex (~INR17 crores).
  • →Sixth CCV (Continuous Casing Vulcanization) line in final ordering stages; expected commissioning by December 2027; no additional civil or infrastructure cost.
  • →Two additional medium voltage cable lines under installation, on schedule; key to 11 to 220 kV segment capacity.
  • →Brownfield upgrade for low voltage (LV) cable project converting old rod mill and conductor plant into modern LV and control cable facility, adding ~42,000 kms LV capacity (revenue potential ~INR1,880 crores).
  • →Capex per silane-based line: INR15-20 crores; CCV line cost: ~INR100 crores (equipment + utilities/civil construction).
  • →No significant external borrowing expected for FY27-FY28 capex, leveraging QIP proceeds (~INR1,600 crores) and working capital.
  • →Focus on automation and AI to increase output without proportional workforce increase.

Track Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd — get its next earnings analysis in your feed

Margin guidance

Category 3
  • →Revenue is expected to grow from INR4,300-4,500 crores in FY27 to INR7,500 crores in FY28, with potential to reach INR14,000 crores in the coming years as capacity utilization increases.
  • →EBITDA margin guidance for FY27 is maintained between 11%-13%, with potential improvement from better product mix (medium and extra high voltage cables).
  • →Profit after tax showed strong growth (191% YoY in Q1 FY27), benefiting from operating leverage and margin expansion despite raw material cost pressures.
  • →EPS in Q1 FY27 was INR1.11, reflecting significant profitability improvement and growth.
  • →Operating leverage and automation initiatives, including AI adoption, aim to improve operational efficiency and profit growth sustainably.
  • →Promoters' confidence and zero net debt position strengthen the financial base for scaling up.
  • →Profit margins expected to improve as utilization increases and higher value products gain share.

Order book

Yes
  • →As of August 11, 2026, the order book stands at INR 3,688 crores (~$445 million), about twice last year’s revenue.
  • →It covers 12 product lines with over INR 1,000 crores of fresh wins since April 2026.
  • →Approximately INR 845 crores of the order book is scheduled for execution in the next year.
  • →For the current year, expected order book to be delivered is around INR 2,800 crores.
  • →New orders are being added at a pace of INR 275 to 325 crores per month.
  • →In the last 6-7 days, orders worth INR 400 crores were secured.
  • →Targeting at least INR 500 crores in export orders by year-end 2026.
  • →Ambition to secure INR 750 crores data center sales in the current year, and INR 1,500 crores next year.
  • →Large ongoing order examples include 1,370 km medium voltage cable order for Gujarat distribution and a high tension cable order from UP Electricity Board.

How does Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd rank vs peers in Electrical Equipment?

Pro feature
1Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd
Rev 1Mar 3
2Electrical Equipment Company A
Rev 1Mar 2
3Electrical Equipment Company B
Rev 2Mar 1
4Electrical Equipment Company C
Rev 2Mar 3

See full Electrical Equipment sector rankings

How does Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd rank in Electrical Equipment?

Compare Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd against every Electrical Equipment company (Q1 FY27) on revenue, margins and earnings-call signals.

View Electrical Equipment leaderboard →

Related research

Read the full Q1 FY27 earnings insight — Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd

Electrical Equipment peers

A B B · Q1 FY27GE Vernova T&D India Ltd · Q1 FY27Apar Industries Ltd · Q1 FY27Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd · Q4 FY24CG Power & Ind · Q1 FY27
Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd full stock analysisElectrical Equipment sectorEarnings call directoryRankings dashboard

🔎 Who's planning the most growth?

Companies ranked by management's own guidance — revenue, margins, capex and order book, from every earnings call in India.

See rankings →

Questions about this analysis? Chat directly with the founder — real answers about the research, not a support bot.

WhatsApp the founder

Research team or advisory firm? Get earnings-call intelligence and ranking history as research inputs for your firm.

For Institutions

Arthneeti AI

AI-powered stock analysis from earnings call transcripts. Helping Indian investors make smarter decisions with data-driven insights.

Analysis

  • Stock Rankings
  • Sectors
  • Compare Stocks
  • IPO Dashboard
  • Stock Screener
  • Earnings Call Analysis
  • Stocks Under ₹500
  • Multibaggers

Tools

  • MF Overlap Checker
  • SIP Calculator
  • CAGR Calculator
  • FD vs Equity
  • All Calculators

Resources

  • Blog
  • Weekly Digest
  • Portfolio Analysis
  • Build Portfolio
  • Earnings Calendar
  • Q1 FY27 Earnings Hub

Company

  • Pricing
  • How Our Analysis Works
  • For Institutions
  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy

Compare

  • vs Screener.in
  • vs Trendlyne
  • vs Tickertape
  • vs Moneycontrol Pro
+91 90841 32575 support@arthneeti.com Bengaluru, India

© 2026 Arthneeti AI. All rights reserved.

AI-analyzed data from 1,500+ company earnings calls

Continue your research

What Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd's management said in earlier quarters

  • Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →

Others in Electrical Equipment this season

  • Supreme Power (Q1 FY27)

    By FY29, revenue could grow to between INR550 crores to INR600 crores. Key concall takeaways from Supreme Power Equipment Ltd's Q1 FY27 earnings call — and how…

  • Solex Energy (Q1 FY27)

    Current order book stands at approximately INR 3,400 crore. Key concall takeaways from Solex Energy Ltd's Q1 FY27 earnings call — and how it ranks against…

  • Rishabh Instrum. (Q1 FY27)

    Order bookings in the domestic market have shown a 20% increase in Q1 FY27 compared to the previous year. Key concall takeaways from Rishabh Instruments Ltd's…

  • Websol Energy System Ltd (Q1 FY27)

    As of Q1 FY27, the order book stands at approximately INR 1,200 crores. Key concall takeaways from Websol Energy System Ltd's Q1 FY27 earnings call — and how…

Compare:vs A B Bvs Hitachi Energy India Ltdvs Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd