Dr Agarwals Eye Hospital Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,546 Cr
- P/E
- 33.42
- ROE
- 24.22%
- PEG
- 1.51
- Price to sales
- 5.12
- Debt to equity
- 0.94
- 52W high / low
- ₹5,759 / ₹4,475
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 27.49%
- EBITDA margin
- 30.48%
- Net profit margin
- 14.30%
- Promoter holding
- 72.67%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹497 Cr
Dr Agarwal's Eye Hospital Ltd is a leading chain of eye hospitals with predominant presence in Tamil Nadu.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Healthcare Services
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Aster DM Quality Care LtdGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Healthcare Services companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹921 Cr | — | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹575 Cr | 21.9 | |
| 3 | Aster DM Quality Care Ltd | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹59,405 Cr | 164.6 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹551 Cr | 18.5 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,635 Cr | 16.5 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.21L Cr | 57.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Dr Agarwal's Eye.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Healthcare Services rankingDr Agarwal's Eye announcements
All announcements →- Acquisition / mergerNotableDr. Agarwal’s Eye Hospital Ltd approves Scheme of Amalgamation effective Nov 1, 2026
- Acquisition / mergerNotableNCLT sanctions Dr. Agarwal's Eye Hospital amalgamation into Dr. Agarwal's Health Care
Financials of Dr Agarwal's Eye
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Dr Agarwal's Eye
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 69 | 79 | 84 | 76 | 81 | 100 | 102 | 95 | 100 | 117 | 118 | 116 | 120 |
| Expenses + | 48 | 56 | 61 | 55 | 56 | 69 | 72 | 69 | 68 | 80 | 78 | 82 | 86 |
| Operating Profit | 21 | 23 | 23 | 21 | 24 | 31 | 30 | 26 | 32 | 37 | 40 | 34 | 34 |
| OPM % | 30% | 29% | 28% | 27% | 30% | 31% | 29% | 27% | 32% | 32% | 34% | 30% | 28% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | 18 | 16 | 17 | 13 | 17 | 19 | 19 | 14 | 19 | 23 | 26 | 23 | 21 |
| Tax % | 25% | 26% | 24% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 14% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 14 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 17 | 16 |
| EPS in Rs | 29.11 | 24.55 | 26.79 | 20.09 | 27.21 | 30.02 | 30.11 | 22.13 | 34.02 | 36.72 | 39.98 | 35.76 | 33.60 |
Financials of Dr Agarwal's Eye
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 118 | 137 | 149 | 153 | 170 | 176 | 140 | 201 | 268 | 319 | 397 | 471 |
| Expenses + | 103 | 119 | 126 | 129 | 140 | 129 | 109 | 143 | 192 | 227 | 277 | 326 |
| Operating Profit | 15 | 18 | 23 | 24 | 30 | 47 | 31 | 59 | 76 | 92 | 120 | 145 |
| OPM % | 13% | 13% | 15% | 16% | 18% | 27% | 22% | 29% | 28% | 29% | 30% | 31% |
| Other Income + | 0 | -5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| Interest | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 12 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 27 | 39 | 46 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | -0 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 20 | 6 | 32 | 49 | 62 | 71 | 94 |
| Tax % | -6% | -104% | 33% | 49% | 32% | 31% | 125% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 23% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 6 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 12 | 14 | -1 | 24 | 37 | 46 | 55 | 70 |
| EPS in Rs | 12.13 | 0.09 | 15.62 | 14.43 | 25.36 | 29.11 | -3.06 | 51.28 | 78.55 | 98.64 | 116.28 | 145.05 |
| Dividend Payout % | 10% | 940% | 10% | 8% | 6% | 0% | 0% | 6% | 4% | 3% | 5% | 0% |
Financials of Dr Agarwal's Eye
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Reserves | 19 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 41 | 51 | 50 | 73 | 109 | 152 | 205 | 341 |
| Borrowings + | 27 | 31 | 23 | 18 | 24 | 60 | 68 | 193 | 232 | 268 | 333 | 326 |
| Other Liabilities + | 18 | 24 | 20 | 28 | 31 | 24 | 33 | 42 | 44 | 71 | 71 | 94 |
| Total Liabilities | 69 | 79 | 72 | 81 | 100 | 141 | 155 | 314 | 390 | 496 | 613 | 766 |
| Fixed Assets + | 26 | 34 | 33 | 36 | 55 | 94 | 96 | 214 | 260 | 316 | 393 | 403 |
| CWIP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 62 | 97 | 128 | 197 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 89 |
| Other Assets + | 43 | 44 | 38 | 42 | 45 | 47 | 60 | 73 | 67 | 83 | 80 | 78 |
| Total Assets | 69 | 79 | 72 | 81 | 100 | 141 | 155 | 314 | 390 | 496 | 613 | 766 |
Financials of Dr Agarwal's Eye
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 14 | 17 | 20 | 19 | 25 | 39 | 34 | 57 | 70 | 90 | 94 | 145 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -10 | -17 | -8 | -11 | -25 | -17 | -11 | -46 | -71 | -70 | -133 | -174 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -5 | -0 | -12 | -8 | 2 | -20 | -8 | -4 | 0 | -14 | 17 | 25 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 7 | -1 | 6 | -22 | -4 |
| Free Cash Flow | 3 | 1 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 22 | 23 | 10 | -1 | 19 | -8 | 47 |
| CFO/OP | 106% | 113% | 103% | 98% | 111% | 96% | 120% | 112% | 107% | 112% | 95% | 106% |
Financials of Dr Agarwal's Eye
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 19 | 24 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 14 | 23 | 16 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 14 |
| Inventory Days | 238 | 200 | 123 | 148 | 124 | 132 | 117 | 91 | 73 | 106 | 117 | 109 |
| Days Payable | 360 | 371 | 277 | 353 | 292 | 224 | 401 | 410 | 327 | 345 | 263 | 208 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -103 | -146 | -138 | -189 | -149 | -78 | -260 | -303 | -240 | -224 | -133 | -84 |
| Working Capital Days | -31 | -39 | -25 | -39 | -22 | -34 | -70 | -58 | -50 | -63 | -51 | 14 |
| ROCE % | 19% | 18% | 29% | 32% | 34% | 30% | 11% | 20% | 19% | 18% | 18% | 17% |
Momentum score · price trend
33 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +3.4% | 63% |
| Last 6 months | +6.3% | 64% |
| Last 3 months | +8.1% | 80% |
The price is 22% below its all-time high of ₹6,936.15 (17 Jan 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 67 became 33.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Dr Agarwal's Eye: 0.4 × 63 + 0.4 × 64 + 0.2 × 80 = 67, halved to 33 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Healthcare Services this season
- Vijaya Diagnostic Centre (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 2,554 Mn, up 26.7% YoY (Page 10, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd's Q2 FY27 inves
- Shalby (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Total Revenue for Q2 FY27: ₹3,182 million vs ₹2,899 million in Q2 FY26, up 9.8% YoY (Pages 5, 6, 8, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from S
- Metropolis Healt (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 revenue from operations: INR 496.8 Cr, up 15.8% YoY (Page 11) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Metropolis Healthcare Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pre
- Nephrocare Health Services (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹303.4 Cr, up 23.5% YoY from ₹245.7 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 9). Key investor presentation takeaways from Nephrocare Health Services
