Ginni Filaments Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹331 Cr
- P/E
- 9.38
- ROE
- 18.84%
- PEG
- 0.13
- Price to sales
- 0.88
- Debt to equity
- 0.17
- 52W high / low
- ₹54.6 / ₹32.8
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -13.88%
- EBITDA margin
- 15.68%
- Net profit margin
- 11.11%
- Promoter holding
- 69.72%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹378 Cr
Incorporated in 1982, Ginni Filaments Ltd is in the business of the manufacturing textile products[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Textiles & Apparels
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Sumeet IndustrieGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Textiles & Apparels companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹602 Cr | 97.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹383 Cr | 25.2 | |
| 3 | Sumeet Industrie | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹638 Cr | 25.8 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹301 Cr | 20.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,383 Cr | 10.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,032 Cr | 55.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Ginni Filaments.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Textiles & Apparels rankingFinancials of Ginni Filaments
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Ginni Filaments
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 69.73% | 69.73% | 69.73% | 69.73% | 69.73% | 69.73% | 69.73% | 69.73% | 69.73% | 69.72% | 69.72% | 69.72% |
| FIIs + | 0.07% | 0.10% | 0.07% | 0.04% | 0.13% | 0.02% | 0.26% | 0.14% | 0.24% | 0.17% | 0.02% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 30.20% | 30.17% | 30.20% | 30.24% | 30.15% | 30.26% | 30.02% | 30.13% | 30.04% | 30.10% | 30.25% | 30.27% |
| No. of Shareholders | 29,915 | 28,964 | 28,594 | 28,728 | 28,610 | 28,297 | 27,175 | 25,968 | 25,587 | 25,337 | 25,154 | 24,849 |
Financials of Ginni Filaments
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 83.52 | 86.75 | 97.82 | 62.56 | 93.36 | 75.18 | 90.00 | 101.54 | 95.03 | 82.02 | 97.78 | 102.89 | 101.21 |
| YoY Sales growth | -64.53% | -60.14% | +24.64% | -24.43% | +11.78% | -13.34% | -7.99% | +62.31% | +1.79% | +9.10% | +8.64% | +1.33% | +6.50% |
| Expenses + | 77.92 | 81.63 | 92.44 | 56.74 | 90.95 | 68.76 | 73.85 | 78.93 | 78.40 | 67.39 | 84.53 | 88.16 | 86.15 |
| Operating Profit | 5.60 | 5.12 | 5.38 | 5.82 | 2.41 | 6.42 | 16.15 | 22.61 | 16.63 | 14.63 | 13.25 | 14.73 | 15.06 |
| OPM % | 6.70% | 5.90% | 5.50% | 9.30% | 2.58% | 8.54% | 17.94% | 22.27% | 17.50% | 17.84% | 13.55% | 14.32% | 14.88% |
| Other Income + | -19.63 | -12.43 | -52.68 | -1.74 | 0.71 | -3.49 | -2.29 | -9.18 | 0.65 | 0.67 | 0.31 | 0.63 | 0.73 |
| Interest | 3.14 | 3.23 | 2.98 | 1.77 | 2.49 | 1.70 | 2.28 | 1.44 | 1.23 | 0.80 | 1.03 | 0.72 | 0.94 |
| Depreciation | 3.69 | 4.07 | 3.55 | 3.50 | 3.94 | 3.54 | 3.46 | 2.22 | 2.50 | 2.49 | 2.45 | 2.34 | 2.36 |
| Profit before tax | -20.86 | -14.61 | -53.83 | -1.19 | -3.31 | -2.31 | 8.12 | 9.77 | 13.55 | 12.01 | 10.08 | 12.30 | 12.49 |
| Tax % | -47.84% | -4.38% | -5.59% | -101.68% | -102.42% | -69.70% | 41.13% | -8.60% | 24.28% | 24.73% | 29.17% | 26.42% | 25.30% |
| Net Profit + | -10.87 | -13.97 | -50.82 | 0.03 | 0.08 | -0.69 | 4.79 | 10.61 | 10.26 | 9.04 | 7.13 | 9.05 | 9.33 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.27 | -1.63 | -5.93 | 0.00 | 0.01 | -0.08 | 0.56 | 1.24 | 1.20 | 1.06 | 0.83 | 1.06 | 1.09 |
Financials of Ginni Filaments
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 848 | 750 | 765 | 703 | 809 | 788 | 778 | 1,084 | 371 | 351 | 300 | 369 | 384 |
| Sales growth | -2% | -11% | +2% | -8% | +15% | -3% | -1% | +39% | -66% | -5% | -15% | +23% | +6% |
| Expenses + | 760 | 682 | 685 | 649 | 757 | 729 | 668 | 971 | 334 | 329 | 267 | 302 | 326 |
| Operating Profit | 88 | 68 | 79 | 54 | 52 | 59 | 111 | 114 | 37 | 22 | 33 | 67 | 58 |
