Emami Paper Mills Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹697 Cr
- P/E
- 5.28
- ROE
- 12.35%
- PEG
- -1.54
- Price to sales
- 0.32
- Debt to equity
- 1.83
- 52W high / low
- ₹123 / ₹56.6
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 9.41%
- EBITDA margin
- 13.88%
- Net profit margin
- 3.26%
- Promoter holding
- 74.97%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2,147 Cr
Incorporated in 1981, Emami Paper Mills Ltd manufactures writing and printing paper, newsprint, and also packaging boards[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Financials of Emami Paper
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Emami Paper
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 74.98% | 74.98% | 74.98% | 74.98% | 74.98% | 74.98% | 74.98% | 74.97% | 74.97% | 74.97% | 74.97% | 74.97% |
| FIIs + | 0.50% | 0.50% | 0.50% | 0.57% | 0.56% | 0.55% | 0.54% | 0.53% | 0.53% | 0.53% | 0.54% | 0.52% |
| DIIs + | 3.81% | 3.01% | 1.03% | 0.58% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.04% | 0.07% | 0.06% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 20.71% | 21.51% | 23.49% | 23.88% | 24.48% | 24.47% | 24.48% | 24.45% | 24.42% | 24.44% | 24.49% | 24.51% |
| No. of Shareholders | 13,087 | 14,409 | 16,325 | 19,211 | 21,275 | 21,138 | 20,916 | 20,191 | 19,650 | 19,283 | 19,122 | 19,036 |
Financials of Emami Paper
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 437 | 515 | 484 | 504 | 495 | 454 | 475 | 460 | 451 | 500 | 496 | 560 | 590 |
| Expenses + | 385 | 434 | 414 | 460 | 458 | 424 | 444 | 422 | 414 | 440 | 434 | 477 | 497 |
| Operating Profit | 52 | 81 | 70 | 43 | 37 | 30 | 31 | 38 | 36 | 60 | 62 | 83 | 93 |
| OPM % | 12% | 16% | 14% | 9% | 8% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 12% | 13% | 15% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -2 | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Interest | 17 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 16 | 17 | 20 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 13 | 21 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 14 |
| Profit before tax | 22 | 53 | 35 | 17 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 26 | 47 | 53 | 61 |
| Tax % | 26% | 25% | 23% | 27% | 25% | 5% | 2% | 33% | 35% | 36% | 34% | 28% | 27% |
| Net Profit + | 16 | 39 | 27 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 32 | 39 | 44 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.71 | 6.51 | 4.49 | 2.12 | 1.25 | 0.28 | 0.65 | 1.04 | 1.09 | 2.81 | 5.21 | 6.38 | 7.34 |
Financials of Emami Paper
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 521 | 539 | 1,140 | 1,356 | 1,538 | 1,515 | 1,216 | 1,958 | 2,381 | 1,994 | 1,928 | 1,907 | 2,147 |
| Expenses + | 470 | 491 | 1,012 | 1,195 | 1,300 | 1,307 | 1,038 | 1,644 | 2,159 | 1,758 | 1,786 | 1,711 | 1,849 |
| Operating Profit | 51 | 47 | 128 | 161 | 239 | 209 | 178 | 314 | 222 | 236 | 142 | 196 | 298 |
| OPM % | 10% | 9% | 11% | 12% | 16% | 14% | 15% | 16% | 9% | 12% | 7% | 10% | 14% |
| Other Income + | 8 | 6 | 24 | 11 | 4 | -23 | 92 | -4 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 15 |
| Interest | 15 | 16 | 70 | 84 | 107 | 117 | 95 | 83 | 63 | 67 | 61 | 68 | 70 |
| Depreciation | 27 | 27 | 56 | 64 | 69 | 73 | 72 | 74 | 68 | 60 | 52 | 55 | 54 |
| Profit before tax | 17 | 11 | 26 | 24 | 66 | -5 | 103 | 153 | 93 | 112 | 33 | 93 | 188 |
| Tax % | 30% | -158% | 27% | 32% | 34% | 131% | 50% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 22% | 34% | |
| Net Profit + | 12 | 28 | 19 | 16 | 44 | -10 | 51 | 115 | 69 | 84 | 26 | 61 | 132 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.01 | 4.61 | 3.15 | 2.71 | 7.27 | -1.73 | 8.44 | 18.98 | 11.43 | 13.93 | 4.30 | 10.15 | 21.74 |