| OPM % | 10% | 9% | 10% | 8% | 6% | 8% | 14% | 10% | 10% | 6% | 11% | 18% | 15% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 11 | -25 | -83 | -8 | -8 | 2 |
| Interest | 45 | 35 | 29 | 30 | 33 | 33 | 27 | 24 | 9 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 32 | 29 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 26 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 10 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 13 | 7 | 30 | 2 | -3 | 9 | 63 | 74 | -13 | -88 | 4 | 45 | 47 |
| Tax % | 40% | 39% | 47% | -21% | 0% | 38% | 35% | 35% | 14% | -4% | -5% | 18% | |
| Net Profit + | 8 | 4 | 16 | 3 | -3 | 6 | 41 | 48 | -14 | -84 | 4 | 37 | 35 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.10 | 0.62 | 2.29 | 0.38 | -0.49 | 0.81 | 5.22 | 5.65 | -1.67 | -9.86 | 0.49 | 4.32 | 4.04 |
| Dividend Payout % | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% |
Financials of Ginni Filaments
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 79 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 |
| Reserves | 66 | 71 | 105 | 108 | 108 | 115 | 160 | 207 | 193 | 109 | 114 | 150 | 168 |
| Borrowings + | 331 | 294 | 270 | 293 | 288 | 312 | 232 | 328 | 256 | 78 | 74 | 41 | 38 |
| Other Liabilities + | 96 | 92 | 85 | 101 | 121 | 97 | 113 | 156 | 102 | 81 | 62 | 52 | 51 |
| Total Liabilities | 564 | 528 | 530 | 573 | 588 | 594 | 583 | 777 | 637 | 354 | 336 | 329 | 343 |
| Fixed Assets + | 256 | 243 | 230 | 251 | 238 | 224 | 217 | 269 | 262 | 125 | 122 | 111 | 108 |
| CWIP | 2 | 1 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14 |
| Investments | 8 | 8 | 29 | 29 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 33 | 36 | 34 | 34 | 33 | 33 |
| Other Assets + | 299 | 276 | 253 | 290 | 314 | 337 | 331 | 472 | 335 | 195 | 180 | 182 | 188 |
| Total Assets | 564 | 528 | 530 | 573 | 588 | 594 | 583 | 777 | 637 | 354 | 336 | 329 | 343 |
Financials of Ginni Filaments
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 81 | 80 | 85 | 35 | 56 | 12 | 114 | -1 | 119 | 43 | 10 | 61 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -12 | -13 | -30 | -31 | -11 | 6 | -17 | -76 | -24 | 179 | -1 | -26 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -68 | -68 | -55 | -4 | -46 | -17 | -97 | 77 | -94 | -208 | -23 | -38 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -0 | 1 | 0 | -1 | 1 | -0 | -1 | 1 | 15 | -14 | -3 |
| Free Cash Flow | 68 | 66 | 54 | 3 | 45 | 16 | 96 | -73 | 94 | 221 | 6 | 55 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 100% | 119% | 117% | 74% | 107% | 16% | 112% | 18% | 328% | 199% | 35% | 109% |
Financials of Ginni Filaments
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 42 | 38 | 32 | 45 | 47 | 53 | 49 | 49 | 92 | 62 | 73 | 68 |
| Inventory Days | 86 | 98 | 118 | 142 | 111 | 131 | 149 | 144 | 303 | 94 | 130 | 98 |
| Days Payable | 20 | 18 | 30 | 49 | 47 | 30 | 29 | 45 | 73 | 78 | 63 | 33 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 108 | 119 | 120 | 139 | 111 | 155 | 169 | 148 | 322 | 78 | 141 | 133 |
| Working Capital Days | -6 | -17 | -8 | -14 | -7 | 13 | 17 | 35 | 66 | 46 | 77 | 80 |
| ROCE % | 13% | 10% | 14% | 7% | 6% | 8% | 18% | 17% | 4% | 2% | 9% | 22% |
Continue your research
Others in Textiles & Apparels this season
- Monte Carlo Fashions (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹2,624 Mn, up 5.5% YoY (Page 30) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Faze Three (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: INR 267.8 Cr, highest-ever September quarter revenue, up 29.1% year on year (Page 9). Key investor presentation takeaways from Faze Three Ltd's
- Lux Industries (Q2 FY27)
313.5 crores (Consolidated; down from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lux Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Mohit Industries (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 was ₹2,830.52 lakhs, compared to ₹3,453.60 lakhs in the same quarter of the previous year…