| Dividend Payout % | 30% | 13% | 19% | 44% | 16% | 0% | 0% | 8% | 14% | 11% | 37% | 32% |
Financials of Emami Paper
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 359 | 376 | 222 | 231 | 246 | 207 | 284 | 397 | 443 | 518 | 499 | 484 | 498 |
| Borrowings + | 897 | 1,135 | 1,392 | 1,530 | 1,548 | 1,401 | 1,151 | 1,029 | 1,102 | 850 | 936 | 897 | 933 |
| Other Liabilities + | 142 | 134 | 186 | 191 | 305 | 298 | 341 | 340 | 419 | 334 | 361 | 430 | 450 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,409 | 1,658 | 1,812 | 1,964 | 2,111 | 1,918 | 1,788 | 1,779 | 1,976 | 1,714 | 1,808 | 1,822 | 1,892 |
| Fixed Assets + | 448 | 1,195 | 1,220 | 1,282 | 1,297 | 1,298 | 1,225 | 1,161 | 1,148 | 1,085 | 1,059 | 1,031 | 1,015 |
| CWIP | 620 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 103 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 4 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 12 |
| Investments | 1 | 1 | 56 | 56 | 44 | 24 | 54 | 49 | 39 | 45 | 59 | 39 | 38 |
| Other Assets + | 341 | 458 | 532 | 618 | 667 | 595 | 509 | 538 | 785 | 574 | 686 | 748 | 827 |
| Total Assets | 1,409 | 1,658 | 1,812 | 1,964 | 2,111 | 1,918 | 1,788 | 1,779 | 1,976 | 1,714 | 1,808 | 1,822 | 1,892 |
Financials of Emami Paper
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 38 | -80 | -15 | 69 | 275 | 313 | 246 | 329 | 32 | 351 | 44 | 197 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -419 | -102 | -60 | -124 | -157 | 31 | -7 | -34 | -24 | -10 | -17 | -26 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 307 | 167 | 30 | 39 | -123 | -335 | -246 | -307 | -9 | -336 | -32 | -172 |
| Net Cash Flow | -74 | -14 | -45 | -16 | -4 | 10 | -7 | -12 | -0 | 5 | -5 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -399 | -194 | -78 | -57 | 118 | 274 | 238 | 294 | 8 | 340 | 26 | 168 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 80% | -163% | -8% | 47% | 121% | 151% | 137% | 105% | 23% | 153% | 36% | 107% |
Financials of Emami Paper
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 31 | 70 | 48 | 60 | 50 | 50 | 60 | 41 | 40 | 48 | 45 | 52 |
| Inventory Days | 136 | 192 | 117 | 111 | 133 | 111 | 108 | 67 | 91 | 69 | 103 | 114 |
| Days Payable | 83 | 84 | 42 | 36 | 75 | 76 | 88 | 47 | 46 | 33 | 42 | 58 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 84 | 178 | 123 | 135 | 107 | 86 | 80 | 61 | 84 | 84 | 106 | 109 |
| Working Capital Days | -53 | -93 | -38 | -29 | -56 | -68 | -77 | -20 | -10 | 1 | 4 | 13 |
| ROCE % | 2% | 2% | 6% | 6% | 10% | 8% | 8% | 17% | 10% | 12% | 7% | 11% |
Momentum score · price trend
38 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +15.4% | 71% |
| Last 6 months | +41.1% | 87% |
| Last 3 months | −0.7% | 66% |
The price is 57.3% below its all-time high of ₹267.25 (7 Sept 2018). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 77 became 38.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Emami Paper: 0.4 × 71 + 0.4 × 87 + 0.2 × 66 = 77, halved to 38 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Emami Paper's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Paper, Forest & Jute Products this season
- Pakka (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 (30.09.2026): ₹11,939.57 lakh (or ₹119.40 crore) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Pakka Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks
- Malu Paper (Q2 FY27)
26% EBITDA margin. Key results statement takeaways from Malu Paper Mills Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Andhra Paper (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹42,606.88 lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from Andhra Paper Ltd's Q2 FY27 results sta
- Pudumjee Paper (Q2 FY27)
2,017 lakhs increase (~9.7%) . Key results statement takeaways from Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector pe
